Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start an esthetician business?
Most of the money for a solo esthetician studio goes into three things: the treatment room itself (a salon suite deposit and first month’s rent), the electric facial bed and treatment machines, and an opening shelf of professional and retail product. Everything else, from wax warmers to booking software, is small by comparison. The biggest lever is whether you rent a furnished suite or a bare one you have to equip yourself.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash reserve for slow weeksoptional | $1,000 | $4,000 | |
| Opening professional and retail product inventory | $1,500 | $3,500 | |
| Electric facial bed and stool | $1,200 | $3,200 | |
| Salon suite deposit and first month’s rent | $1,800 | $3,000 | |
| Launch marketing and model-client offers | $500 | $2,500 | |
| Steamer, magnifying lamp, and warming unit | $800 | $2,200 | |
| Signage, decor, and suite refreshoptional | $500 | $2,000 | |
| Licensing, liability insurance, and LLC filing | $700 | $1,400 | |
| Brand photos and logooptional | $300 | $1,400 | |
| Linens, towels, and sanitation supplies | $400 | $900 | |
| Website, booking software setup, and domain | $300 | $900 | |
| Waxing supplies and wax warmers | $300 | $700 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $7,500 | $25,700 |
What drives the cost
- Suite versus spa room
- The plan budgets $1,800 to $3,000 for a salon suite deposit and first month’s rent, then $1,100 a month after that. Renting a room inside an existing spa can lower that, but you usually give up evening hours and control of the space.
- Facial bed and stool
- An electric bed runs $1,200 to $3,200 in the plan. Clients lie on it for an hour at a time, so this is the one piece of furniture where comfort and adjustability show up in reviews.
- Treatment equipment
- A steamer, magnifying lamp, and towel warming unit add $800 to $2,200. Combination units save floor space in a 140-square-foot suite but cost more upfront.
- Opening product inventory
- Wholesale professional lines and a small retail shelf take $1,500 to $3,500. Many brands set opening-order minimums, so the brand you pick decides this line more than your client count does.
- Model facials and launch offers
- The plan sets aside $500 to $2,500 for launch marketing, including discounted model facials that earn the first reviews and before-and-after photos. This is a real cost because each model session uses product and a bookable hour.
The cheapest way to start an esthetician business
Start in a month-to-month suite that already has a sink and locking door, buy a solid mid-range bed, and choose a single steamer-and-lamp setup instead of a full machine cart. Open with one professional line and a five-product retail shelf, and skip custom decor and a branded photo shoot until the book is filling.
- Buy a gently used electric bed from a closing spa or an esthetics school upgrading its classroom
- Ask suite landlords whether a shampoo bowl, cabinet, or chair can stay in the unit at no charge
- Open wholesale accounts with only one or two professional lines to keep opening minimums low
- Use hard wax and a single warmer at first, adding a second only when waxing bookings justify it
- Trade a few facials with a local photographer for brand photos instead of paying full rate
- Run the booking system’s free or entry tier until card-on-file and reminders are truly needed
Costs owners forget
- Single-use supplies such as applicators, gloves, cotton, and extraction lancets, which are consumed on every treatment
- Weekly linen service, budgeted at $90 a month, or the time cost of doing laundry yourself
- Autoclave pouches and hospital-grade disinfectant needed to meet state board sanitation rules
- Product used up during patch tests, consultations, and free model sessions
- Continuing education hours that some states require to renew an esthetics license
Monthly operating costs
- Suite rent$1,100
- Liability insurance$70
- Booking and payment software$60
- Laundry service$90
- Marketing and social ads$250
- Phone, accounting, and misc$130
- Total per month$1,700
How owners pay for it
Most solo estheticians fund a studio with personal savings, sometimes paired with a small equipment loan or vendor payment plan for the bed and machines. Some suite operators offer a free or reduced first month, which helps cash flow during the slow build. Keeping a reserve for slow weeks matters more than borrowing for nicer decor.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$11,280- $2,220
- $1,900
- $1,290
- $2,200
- $440
- $945
- $575
- $510
- $1,025
- $685
- $1,200
- $2,050
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $1,700
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $9,975
- Month 12 profit
- $6,480
- Break-even
- Month 8
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start an esthetician business?
A lean launch costs about $7,500 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $25,700. The single biggest line item is cash reserve for slow weeks at $1,000–$4,000.
What are the monthly costs of running an esthetician business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $1,700 a month in this budget: suite rent ($1,100), liability insurance ($70), booking and payment software ($60), laundry service ($90) and more.
Can you start an esthetician business with $5,000?
It is tight but possible if you rent a furnished suite and buy a used bed. The plan’s low-end figures for the suite deposit, bed, steamer, and opening product alone use most of that, so you would need to skip decor, brand photos, and a cash reserve.
Is owning a skincare studio profitable?
It can be. The sample plan reaches about 105 treatments a month at a $95 average ticket by month twelve, roughly $10,000 in monthly revenue against about $1,700 in fixed monthly costs. Profit depends on filling the book, since the esthetician is the only provider.
What is the most expensive part of opening an esthetician studio?
Usually the opening product inventory or the facial bed, each of which can run into the low thousands in the plan. The suite deposit and first month’s rent are similar in size, depending on your local market.
Do estheticians need insurance to rent a suite?
Most suite landlords require proof of professional liability insurance before you move in. The plan budgets about $70 a month for it, and it also protects you if a client has a skin reaction.