Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start an online tutoring business?

Online tutoring is one of the cheapest businesses you can start. Sessions happen over video with a digital whiteboard, so the only equipment is a drawing tablet or document camera and a decent headset. Scheduling and payment software, a simple website, and optional curriculum licenses make up the rest.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for an online tutoring business
ItemLowHigh
Drawing tablet or document camera for whiteboard use$50$200
Website and domain (first year)$0$180
Practice materials and curriculum licensesoptional$0$120
Headset with microphone$25$90
Background check and tutoring policies$0$60
Scheduling and payment software setup$0$50
Total (lean → fully equipped)$75$700

What drives the cost

Drawing tablet or document camera
The plan budgets $50 to $200. For math especially, writing out steps by hand is far clearer than typing.
Headset with microphone
A headset runs $25 to $90. Clear audio matters more than video quality in a 50-minute session.
Website and scheduling
A website costs up to $180 for the first year, and scheduling and payment software setup up to $50. Parents book and pay online.
Practice materials
Curriculum licenses and practice materials are optional at up to $120. Many tutors use free open-source problem sets.

The cheapest way to start an online tutoring business

Teach from the laptop you already own with an entry-level drawing tablet and a wired headset, and run sessions on the free tier of a video and whiteboard tool. Before paying for a website, collect bookings through a scheduling link and ask former students’ parents and fellow teachers for referrals.

  • Start on free video and whiteboard tools and pay only when time limits get in the way
  • Write your own practice sets from free open-licensed problem banks instead of buying curriculum licenses
  • Use a wired headset instead of wireless to avoid battery and lag problems at a lower price
  • Sell four-session monthly packages upfront so no-shows do not cost you income
  • Run small group sessions for test prep to earn more per hour without new equipment

Costs owners forget

  • Card processing fees taken from every session payment, which is most of the plan’s 4 percent variable cost
  • Upgrading from a free video tier once session time limits start cutting lessons short
  • Unpaid prep time for written session summaries and custom practice sets
  • Released test prep materials or question banks for the 8-week test prep program
  • Quarterly estimated taxes, since no school district is withholding from tutoring income

Monthly operating costs

  • Scheduling and video software$35
  • Website hosting$12
  • Marketing and directory fees$40
  • Practice material subscriptions$20
  • Liability and accounting set-aside$30
  • Total per month$137

How owners pay for it

There is nothing here worth borrowing for: the equipment costs less than a month of a typical phone bill plus a few sessions. Many tutors keep part-time teaching income, as the sample plan’s founder does, while the student list grows. Prepaid monthly packages cover software costs from the first month.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$252
  • $103
  • $48
  • $63
  • $18
  • $21
  • $42

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $137

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$4,800
Month 12 profit
$4,471
Break-even
Month 1

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start an online tutoring business?

A lean launch costs about $75 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $700. The single biggest line item is drawing tablet or document camera for whiteboard use at $50–$200.

What are the monthly costs of running an online tutoring business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $137 a month in this budget: scheduling and video software ($35), website hosting ($12), marketing and directory fees ($40), practice material subscriptions ($20) and more.

Can you start an online tutoring business with $100?

Yes. At the plan’s low end, a drawing tablet runs $50 and a headset $25, and free tiers of video, scheduling, and website tools cover the rest. You would add paid tools as students sign on.

Is online tutoring profitable?

Yes, nearly all revenue is margin. The sample plan reaches 80 sessions a month at $60, about $4,800 in revenue, against about $137 in fixed monthly costs. Income is capped by your available evening and weekend hours.

What equipment do you need to tutor online?

A reliable computer and internet connection, a headset with a microphone, and a drawing tablet or document camera for working problems by hand. The plan budgets $50 to $200 for the tablet and $25 to $90 for the headset.

Do online tutors need a background check?

It is not always legally required for private tutoring, but parents of minors often ask, and some school partnerships require one. The plan includes a line for a background check and written tutoring policies.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research