Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a dog walking business?

Dog walking is one of the cheapest businesses to start because your main tools are leashes, a phone, and your own feet. The largest line is pet care liability insurance, followed by a booking app, safety gear, and a lockbox system for client keys. Bonding and launch discounts are optional extras.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a dog walking business
ItemLowHigh
Pet care liability insurance (first year)$250$600
Launch discounts for new clientsoptional$100$300
Leashes, harnesses, and backup gear$60$200
Simple website and domain$20$200
Bonding for key handlingoptional$50$150
Business registration and local license$40$150
Pet first aid and CPR course$60$120
Business cards and flyers$40$120
Lockbox and key tags$30$100
Waste bags, treats, and first-aid kit$30$80
Total (lean → fully equipped)$530$2,020

What drives the cost

Pet care liability insurance
The first year runs $250 to $600 in the plan. It covers care, custody, and control of dogs, and many apartment buildings ask to see it before letting you in.
Key handling and bonding
A bond for key handling costs $50 to $150, and lockboxes and key tags another $30 to $100. Clients who hand over keys often ask whether you are bonded.
Leashes, harnesses, and backup gear
Spare leashes, slip leads, and escape-proof harnesses cost $60 to $200. Backup gear matters when a client’s leash breaks or a nervous dog slips a collar.
Pet first aid training
A pet first aid and CPR course runs $60 to $120. It also gives you something concrete to mention in meet-and-greets.
Booking and GPS app
The plan budgets $25 a month for an app that records routes, check-in times, and photo updates. Owners now expect this level of reporting.

The cheapest way to start a dog walking business

Buy insurance and a first aid course before anything else, then use a free booking app tier and a one-page website. Print a small batch of cards for dog parks and vet offices, and skip launch discounts if your first clients come from referrals.

  • Keep your service area within a few miles so drive time and gas stay low
  • Start with a free scheduling app and upgrade only when you need GPS reports
  • Buy leashes and waste bags in bulk from a pet supply wholesaler
  • Use a neighborhood social network for marketing instead of paid ads
  • Ask clients to supply their own dog’s harness and food

Costs owners forget

  • Gas and car wear between neighborhoods and trailheads
  • Rain gear, cold-weather boots, and gloves for walking in all conditions
  • Replacing leashes and harnesses that get chewed or lost
  • Paying a backup walker when you are sick or on vacation

Monthly operating costs

  • Liability insurance$45
  • Booking and scheduling app$25
  • Phone plan share$40
  • Marketing and flyers$60
  • Accounting software$20
  • Total per month$190

How owners pay for it

Almost all dog walkers start with personal savings, since the costs fit within a typical emergency fund. Some ask for a week of walks prepaid, which covers early gear and app costs. Borrowing is rarely needed at this stage.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$894
  • $373
  • $85
  • $81
  • $109
  • $48
  • $79
  • $83
  • $68
  • $55
  • $170

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $190

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$5,000
Month 12 profit
$4,110
Break-even
Month 3

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a dog walking business?

A lean launch costs about $530 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $2,020. The single biggest line item is pet care liability insurance (first year) at $250–$600.

What are the monthly costs of running a dog walking business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $190 a month in this budget: liability insurance ($45), booking and scheduling app ($25), phone plan share ($40), marketing and flyers ($60) and more.

Can you start a dog walking business with $500?

Yes, if you keep it simple. Insurance at the low end, a first aid course, a few leashes, waste bags, and business cards fit within that, though you may need to skip bonding and launch discounts at first.

Is dog walking profitable?

For a solo walker, yes. The sample plan reaches 200 walks a month at $25, about $5,000 in revenue, with fixed costs under $200 a month. The limit is how many walks one person can do in a day.

Do I need insurance to be a dog walker?

It is strongly recommended and often requested by clients and building managers. The plan budgets $250 to $600 for the first year of pet care liability coverage.

What is the most expensive part of starting a dog walking business?

Insurance is usually the largest single cost. After that, launch discounts and gear are the main spending, and both can be scaled down.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research