Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a dog walking business?
Dog walking is one of the cheapest businesses to start because your main tools are leashes, a phone, and your own feet. The largest line is pet care liability insurance, followed by a booking app, safety gear, and a lockbox system for client keys. Bonding and launch discounts are optional extras.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pet care liability insurance (first year) | $250 | $600 | |
| Launch discounts for new clientsoptional | $100 | $300 | |
| Leashes, harnesses, and backup gear | $60 | $200 | |
| Simple website and domain | $20 | $200 | |
| Bonding for key handlingoptional | $50 | $150 | |
| Business registration and local license | $40 | $150 | |
| Pet first aid and CPR course | $60 | $120 | |
| Business cards and flyers | $40 | $120 | |
| Lockbox and key tags | $30 | $100 | |
| Waste bags, treats, and first-aid kit | $30 | $80 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $530 | $2,020 |
What drives the cost
- Pet care liability insurance
- The first year runs $250 to $600 in the plan. It covers care, custody, and control of dogs, and many apartment buildings ask to see it before letting you in.
- Key handling and bonding
- A bond for key handling costs $50 to $150, and lockboxes and key tags another $30 to $100. Clients who hand over keys often ask whether you are bonded.
- Leashes, harnesses, and backup gear
- Spare leashes, slip leads, and escape-proof harnesses cost $60 to $200. Backup gear matters when a client’s leash breaks or a nervous dog slips a collar.
- Pet first aid training
- A pet first aid and CPR course runs $60 to $120. It also gives you something concrete to mention in meet-and-greets.
- Booking and GPS app
- The plan budgets $25 a month for an app that records routes, check-in times, and photo updates. Owners now expect this level of reporting.
The cheapest way to start a dog walking business
Buy insurance and a first aid course before anything else, then use a free booking app tier and a one-page website. Print a small batch of cards for dog parks and vet offices, and skip launch discounts if your first clients come from referrals.
- Keep your service area within a few miles so drive time and gas stay low
- Start with a free scheduling app and upgrade only when you need GPS reports
- Buy leashes and waste bags in bulk from a pet supply wholesaler
- Use a neighborhood social network for marketing instead of paid ads
- Ask clients to supply their own dog’s harness and food
Costs owners forget
- Gas and car wear between neighborhoods and trailheads
- Rain gear, cold-weather boots, and gloves for walking in all conditions
- Replacing leashes and harnesses that get chewed or lost
- Paying a backup walker when you are sick or on vacation
Monthly operating costs
- Liability insurance$45
- Booking and scheduling app$25
- Phone plan share$40
- Marketing and flyers$60
- Accounting software$20
- Total per month$190
How owners pay for it
Almost all dog walkers start with personal savings, since the costs fit within a typical emergency fund. Some ask for a week of walks prepaid, which covers early gear and app costs. Borrowing is rarely needed at this stage.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$894- $373
- $85
- $81
- $109
- $48
- $79
- $83
- $68
- $55
- $170
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $190
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $5,000
- Month 12 profit
- $4,110
- Break-even
- Month 3
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a dog walking business?
A lean launch costs about $530 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $2,020. The single biggest line item is pet care liability insurance (first year) at $250–$600.
What are the monthly costs of running a dog walking business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $190 a month in this budget: liability insurance ($45), booking and scheduling app ($25), phone plan share ($40), marketing and flyers ($60) and more.
Can you start a dog walking business with $500?
Yes, if you keep it simple. Insurance at the low end, a first aid course, a few leashes, waste bags, and business cards fit within that, though you may need to skip bonding and launch discounts at first.
Is dog walking profitable?
For a solo walker, yes. The sample plan reaches 200 walks a month at $25, about $5,000 in revenue, with fixed costs under $200 a month. The limit is how many walks one person can do in a day.
Do I need insurance to be a dog walker?
It is strongly recommended and often requested by clients and building managers. The plan budgets $250 to $600 for the first year of pet care liability coverage.
What is the most expensive part of starting a dog walking business?
Insurance is usually the largest single cost. After that, launch discounts and gear are the main spending, and both can be scaled down.