Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to open a dog daycare?

A dog daycare is a facility business, so the cost is driven by the building rather than the dogs. Interior build-out with cleanable flooring and floor drains, HVAC and ventilation, and outdoor yard fencing make up most of the budget, along with a lease deposit that often covers more than one month. Finding a unit that already has drains, concrete floors, and a fenceable yard can cut the total dramatically.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a dog daycare
ItemLowHigh
Interior build-out (walls, flooring, drains, lighting)$15,000$50,000
Lease deposit and first two months’ rent$9,000$24,000
Working capital for the first six monthsoptional$8,000$18,000
HVAC upgrades and ventilation$4,000$16,000
Outdoor yard fencing, turf, and shade$3,000$12,000
Gates, kennels, water stations, and play equipment$3,000$9,000
Pre-opening marketing and evaluation days$3,000$8,000
Insurance deposits and first premiums$2,500$6,000
Staff pre-opening training$2,000$6,000
Permits, zoning review, and legal$1,500$5,000
Signage and exterior branding$1,500$5,000
Washer, dryer, and cleaning equipment$2,000$5,000
Management software, POS, and cameras$1,500$4,000
Total (lean → fully equipped)$48,000$168,000

What drives the cost

Interior build-out
Walls, sealed flooring, drains, and lighting run $15,000 to $50,000 in the plan. A former kennel or vet clinic needs far less work than a bare industrial shell.
Lease deposit and early rent
The plan budgets $9,000 to $24,000 for a deposit and the first two months on a 3,200-square-foot unit, with rent and common area charges of $5,200 a month afterward.
HVAC and ventilation
Forty dogs in one building need serious air exchange to control odor and airborne illness. Ventilation upgrades range from $4,000 to $16,000.
Outdoor yard
Fencing, turf, and shade for the play yard cost $3,000 to $12,000. Pet turf with drainage costs more than plain gravel but is easier to sanitize.
Zoning, permits, and legal
Many cities restrict where animal care facilities can operate and may require a zoning review or noise plan. Check with your city planning office before signing a lease, since permit fees vary by location.
Staff before opening
Attendants need training in canine body language and first aid before the doors open. The plan sets aside $2,000 to $6,000 for pre-opening training wages.

The cheapest way to open a dog daycare

Look for a space that was already a kennel, groomer, or veterinary clinic so drains and washable surfaces are in place. Start with day services only, delay overnight boarding until staffing is stable, and buy used kennels and gates from closing facilities.

  • Lease a second-generation pet facility to avoid most of the build-out cost
  • Negotiate free rent months or a tenant improvement allowance in exchange for a longer lease
  • Buy used kennels, gates, and water stations from closing daycares and kennels
  • Use free evaluation days as your launch marketing instead of paid ads
  • Choose management software with built-in cameras or integrations so you are not paying for two systems

Costs owners forget

  • Commercial waste removal and cleaning contracts, about $350 a month in the plan
  • Water and utility bills from daily floor washing, laundry, and climate control
  • Animal bailee coverage added to general liability, which protects you when a dog in your care is hurt
  • Replacing worn rubber matting and chewed equipment
  • Overnight staffing if you add boarding, since dogs cannot be left unsupervised

Monthly operating costs

  • Rent and common area charges$5,200
  • Staff payroll (manager and attendants)$7,800
  • Utilities and water$1,100
  • Insurance$420
  • Software and phones$220
  • Marketing and ads$600
  • Waste removal and cleaning contract$350
  • Total per month$15,690

How owners pay for it

Dog daycares usually combine owner equity with a small business loan, since build-out and working capital are too large for savings alone. The sample plan pairs owner money with a bank loan, and equipment financing can cover kennels and washers. Lenders will want a breakeven dog count tied to your fixed costs.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$83,700
  • $14,250
  • $27,250
  • $8,200
  • $6,150
  • $5,100
  • $2,375
  • $3,725
  • $2,725
  • $2,725
  • $4,750
  • $3,400
  • $3,050
  • $11,500

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $15,690

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$22,400
Month 12 profit
$3,350
Break-even
After yr 1

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to open a dog daycare?

A lean launch costs about $48,000 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $168,000. The single biggest line item is interior build-out (walls, flooring, drains, lighting) at $15,000–$50,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a dog daycare?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $15,690 a month in this budget: rent and common area charges ($5,200), staff payroll (manager and attendants) ($7,800), utilities and water ($1,100), insurance ($420) and more.

Can you open a dog daycare with $50,000?

Only if you find a space that needs little build-out. The plan’s low-end figures for the lease deposit, build-out, ventilation, and yard already use most of that, before insurance, equipment, and working capital.

Is a doggy daycare profitable?

It can be once attendance is steady. The sample plan reaches about 560 dog-days a month at a $40 blended rate, roughly $22,400 in revenue, against about $15,690 in fixed monthly costs including payroll. Profit is thin until the play rooms are consistently full.

What is the most expensive part of opening a dog daycare?

Interior build-out, which runs $15,000 to $50,000 in the plan for walls, sealed floors, drains, and lighting. Rent deposits and ventilation upgrades are the next largest costs.

Can I run a dog daycare from home?

Some owners start with a few dogs at home, but zoning, noise, and insurance limits usually make that hard to grow. Check local zoning rules before taking any dogs into a home setting.

How many dogs do you need per day to break even?

It depends on rent and payroll. In the sample plan, fixed costs of about $15,690 a month at $40 per dog-day with 15 percent variable costs means roughly 460 dog-days a month, or about 21 dogs a weekday.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research