Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a bookkeeping business?

A virtual bookkeeping service has almost no equipment cost: you work inside your clients’ accounting files from a laptop you probably already own. The spending goes to professional liability insurance, a few months of bookkeeping and receipt software, and the security tools you need once you hold client bank logins. Training such as the QuickBooks ProAdvisor program can cost nothing, which is why the plan’s certification line starts at zero.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a bookkeeping business
ItemLowHigh
Professional liability insurance (first year)$150$450
LLC filing and business bank account$50$250
Engagement letter template review$0$250
Bookkeeping software subscriptions (first 3 months)$60$200
Website and domain$20$200
Printed cards and networking costsoptional$20$150
QuickBooks ProAdvisor certification and trainingoptional$0$100
Password manager and secure file sharing$20$100
Total (lean → fully equipped)$300$1,700

What drives the cost

Software subscriptions
The first three months of bookkeeping software run $60 to $200, then about $95 a month for accounting and receipt tools. Free accountant access on major platforms keeps this low.
Professional liability insurance
The first year runs $150 to $450. It covers claims if a reconciliation mistake causes a client loss.
Security tools
A password manager and secure file sharing cost $20 to $100. You will hold client bank logins and financial records.
Engagement letter review
Review of your engagement letter template costs up to $250. It sets scope and limits responsibility for tax advice.

The cheapest way to start a bookkeeping business

Take the free certification track, work in clients’ own subscriptions through accountant access rather than paying for seats, and buy insurance plus a password manager before you touch a client login. A one-page site and two local networking groups are enough to land the first few monthly clients.

  • Use the free accountant editions of bookkeeping platforms and bill clients for their own subscriptions
  • Earn certification through free vendor courses instead of paid bootcamps
  • Have one engagement letter template reviewed and reuse it for every client
  • Trade referrals with a local CPA who wants monthly books done before tax season
  • Skip printed materials and network through chamber and industry meetups

Costs owners forget

  • Catch-up and cleanup projects that run past the hours you quoted, which eat your effective rate
  • Receipt-capture and payroll add-ons that some clients expect you to pay for
  • Annual recertification hours for ProAdvisor or similar credentials
  • Unpaid time chasing missing statements and receipts before each month-end close
  • Cyber coverage, which a basic professional liability policy may not include

Monthly operating costs

  • Accounting and receipt software$95
  • Professional liability insurance$30
  • Password manager and cloud storage$20
  • Marketing and networking$50
  • Phone and internet share$60
  • Total per month$255

How owners pay for it

This is a business you can fund from a single paycheck, so borrowing rarely makes sense. Billing monthly packages in advance means the first two clients cover software and insurance. The bigger financial question is how long you can live on reduced income while you sign clients.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$703
  • $109
  • $35
  • $255
  • $120
  • $83
  • $88
  • $48
  • $66

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $255

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$5,625
Month 12 profit
$5,033
Break-even
Month 2

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a bookkeeping business?

A lean launch costs about $300 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $1,700. The single biggest line item is professional liability insurance (first year) at $150–$450.

What are the monthly costs of running a bookkeeping business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $255 a month in this budget: accounting and receipt software ($95), professional liability insurance ($30), password manager and cloud storage ($20), marketing and networking ($50) and more.

Can you start a bookkeeping business with $500?

Yes. At the plan’s low end, software runs $60, insurance $150, and a website as little as $20, leaving room for a password manager and an engagement letter. Free certification keeps training costs at zero.

Is a bookkeeping business profitable?

Yes, margins are high because overhead is tiny. The sample plan reaches 15 monthly clients at an average of $375, about $5,600 a month, against roughly $255 in fixed monthly costs.

Do I need to be certified to start a bookkeeping business?

Certification is not usually required, but ProAdvisor or similar credentials help win clients. Check with your state if you plan to offer tax services.

What is the most expensive part of starting a bookkeeping business?

Professional liability insurance, at $150 to $450 for the first year in the plan. Everything else is a small software subscription or a one-time setup.

How many clients do you need to make bookkeeping full time?

In the sample plan, 15 clients at a $375 average brings in about $5,600 a month. Your number depends on how many monthly closes you can handle, since cleanup-heavy clients take far more hours.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research