Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a consulting business?
A solo consulting firm costs very little to start because you sell expertise, not equipment. The real spending is on professional liability insurance, attorney-reviewed client agreements, and enough networking and association activity to land the first engagement. A home office and an existing laptop keep the rest close to zero.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Professional and general liability insurance (first year) | $900 | $1,800 | |
| Consulting agreement and SOW template review by attorney | $400 | $1,000 | |
| Website and branded one-page overview | $300 | $900 | |
| Laptop upgrade and secondary monitoroptional | $0 | $800 | |
| Initial networking events and travel | $200 | $800 | |
| LLC formation and operating agreement | $200 | $600 | |
| Industry association memberships | $200 | $500 | |
| Accounting, invoicing, and e-signature software setup | $100 | $300 | |
| Business cards and professional photosoptional | $100 | $300 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $2,300 | $7,000 |
What drives the cost
- Professional and general liability insurance
- The first year runs $900 to $1,800 in the plan. Many mid-sized clients require professional liability coverage before signing a contract.
- Contract and statement of work review
- Having an attorney review your consulting agreement and SOW template costs $400 to $1,000. Good scope language prevents unpaid extra work on fixed-fee projects.
- Networking and travel
- Initial events and travel take $200 to $800. For relationship-driven consulting, this is where the first clients come from.
- Industry association memberships
- Memberships cost $200 to $500. They give access to member directories and speaking slots at meetings where buyers attend.
- Equipment
- A laptop upgrade and second monitor are optional at $0 to $800, since most consultants already own a usable computer.
The cheapest way to start a consulting business
Work from home, use the laptop you have, and build a single-page website with a downloadable overview. Spend first on insurance and a reviewed contract, and rely on outreach to former colleagues before paying for events.
- Buy one reviewed contract template and reuse it with small changes for each client
- Join only the one or two associations where your buyers actually show up
- Use bundled accounting, invoicing, and e-signature software instead of three separate tools
- Publish articles on LinkedIn instead of paying for ads
- Ask for 50 percent upfront on every engagement to fund early expenses
Costs owners forget
- Mileage and travel to client sites, budgeted at $250 a month in the plan
- Health insurance and retirement contributions you used to get from an employer
- Setting aside money for quarterly estimated taxes
- Unbilled time spent on proposals and discovery calls
Monthly operating costs
- Professional liability and general liability insurance$130
- Software (project, accounting, e-signature)$85
- LinkedIn and association dues$95
- Mileage and travel to client sites$250
- Phone and internet share$90
- Accountant and tax set-aside advisory$120
- Total per month$770
How owners pay for it
Most consultants self-fund, since the main need is living expenses while the first clients sign rather than equipment. A cash reserve covering several months of personal costs is more important than any loan. Upfront deposits on engagements also cover early business costs.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$3,560- $340
- $1,215
- $510
- $610
- $280
- $170
- $305
- $170
- $410
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $770
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $17,500
- Month 12 profit
- $15,330
- Break-even
- Month 2
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a consulting business?
A lean launch costs about $2,300 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $7,000. The single biggest line item is professional and general liability insurance (first year) at $900–$1,800.
What are the monthly costs of running a consulting business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $770 a month in this budget: professional liability and general liability insurance ($130), software (project, accounting, e-signature) ($85), linkedin and association dues ($95), mileage and travel to client sites ($250) and more.
Can you start a consulting business with $1,000?
It is possible if you already own a laptop and skip paid events. Insurance and a contract review are the costs you should not skip, and together they can use most of that budget at the plan’s low-end figures.
Is a consulting business profitable?
Margins are high because costs are low. The sample plan reaches five clients at an average of $3,500 a month, about $17,500 in revenue, against roughly $770 in monthly fixed costs.
What is the most expensive part of starting a consulting business?
Professional liability insurance is usually the biggest startup cost, at $900 to $1,800 for the first year in the plan. Attorney review of contracts comes next.
Do consultants need an LLC?
It is not required, but many form one to separate business and personal finances. Check with your state for filing requirements and fees.