Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a consulting business?

A solo consulting firm costs very little to start because you sell expertise, not equipment. The real spending is on professional liability insurance, attorney-reviewed client agreements, and enough networking and association activity to land the first engagement. A home office and an existing laptop keep the rest close to zero.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a consulting business
ItemLowHigh
Professional and general liability insurance (first year)$900$1,800
Consulting agreement and SOW template review by attorney$400$1,000
Website and branded one-page overview$300$900
Laptop upgrade and secondary monitoroptional$0$800
Initial networking events and travel$200$800
LLC formation and operating agreement$200$600
Industry association memberships$200$500
Accounting, invoicing, and e-signature software setup$100$300
Business cards and professional photosoptional$100$300
Total (lean → fully equipped)$2,300$7,000

What drives the cost

Professional and general liability insurance
The first year runs $900 to $1,800 in the plan. Many mid-sized clients require professional liability coverage before signing a contract.
Contract and statement of work review
Having an attorney review your consulting agreement and SOW template costs $400 to $1,000. Good scope language prevents unpaid extra work on fixed-fee projects.
Networking and travel
Initial events and travel take $200 to $800. For relationship-driven consulting, this is where the first clients come from.
Industry association memberships
Memberships cost $200 to $500. They give access to member directories and speaking slots at meetings where buyers attend.
Equipment
A laptop upgrade and second monitor are optional at $0 to $800, since most consultants already own a usable computer.

The cheapest way to start a consulting business

Work from home, use the laptop you have, and build a single-page website with a downloadable overview. Spend first on insurance and a reviewed contract, and rely on outreach to former colleagues before paying for events.

  • Buy one reviewed contract template and reuse it with small changes for each client
  • Join only the one or two associations where your buyers actually show up
  • Use bundled accounting, invoicing, and e-signature software instead of three separate tools
  • Publish articles on LinkedIn instead of paying for ads
  • Ask for 50 percent upfront on every engagement to fund early expenses

Costs owners forget

  • Mileage and travel to client sites, budgeted at $250 a month in the plan
  • Health insurance and retirement contributions you used to get from an employer
  • Setting aside money for quarterly estimated taxes
  • Unbilled time spent on proposals and discovery calls

Monthly operating costs

  • Professional liability and general liability insurance$130
  • Software (project, accounting, e-signature)$85
  • LinkedIn and association dues$95
  • Mileage and travel to client sites$250
  • Phone and internet share$90
  • Accountant and tax set-aside advisory$120
  • Total per month$770

How owners pay for it

Most consultants self-fund, since the main need is living expenses while the first clients sign rather than equipment. A cash reserve covering several months of personal costs is more important than any loan. Upfront deposits on engagements also cover early business costs.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$3,560
  • $340
  • $1,215
  • $510
  • $610
  • $280
  • $170
  • $305
  • $170
  • $410

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $770

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$17,500
Month 12 profit
$15,330
Break-even
Month 2

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a consulting business?

A lean launch costs about $2,300 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $7,000. The single biggest line item is professional and general liability insurance (first year) at $900–$1,800.

What are the monthly costs of running a consulting business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $770 a month in this budget: professional liability and general liability insurance ($130), software (project, accounting, e-signature) ($85), linkedin and association dues ($95), mileage and travel to client sites ($250) and more.

Can you start a consulting business with $1,000?

It is possible if you already own a laptop and skip paid events. Insurance and a contract review are the costs you should not skip, and together they can use most of that budget at the plan’s low-end figures.

Is a consulting business profitable?

Margins are high because costs are low. The sample plan reaches five clients at an average of $3,500 a month, about $17,500 in revenue, against roughly $770 in monthly fixed costs.

What is the most expensive part of starting a consulting business?

Professional liability insurance is usually the biggest startup cost, at $900 to $1,800 for the first year in the plan. Attorney review of contracts comes next.

Do consultants need an LLC?

It is not required, but many form one to separate business and personal finances. Check with your state for filing requirements and fees.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research