Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a wedding photography business?

Wedding photography is an equipment-heavy business because you cannot reshoot a ceremony. The startup budget goes to a second professional camera body, fast lenses, flash and lighting tools, and backup storage, then to insurance and client management software. If you already own one camera and a decent computer, the remaining costs fall sharply.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a wedding photography business
ItemLowHigh
Lenses (35mm, 85mm, and a zoom)$1,000$3,200
Second professional camera body$800$2,200
Computer upgrade and editing monitoroptional$0$2,000
Flashes, triggers, and lighting tools$400$1,000
Website, client management software, and domain$300$900
Insurance (liability and equipment)$400$800
LLC formation and contract review$300$800
Memory cards, batteries, and bags$250$700
Backup drives and cloud storage (first year)$250$600
Styled portfolio shootoptional$150$600
Marketing and vendor networking$200$600
Total (lean → fully equipped)$3,900$13,400

What drives the cost

Second camera body
A backup body costs $800 to $2,200 in the plan. Couples and venues expect you to have a spare if one camera fails mid-ceremony.
Lenses
A 35mm, an 85mm, and a zoom run $1,000 to $3,200. Fast lenses matter for dim churches and receptions where flash is not allowed.
Flash and lighting
Flashes, triggers, and lighting tools cost $400 to $1,000. Reception lighting is often too dark without off-camera flash.
Backup storage
Backup drives and the first year of cloud storage cost $250 to $600. Losing a wedding’s images is the worst possible outcome.
Insurance
Liability and equipment coverage costs $400 to $800. Many venues require a certificate, and equipment coverage replaces gear lost or damaged on site.
Editing computer
A computer upgrade and color-accurate monitor cost up to $2,000. It is optional if your current machine handles large raw files.

The cheapest way to start a wedding photography business

Buy a used second body that matches your current camera, start with two prime lenses instead of three, and rent a zoom for the first few weddings. Use your existing computer, and skip the styled shoot if you already have second-shooter images you can show.

  • Buy used camera bodies and lenses from reputable dealers that offer a warranty
  • Rent specialty lenses for specific weddings instead of buying them
  • Second-shoot for established studios to build your portfolio before paying for a styled shoot
  • Use an all-in-one client management tool that includes contracts and invoicing
  • Bundle equipment insurance with liability through a photography association

Costs owners forget

  • Second-shooter fees for larger weddings
  • Gallery hosting and client management software that bill monthly
  • Sensor cleaning, lens repairs, and battery replacements
  • Travel and lodging for weddings outside your city
  • The slow season, when bookings drop but subscriptions continue

Monthly operating costs

  • Client management software$45
  • Cloud storage and backup$40
  • Gallery hosting$30
  • Insurance$60
  • Advertising and directory fees$190
  • Editing software subscription$25
  • Vehicle and travel$120
  • Total per month$510

How owners pay for it

Most wedding photographers build gear over time from savings and second-shooting income. Some use equipment financing or retailer payment plans for camera bodies and lenses. Collecting retainers at booking helps fund upgrades before the season starts.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$6,315
  • $1,290
  • $1,770
  • $610
  • $408
  • $700
  • $373
  • $510
  • $540
  • $475
  • $308
  • $340

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $510

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$9,600
Month 12 profit
$7,938
Break-even
Month 3

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a wedding photography business?

A lean launch costs about $3,900 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $13,400. The single biggest line item is lenses (35mm, 85mm, and a zoom) at $1,000–$3,200.

What are the monthly costs of running a wedding photography business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $510 a month in this budget: client management software ($45), cloud storage and backup ($40), gallery hosting ($30), insurance ($60) and more.

Can you start a wedding photography business with $3,000?

Only if you already own one professional camera and a computer. A used backup body, a couple of fast lenses, and insurance at the plan’s low end would use most of that budget.

Is wedding photography profitable?

It can be, with seasonality. The sample plan reaches three weddings in a busy month at a $3,200 average, about $9,600, against about $510 in fixed monthly costs, though off-season months are slower.

What is the most expensive part of starting a wedding photography business?

Lenses are usually the largest cost, at $1,000 to $3,200 in the plan, followed by the second camera body.

Do wedding photographers need two cameras?

Yes. A backup body protects you if your main camera fails during a ceremony, and many couples ask about backup gear before booking.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research