Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a wedding photography business?
Wedding photography is an equipment-heavy business because you cannot reshoot a ceremony. The startup budget goes to a second professional camera body, fast lenses, flash and lighting tools, and backup storage, then to insurance and client management software. If you already own one camera and a decent computer, the remaining costs fall sharply.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lenses (35mm, 85mm, and a zoom) | $1,000 | $3,200 | |
| Second professional camera body | $800 | $2,200 | |
| Computer upgrade and editing monitoroptional | $0 | $2,000 | |
| Flashes, triggers, and lighting tools | $400 | $1,000 | |
| Website, client management software, and domain | $300 | $900 | |
| Insurance (liability and equipment) | $400 | $800 | |
| LLC formation and contract review | $300 | $800 | |
| Memory cards, batteries, and bags | $250 | $700 | |
| Backup drives and cloud storage (first year) | $250 | $600 | |
| Styled portfolio shootoptional | $150 | $600 | |
| Marketing and vendor networking | $200 | $600 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $3,900 | $13,400 |
What drives the cost
- Second camera body
- A backup body costs $800 to $2,200 in the plan. Couples and venues expect you to have a spare if one camera fails mid-ceremony.
- Lenses
- A 35mm, an 85mm, and a zoom run $1,000 to $3,200. Fast lenses matter for dim churches and receptions where flash is not allowed.
- Flash and lighting
- Flashes, triggers, and lighting tools cost $400 to $1,000. Reception lighting is often too dark without off-camera flash.
- Backup storage
- Backup drives and the first year of cloud storage cost $250 to $600. Losing a wedding’s images is the worst possible outcome.
- Insurance
- Liability and equipment coverage costs $400 to $800. Many venues require a certificate, and equipment coverage replaces gear lost or damaged on site.
- Editing computer
- A computer upgrade and color-accurate monitor cost up to $2,000. It is optional if your current machine handles large raw files.
The cheapest way to start a wedding photography business
Buy a used second body that matches your current camera, start with two prime lenses instead of three, and rent a zoom for the first few weddings. Use your existing computer, and skip the styled shoot if you already have second-shooter images you can show.
- Buy used camera bodies and lenses from reputable dealers that offer a warranty
- Rent specialty lenses for specific weddings instead of buying them
- Second-shoot for established studios to build your portfolio before paying for a styled shoot
- Use an all-in-one client management tool that includes contracts and invoicing
- Bundle equipment insurance with liability through a photography association
Costs owners forget
- Second-shooter fees for larger weddings
- Gallery hosting and client management software that bill monthly
- Sensor cleaning, lens repairs, and battery replacements
- Travel and lodging for weddings outside your city
- The slow season, when bookings drop but subscriptions continue
Monthly operating costs
- Client management software$45
- Cloud storage and backup$40
- Gallery hosting$30
- Insurance$60
- Advertising and directory fees$190
- Editing software subscription$25
- Vehicle and travel$120
- Total per month$510
How owners pay for it
Most wedding photographers build gear over time from savings and second-shooting income. Some use equipment financing or retailer payment plans for camera bodies and lenses. Collecting retainers at booking helps fund upgrades before the season starts.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$6,315- $1,290
- $1,770
- $610
- $408
- $700
- $373
- $510
- $540
- $475
- $308
- $340
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $510
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $9,600
- Month 12 profit
- $7,938
- Break-even
- Month 3
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a wedding photography business?
A lean launch costs about $3,900 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $13,400. The single biggest line item is lenses (35mm, 85mm, and a zoom) at $1,000–$3,200.
What are the monthly costs of running a wedding photography business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $510 a month in this budget: client management software ($45), cloud storage and backup ($40), gallery hosting ($30), insurance ($60) and more.
Can you start a wedding photography business with $3,000?
Only if you already own one professional camera and a computer. A used backup body, a couple of fast lenses, and insurance at the plan’s low end would use most of that budget.
Is wedding photography profitable?
It can be, with seasonality. The sample plan reaches three weddings in a busy month at a $3,200 average, about $9,600, against about $510 in fixed monthly costs, though off-season months are slower.
What is the most expensive part of starting a wedding photography business?
Lenses are usually the largest cost, at $1,000 to $3,200 in the plan, followed by the second camera body.
Do wedding photographers need two cameras?
Yes. A backup body protects you if your main camera fails during a ceremony, and many couples ask about backup gear before booking.