Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a clothing brand?

Starting a clothing brand means paying for inventory before you sell a single piece, so the first production run sets most of the budget. In the sample plan, a cut-and-sew run of technical tees and a batch of decorated hoodies and caps sit at the top, ahead of samples, labels, and product photography. Ordering small, selling out, and reordering winning sizes is how a new brand avoids a closet full of stock.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a clothing brand
ItemLowHigh
First production run of technical tees (100 units)$1,500$2,800
Hoodies and caps from local printer (about 120 units)$1,200$2,800
Product photography and lifestyle shoot$300$1,200
Paid advertising for launchoptional$300$1,000
Event booth: tent, table, display, and card reader$250$900
Samples and pre-production revisions$200$700
Brand logo, labels, and hang tags$200$700
Ecommerce site, domain, and apps (first year)$300$700
Product liability and general insuranceoptional$250$600
LLC formation, business license, and sales tax registration$150$500
Packaging and shipping supplies$150$400
Total (lean → fully equipped)$4,250$12,300

What drives the cost

First cut-and-sew run
The plan budgets $1,500 to $2,800 for 100 technical tees. The manufacturer’s minimum order quantity, not your forecast, usually decides this number.
Decorated hoodies and caps
About 120 hoodies and caps from a local screen printer cost $1,200 to $2,800. Printing on quality blanks is far cheaper per unit than custom construction and makes a good second product line.
Samples and pre-production revisions
Samples cost $200 to $700. Fixing a sleeve length or fabric weight at the sample stage is far cheaper than discovering it on 100 finished shirts.
Product and lifestyle photography
A shoot runs $300 to $1,200. Online apparel is bought on photos, so on-body images in real settings do much of the selling.
Labels, hang tags, and branding
A logo, woven labels, and hang tags cost $200 to $700. Custom labels often carry their own minimum orders.
Event booth
A tent, table, display, and card reader cost $250 to $900. For a running-focused brand, race expos and club events are where the first customers try things on.

The cheapest way to start a clothing brand

Launch with one hero product in the smallest run your maker allows, and use a local printer on blanks for hats and hoodies. Shoot photos on club members you already know, pre-sell the run to your newsletter list, and keep paid ads and optional insurance off the list until the first run sells through.

  • Ask manufacturers for a split-size run or lower minimums on a first order in exchange for a reorder commitment
  • Run a pre-order window and use customer deposits to pay for production
  • Put your logo on screen-printed blanks for secondary products instead of cut-and-sew
  • Photograph products in natural light with friends from your audience as models
  • Use printed tags on the first run and switch to woven labels once a product proves itself

Costs owners forget

  • Sizes that do not sell, which tie up cash after every run
  • Shipping supplies, postage, and returns for poor fit
  • Platform and payment fees on each order, part of the plan’s 52 percent variable cost
  • Event entry fees, budgeted at about $140 a month
  • Sales tax collection and filing once you sell across state lines; check with your state

Monthly operating costs

  • Ecommerce platform and apps$70
  • Paid social advertising$300
  • Email marketing tool$30
  • Insurance$45
  • Storage and shipping supplies overhead$60
  • Event fees and entry costs$140
  • Total per month$645

How owners pay for it

Most small apparel brands start from savings and use pre-orders to fund production, sometimes with a crowdfunding campaign to test demand. Inventory financing exists but is risky before you know which styles sell. The sample plan reorders only after the first run sells.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$6,508
  • $1,955
  • $1,760
  • $375
  • $375
  • $440
  • $615
  • $478
  • $238
  • $273
  • $545
  • $373

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $645

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$11,020
Month 12 profit
$4,645
Break-even
Month 7

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a clothing brand?

A lean launch costs about $4,250 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $12,300. The single biggest line item is first production run of technical tees (100 units) at $1,500–$2,800.

What are the monthly costs of running a clothing brand?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $645 a month in this budget: ecommerce platform and apps ($70), paid social advertising ($300), email marketing tool ($30), insurance ($45) and more.

Can you start a clothing brand with $1,000?

Only with print-on-demand or a tiny screen-printed run. The plan’s first cut-and-sew tee run alone starts at $1,500, so a $1,000 budget usually means starting with printed blanks.

Is starting a clothing brand profitable?

It can be, but margins are tighter than many expect. The sample plan reaches 190 orders a month at a $58 average, about $11,000 in revenue, with variable costs near 52 percent and about $645 in fixed monthly costs.

What is the most expensive part of starting a clothing brand?

Inventory. The first tee run and the hoodies and caps together are the two biggest lines in the plan, each up to $2,800.

How many pieces should a first clothing run be?

The sample plan starts with 100 tees and about 120 hoodies and caps. Starting small lets you see which sizes and colors sell before tying up more cash.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research