Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a t-shirt printing business?
A DTF custom t-shirt business can start with a heat press and bought-in transfers rather than a printer of your own. You order gang sheets from a wholesale DTF supplier, press them onto blank tees and hoodies, and add your own printer only once volume justifies it. The heat press, opening blank stock, and design software are the main startup costs.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 by 20 inch heat press with accurate temperature control | $400 | $900 | |
| Opening stock of blank tees and hoodies | $300 | $800 | |
| Samples and launch marketing | $150 | $500 | |
| Liability insurance (first year)optional | $150 | $400 | |
| Work table, shelving, and packing supplies | $100 | $350 | |
| Website with order form and domain | $100 | $350 | |
| Initial DTF transfer purchases and test sheets | $100 | $300 | |
| Design and mockup software (first year) | $100 | $300 | |
| Business registration and sales tax permit | $50 | $250 | |
| Teflon sheets, pressing pillows, and accessories | $40 | $120 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $1,340 | $4,270 |
What drives the cost
- Heat press
- A 16 by 20 inch press with accurate temperature control runs $400 to $900 in the plan. Even heat and pressure decide whether transfers peel after a few washes.
- Blank garments
- Opening stock of blank tees and hoodies costs $300 to $800. Keeping popular sizes and colors on hand speeds team and school orders.
- DTF transfers and test sheets
- Initial transfers and test sheets cost $100 to $300. Buying from a supplier avoids the cost of a DTF printer, powder, and curing oven at the start.
- Design and mockup software
- The first year costs $100 to $300. Clients approve orders from mockups, so this tool is part of the sale.
- Workspace setup
- A work table, shelving, and packing supplies run $100 to $350.
The cheapest way to start a t-shirt printing business
Buy a good heat press and order DTF gang sheets only after customers approve their mockups, so you never hold printed stock. Keep blanks to a few colors in common sizes and order specialty garments per job.
- Buy transfers instead of a DTF printer until order volume is steady
- Group several client designs on one gang sheet to cut per-design cost
- Order blanks per job for unusual colors and sizes
- Use free or entry-level mockup tools at first
- Market directly to local teams, schools, and businesses that need repeat orders
Costs owners forget
- Misprints and pressing mistakes that waste both a blank and a transfer
- Shipping charges on transfer and blank orders
- Rush fees from suppliers when a client needs a quick turnaround
- Electricity for long pressing sessions, part of the $60 monthly workspace line
Monthly operating costs
- Design and mockup software$30
- Website and order form$35
- Insurance$30
- Electricity and workspace costs$60
- Marketing and sample shirts$150
- Accounting and payment fees (fixed portion)$40
- Total per month$345
How owners pay for it
Most DTF shops start from savings, since the press and supplies are modest. Collecting payment or a deposit when the mockup is approved covers blanks and transfers for each order. A DTF printer is typically financed or bought later from profits.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$2,226- $575
- $475
- $170
- $68
- $170
- $188
- $188
- $120
- $238
- $273
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $345
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $5,920
- Month 12 profit
- $2,733
- Break-even
- Month 5
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a t-shirt printing business?
A lean launch costs about $1,340 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $4,270. The single biggest line item is 16 by 20 inch heat press with accurate temperature control at $400–$900.
What are the monthly costs of running a t-shirt printing business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $345 a month in this budget: design and mockup software ($30), website and order form ($35), insurance ($30), electricity and workspace costs ($60) and more.
Can you start a t-shirt printing business with $1,000?
Yes, with a heat press and purchased transfers. A press, a small stock of blanks, test sheets, and basic software at the plan’s low end fit within that budget.
Is a DTF t-shirt business profitable?
It can be. The sample plan reaches 32 orders a month at a $185 average, about $5,900 in revenue, with variable costs near 48 percent and about $345 in fixed monthly costs.
Do you need a DTF printer to start?
No. The sample plan buys gang-sheet transfers from a wholesale supplier and adds its own printer only after volume proves the demand.
What is the most expensive part of starting a t-shirt printing business?
The heat press, at $400 to $900 in the plan, followed by opening blank inventory.