Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a t-shirt printing business?

A DTF custom t-shirt business can start with a heat press and bought-in transfers rather than a printer of your own. You order gang sheets from a wholesale DTF supplier, press them onto blank tees and hoodies, and add your own printer only once volume justifies it. The heat press, opening blank stock, and design software are the main startup costs.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a t-shirt printing business
ItemLowHigh
16 by 20 inch heat press with accurate temperature control$400$900
Opening stock of blank tees and hoodies$300$800
Samples and launch marketing$150$500
Liability insurance (first year)optional$150$400
Work table, shelving, and packing supplies$100$350
Website with order form and domain$100$350
Initial DTF transfer purchases and test sheets$100$300
Design and mockup software (first year)$100$300
Business registration and sales tax permit$50$250
Teflon sheets, pressing pillows, and accessories$40$120
Total (lean → fully equipped)$1,340$4,270

What drives the cost

Heat press
A 16 by 20 inch press with accurate temperature control runs $400 to $900 in the plan. Even heat and pressure decide whether transfers peel after a few washes.
Blank garments
Opening stock of blank tees and hoodies costs $300 to $800. Keeping popular sizes and colors on hand speeds team and school orders.
DTF transfers and test sheets
Initial transfers and test sheets cost $100 to $300. Buying from a supplier avoids the cost of a DTF printer, powder, and curing oven at the start.
Design and mockup software
The first year costs $100 to $300. Clients approve orders from mockups, so this tool is part of the sale.
Workspace setup
A work table, shelving, and packing supplies run $100 to $350.

The cheapest way to start a t-shirt printing business

Buy a good heat press and order DTF gang sheets only after customers approve their mockups, so you never hold printed stock. Keep blanks to a few colors in common sizes and order specialty garments per job.

  • Buy transfers instead of a DTF printer until order volume is steady
  • Group several client designs on one gang sheet to cut per-design cost
  • Order blanks per job for unusual colors and sizes
  • Use free or entry-level mockup tools at first
  • Market directly to local teams, schools, and businesses that need repeat orders

Costs owners forget

  • Misprints and pressing mistakes that waste both a blank and a transfer
  • Shipping charges on transfer and blank orders
  • Rush fees from suppliers when a client needs a quick turnaround
  • Electricity for long pressing sessions, part of the $60 monthly workspace line

Monthly operating costs

  • Design and mockup software$30
  • Website and order form$35
  • Insurance$30
  • Electricity and workspace costs$60
  • Marketing and sample shirts$150
  • Accounting and payment fees (fixed portion)$40
  • Total per month$345

How owners pay for it

Most DTF shops start from savings, since the press and supplies are modest. Collecting payment or a deposit when the mockup is approved covers blanks and transfers for each order. A DTF printer is typically financed or bought later from profits.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$2,226
  • $575
  • $475
  • $170
  • $68
  • $170
  • $188
  • $188
  • $120
  • $238
  • $273

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $345

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$5,920
Month 12 profit
$2,733
Break-even
Month 5

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a t-shirt printing business?

A lean launch costs about $1,340 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $4,270. The single biggest line item is 16 by 20 inch heat press with accurate temperature control at $400–$900.

What are the monthly costs of running a t-shirt printing business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $345 a month in this budget: design and mockup software ($30), website and order form ($35), insurance ($30), electricity and workspace costs ($60) and more.

Can you start a t-shirt printing business with $1,000?

Yes, with a heat press and purchased transfers. A press, a small stock of blanks, test sheets, and basic software at the plan’s low end fit within that budget.

Is a DTF t-shirt business profitable?

It can be. The sample plan reaches 32 orders a month at a $185 average, about $5,900 in revenue, with variable costs near 48 percent and about $345 in fixed monthly costs.

Do you need a DTF printer to start?

No. The sample plan buys gang-sheet transfers from a wholesale supplier and adds its own printer only after volume proves the demand.

What is the most expensive part of starting a t-shirt printing business?

The heat press, at $400 to $900 in the plan, followed by opening blank inventory.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research