Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a dropshipping business?

A dropshipping store is cheap to open because suppliers hold the stock and ship each order, so you never buy inventory upfront. The startup budget covers a store platform subscription, a domain, a theme and order-forwarding apps, samples to check what customers will receive, and an ad testing budget. That ad budget is the line that decides whether the store gets its first sales.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a dropshipping business
ItemLowHigh
Ad testing budget$100$400
Product samples from suppliers$60$250
Theme and essential apps$0$200
Legal pages and business registration$40$200
Store platform subscription (first 3 months)$40$120
Product photography and lightingoptional$0$120
Email marketing setup$0$60
Domain and email$15$40
Total (lean → fully equipped)$255$1,390

What drives the cost

Ad testing budget
The plan sets aside $100 to $400 to test products and audiences, then about $300 a month as a base ad budget. For a niche store like tea gear, this is how you learn whether infusers or gooseneck kettles actually convert.
Product samples
Samples from suppliers cost $60 to $250. Ordering a kettle and a teapot yourself shows you real build quality, packaging, and shipping time before a customer complains.
Store platform
The first three months cost $40 to $120, then about $39 a month. This is the fixed cost of keeping the shop open whether or not orders come in.
Theme and apps
A theme and essential apps run $0 to $200 upfront, and order-forwarding and review apps about $45 a month. Apps are where monthly costs quietly creep up.
Product photography
Optional at $0 to $120 for lighting. Your own photos of samples set you apart from stores using the same supplier images.

The cheapest way to start a dropshipping business

Launch on a free theme with ten to fifteen products from one or two suppliers, and order samples of only the three or four you plan to advertise. Shoot those samples on your kitchen counter, and spend the ad test on one product at a time instead of spreading it thin across the whole catalog.

  • Start with a free theme and add paid apps only when a specific problem shows up
  • Order samples only for products you will advertise, not the whole catalog
  • Photograph samples yourself and reuse those images across ads, product pages, and email
  • Collect emails from the first visitor with a brewing guide so repeat buyers cost no ad spend
  • Pick suppliers with domestic warehouses to cut refund requests from late deliveries

Costs owners forget

  • Refunds and reshipments for broken ceramic teapots or slow international deliveries, which the supplier may not cover
  • Monthly app subscriptions for reviews, upsells, and order tracking that pile up after free trials end
  • Payment processing fees on every order, part of the plan’s 70 percent variable cost
  • Ad spend on products that never get a single sale
  • Chargebacks from customers who did not recognize the store name on their card statement

Monthly operating costs

  • Store platform$39
  • Order-forwarding and review apps$45
  • Email marketing$30
  • Paid advertising base budget$300
  • Domain, email, and tools$20
  • Bookkeeping software$25
  • Total per month$459

How owners pay for it

Dropshipping stores are funded from savings in almost every case, since there is no inventory or equipment to finance. Revenue from early orders goes back into ad testing. Putting ad spend on a credit card is risky, because ads do not guarantee sales.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$610
  • $68
  • $24
  • $70
  • $127
  • $42
  • $96
  • $205
  • $21

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $459

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$5,130
Month 12 profit
$1,080
Break-even
Month 8

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a dropshipping business?

A lean launch costs about $255 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $1,390. The single biggest line item is ad testing budget at $100–$400.

What are the monthly costs of running a dropshipping business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $459 a month in this budget: store platform ($39), order-forwarding and review apps ($45), email marketing ($30), paid advertising base budget ($300) and more.

Can you start a dropshipping business with $500?

Yes. At the plan’s low end, the platform, domain, samples, and a $100 ad test fit within that budget. The tighter question is whether $500 leaves enough ad money to learn which products sell.

Is dropshipping still profitable?

It can be, but margins are thin. The sample plan reaches 95 orders a month at a $54 average, about $5,100 in revenue, with variable costs including product, shipping, ads, and fees near 70 percent and about $459 in fixed monthly costs.

What is the most expensive part of starting a dropshipping store?

Advertising. The ad testing budget runs up to $400 in the plan, and paid ads continue as the largest monthly cost after launch.

Do you need a business license to dropship?

Many states and cities require a general business registration, and selling taxable goods often means registering to collect sales tax. Check with your state and city, since rules and fees vary.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research