Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a jewelry business?
A handmade jewelry business is cheaper to start than most product businesses because you make pieces in small batches. The budget goes to a bench setup (saw frames, files, mandrels, a torch and soldering station, a polishing motor), stamping and engraving tools, and an opening stock of sterling silver, gold-filled wire, and findings. Market displays, packaging, and product liability insurance complete the list.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial silver, gold-filled wire, and findings | $500 | $1,500 | |
| Bench tools (saw frames, files, mandrels, hammers) | $300 | $900 | |
| Market tent, display stands, and card reader | $300 | $900 | |
| Torch, soldering station, and pickle pot | $250 | $800 | |
| Initial market fees and marketingoptional | $200 | $800 | |
| Website and photography lighting | $200 | $700 | |
| Polishing motor and finishing supplies | $200 | $600 | |
| Product liability insurance and LLC filing | $250 | $600 | |
| Stamping and engraving tools | $150 | $500 | |
| Studio bench rental deposit and first month | $200 | $450 | |
| Packaging, boxes, and care cards | $150 | $400 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $2,500 | $8,150 |
What drives the cost
- Silver, gold-filled wire, and findings
- The plan budgets $500 to $1,500 for opening metal stock. Metal prices change, so buying for your best sellers first keeps cash from sitting in a drawer.
- Bench tools
- Saw frames, files, mandrels, and hammers cost $300 to $900. Many makers already own some of these from a jewelry class.
- Torch and soldering station
- A torch, soldering station, and pickle pot run $250 to $800. Soldering is what lets you make closed rings and hoops instead of only wire-wrapped pieces.
- Polishing and finishing
- A polishing motor and supplies cost $200 to $600. A good finish is what makes handmade silver look professional at a market table.
- Market display
- A tent, display stands, and card reader cost $300 to $900. Jewelry displays need height and good lighting so small pieces are seen.
- Stamping and engraving
- Tools cost $150 to $500 and support personalized pendants, which often sell at higher prices.
The cheapest way to start a jewelry business
Rent a bench in a shared studio, which the plan budgets at a deposit plus first month of $200 to $450, instead of building a home studio with ventilation for a torch. Buy metal for three or four proven designs, use simple kraft boxes with a care card, and sell at the markets where you already have customers.
- Rent a shared studio bench instead of buying a full torch and ventilation setup at home
- Buy used bench tools from retiring jewelers or class supply sales
- Order metal in small amounts for designs that have already sold well
- Use plain boxes with a branded sticker instead of custom-printed packaging
- Photograph pieces at home with a simple lightbox
Costs owners forget
- Metal price swings that raise your cost per ring between orders
- Saw blades, polishing compounds, and pickle, budgeted at $40 a month for tool maintenance and consumables
- Market booth fees that are charged whether or not you sell
- Repairs and resizing for customers after the sale
Monthly operating costs
- Shared studio bench rental$220
- Ecommerce platform and apps$45
- Insurance$35
- Market fees and marketing$250
- Email and photography subscriptions$30
- Tool maintenance and consumables$40
- Total per month$620
How owners pay for it
Most jewelry makers fund the start from savings and income from markets, as the sample plan does. Wholesale orders from local boutiques can pay for metal before you make the pieces. Borrowing is rarely needed for a bench-scale studio.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$4,198- $510
- $443
- $340
- $850
- $273
- $288
- $238
- $510
- $375
- $373
- $410
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $620
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $7,040
- Month 12 profit
- $3,745
- Break-even
- Month 7
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a jewelry business?
A lean launch costs about $2,500 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $8,150. The single biggest line item is initial silver, gold-filled wire, and findings at $500–$1,500.
What are the monthly costs of running a jewelry business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $620 a month in this budget: shared studio bench rental ($220), ecommerce platform and apps ($45), insurance ($35), market fees and marketing ($250) and more.
Can you start a jewelry business with $1,000?
It is possible if you already own some bench tools. At the plan’s low end, metal stock and bench tools alone use $800, so a torch, polishing motor, and display would need to come from used or shared equipment.
Is a handmade jewelry business profitable?
It can be. The sample plan reaches 110 orders a month at a $64 average, about $7,000 in revenue, with variable costs near 38 percent and roughly $620 in fixed monthly costs.
What is the most expensive part of starting a jewelry business?
The opening metal stock, at $500 to $1,500 in the plan, is usually the largest line. Bench tools and the market display are next.
Do you need a studio to make jewelry?
No. A shared studio bench works well and gives you access to a torch and ventilation. The plan budgets about $220 a month for bench rental.