Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start an Airbnb co-hosting business?
An Airbnb co-hosting business costs little to start because owners keep the property, the listing, and the furnishings. Your spending goes to a solid management agreement, liability and professional insurance, dynamic pricing and guest messaging software, and a starter stock of linens and cleaning supplies for the first properties. A storage unit and mileage become steady costs as you add listings.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| General liability and professional insurance | $350 | $900 | |
| Management agreement and owner contract review | $250 | $700 | |
| Linen, supply, and cleaning kit stock for first two properties | $200 | $600 | |
| Photography coordination for first listingsoptional | $0 | $600 | |
| Website and listing audit templates | $100 | $500 | |
| Launch marketing and networking | $150 | $500 | |
| LLC formation and business license | $100 | $400 | |
| Smart lock and sensor samplesoptional | $100 | $400 | |
| Pricing and messaging software (first 3 months) | $100 | $300 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $1,250 | $4,900 |
What drives the cost
- Management agreement review
- The plan budgets $250 to $700 for an attorney review of the owner contract. It should define your percentage, who pays for damage, and how either side can end the arrangement.
- Insurance
- General liability and professional insurance cost $350 to $900. Owners need their own short-term rental coverage, but your policy covers your work.
- Pricing and messaging software
- The first three months cost $100 to $300, and the plan budgets about $150 a month afterward for pricing, calendar, and guest messaging tools.
- Linen and supply stock
- Linens, supplies, and cleaning kits for the first two properties run $200 to $600, so turnovers don’t stall when a set is in the wash.
- Listing photography
- Coordinating professional photos costs up to $600. Photos drive bookings, but owners may pay for them directly.
The cheapest way to start an Airbnb co-hosting business
Sign one or two owners near you, run pricing and messaging tools on monthly plans, and have owners pay photographers and buy smart locks for their own properties, which drops two optional lines to zero. Keep linen and cleaning stock in your garage until you are past five listings and a storage unit makes sense.
- Have owners buy smart locks and pay photographers directly instead of fronting the cost
- Use the platform’s built-in co-host and messaging tools before paying for third-party software
- Standardize linens across properties so one bulk order covers every unit
- Charge the $450 listing setup fee to cover supplies and software for each new property
- Keep all listings within a short drive, such as one city and its nearby lake area, to cut mileage
Costs owners forget
- Mileage for restocks, inspections, and late-night lockout calls, about $180 a month in the plan
- A storage unit for linens and supplies, about $85 a month once you outgrow your garage
- Paying a premium for a backup cleaner when your regular cleaner cancels on a same-day turnover
- Replacing stained or missing linens between owner reimbursements
- Time spent helping owners with local short-term rental permits, which vary by city; check with your local government
Monthly operating costs
- Pricing and calendar software$90
- Guest messaging platform$60
- Insurance$75
- Marketing and website$150
- Storage unit for supplies$85
- Mileage and vehicle costs$180
- Total per month$640
How owners pay for it
Co-hosting needs no property purchase, so founders typically fund it from savings or from income on their own rental, as the sample plan’s founder does. Setup fees paid by owners up front cover early software and supplies. Borrowing is rarely necessary at this size.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$2,178- $205
- $408
- $543
- $170
- $240
- $340
- $205
- $210
- $273
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $640
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $7,200
- Month 12 profit
- $4,544
- Break-even
- Month 6
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start an Airbnb co-hosting business?
A lean launch costs about $1,250 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $4,900. The single biggest line item is general liability and professional insurance at $350–$900.
What are the monthly costs of running an Airbnb co-hosting business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $640 a month in this budget: pricing and calendar software ($90), guest messaging platform ($60), insurance ($75), marketing and website ($150) and more.
Can you start an Airbnb co-hosting business with no money?
Nearly. Owners supply the property and furnishings, but you still need a reviewed management agreement, insurance, and pricing and messaging software. At the plan’s low end those three lines are $250, $350, and $100.
Is Airbnb co-hosting profitable?
It can be once you have several listings. The sample plan charges 20 percent of net booking revenue, averaging about $480 per listing a month, and reaches 15 listings for about $7,200 in monthly revenue against roughly $640 in fixed costs.
What is the most expensive part of starting a co-hosting business?
Insurance, at $350 to $900 in the plan, followed by the owner contract review at $250 to $700. Supply stock for the first two properties is next.
Do you need a license to be an Airbnb co-host?
It depends on where you operate. Some states treat managing rentals for others as property management that requires a real estate license, and many cities have their own short-term rental rules, so check with your state and city before signing owners.