Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start an Airbnb co-hosting business?

An Airbnb co-hosting business costs little to start because owners keep the property, the listing, and the furnishings. Your spending goes to a solid management agreement, liability and professional insurance, dynamic pricing and guest messaging software, and a starter stock of linens and cleaning supplies for the first properties. A storage unit and mileage become steady costs as you add listings.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for an Airbnb co-hosting business
ItemLowHigh
General liability and professional insurance$350$900
Management agreement and owner contract review$250$700
Linen, supply, and cleaning kit stock for first two properties$200$600
Photography coordination for first listingsoptional$0$600
Website and listing audit templates$100$500
Launch marketing and networking$150$500
LLC formation and business license$100$400
Smart lock and sensor samplesoptional$100$400
Pricing and messaging software (first 3 months)$100$300
Total (lean → fully equipped)$1,250$4,900

What drives the cost

Management agreement review
The plan budgets $250 to $700 for an attorney review of the owner contract. It should define your percentage, who pays for damage, and how either side can end the arrangement.
Insurance
General liability and professional insurance cost $350 to $900. Owners need their own short-term rental coverage, but your policy covers your work.
Pricing and messaging software
The first three months cost $100 to $300, and the plan budgets about $150 a month afterward for pricing, calendar, and guest messaging tools.
Linen and supply stock
Linens, supplies, and cleaning kits for the first two properties run $200 to $600, so turnovers don’t stall when a set is in the wash.
Listing photography
Coordinating professional photos costs up to $600. Photos drive bookings, but owners may pay for them directly.

The cheapest way to start an Airbnb co-hosting business

Sign one or two owners near you, run pricing and messaging tools on monthly plans, and have owners pay photographers and buy smart locks for their own properties, which drops two optional lines to zero. Keep linen and cleaning stock in your garage until you are past five listings and a storage unit makes sense.

  • Have owners buy smart locks and pay photographers directly instead of fronting the cost
  • Use the platform’s built-in co-host and messaging tools before paying for third-party software
  • Standardize linens across properties so one bulk order covers every unit
  • Charge the $450 listing setup fee to cover supplies and software for each new property
  • Keep all listings within a short drive, such as one city and its nearby lake area, to cut mileage

Costs owners forget

  • Mileage for restocks, inspections, and late-night lockout calls, about $180 a month in the plan
  • A storage unit for linens and supplies, about $85 a month once you outgrow your garage
  • Paying a premium for a backup cleaner when your regular cleaner cancels on a same-day turnover
  • Replacing stained or missing linens between owner reimbursements
  • Time spent helping owners with local short-term rental permits, which vary by city; check with your local government

Monthly operating costs

  • Pricing and calendar software$90
  • Guest messaging platform$60
  • Insurance$75
  • Marketing and website$150
  • Storage unit for supplies$85
  • Mileage and vehicle costs$180
  • Total per month$640

How owners pay for it

Co-hosting needs no property purchase, so founders typically fund it from savings or from income on their own rental, as the sample plan’s founder does. Setup fees paid by owners up front cover early software and supplies. Borrowing is rarely necessary at this size.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$2,178
  • $205
  • $408
  • $543
  • $170
  • $240
  • $340
  • $205
  • $210
  • $273

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $640

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$7,200
Month 12 profit
$4,544
Break-even
Month 6

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start an Airbnb co-hosting business?

A lean launch costs about $1,250 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $4,900. The single biggest line item is general liability and professional insurance at $350–$900.

What are the monthly costs of running an Airbnb co-hosting business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $640 a month in this budget: pricing and calendar software ($90), guest messaging platform ($60), insurance ($75), marketing and website ($150) and more.

Can you start an Airbnb co-hosting business with no money?

Nearly. Owners supply the property and furnishings, but you still need a reviewed management agreement, insurance, and pricing and messaging software. At the plan’s low end those three lines are $250, $350, and $100.

Is Airbnb co-hosting profitable?

It can be once you have several listings. The sample plan charges 20 percent of net booking revenue, averaging about $480 per listing a month, and reaches 15 listings for about $7,200 in monthly revenue against roughly $640 in fixed costs.

What is the most expensive part of starting a co-hosting business?

Insurance, at $350 to $900 in the plan, followed by the owner contract review at $250 to $700. Supply stock for the first two properties is next.

Do you need a license to be an Airbnb co-host?

It depends on where you operate. Some states treat managing rentals for others as property management that requires a real estate license, and many cities have their own short-term rental rules, so check with your state and city before signing owners.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research