Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a lawn care business?

The commercial mower sets the budget for a lawn care startup. The plan's range for this line covers both a used walk-behind and a new machine, and that one choice moves your total more than anything else. Add a trailer to haul it, handheld equipment and insurance, and you are ready to mow.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a lawn care business
ItemLowHigh
Commercial walk-behind mower (used or new)$2,500$6,500
Utility trailer and ramp$1,500$3,500
Trimmer, edger and backpack blower$700$1,500
General liability insurance$600$1,400
Launch advertising$250$1,000
Truck lettering, uniforms and door hangersoptional$200$700
Route software and website$150$600
Safety gear, fuel cans and hand tools$200$500
Business license and LLC$100$400
Storage unit depositoptional$100$400
Total (lean → fully equipped)$6,000$16,500

What drives the cost

Commercial mower
A walk-behind runs $2,500 to $6,500 depending on whether you buy used or new. Commercial decks hold up to daily use in a way homeowner mowers do not.
Utility trailer
A trailer and ramp cost $1,500 to $3,500. A lockable or enclosed setup protects equipment from theft, which is a real risk on residential streets.
Trimmer, edger and blower
Handheld equipment adds $700 to $1,500. Clean edges and blown-off walks are what customers notice, so these tools pay for themselves quickly.
Insurance
General liability costs $600 to $1,400 to start. Thrown rocks breaking windows and mower damage to sprinkler heads are the common claims.
Launch advertising
The budget runs $250 to $1,000. Spring is when homeowners pick a service for the season, so time ad spend for late winter and early spring.

The cheapest way to start a lawn care business

Buy a used commercial walk-behind at the end of a season, tow it with a truck you already drive and keep equipment in your own garage instead of the optional storage unit. Skip truck lettering at first and win accounts within a few streets of each other.

  • Shop for used mowers in the fall, when other operators sell before winter.
  • Build dense routes so you mow several lawns on the same street.
  • Offer a discount for prepaying the season, which brings in cash early.
  • Sell spring and fall cleanups, priced at $180 to $450, to existing accounts.
  • Use your own garage or driveway for storage until the equipment outgrows it.

Costs owners forget

  • Blades, belts, oil and spark plugs, part of the $380 monthly fuel and maintenance line in the plan.
  • A revenue gap over winter in colder climates.
  • Disposal fees for leaves and brush from seasonal cleanups.
  • Locks, chains or GPS trackers to protect equipment on the trailer.

Monthly operating costs

  • Insurance$130
  • Fuel and mower maintenance$380
  • Route and billing software$70
  • Advertising$350
  • Storage unit$130
  • Total per month$1,060

How owners pay for it

Many equipment dealers finance commercial mowers, and seasonal promotions are common, so read the terms carefully. Owners typically cover insurance and marketing from savings. Prepaid seasonal contracts from customers can fund part of the second machine.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$9,290
  • $3,900
  • $980
  • $2,200
  • $880
  • $305
  • $205
  • $308
  • $375
  • $513
  • $205

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $1,060

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$8,750
Month 12 profit
$5,240
Break-even
Month 7

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a lawn care business?

A lean launch costs about $6,000 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $16,500. The single biggest line item is commercial walk-behind mower (used or new) at $2,500–$6,500.

What are the monthly costs of running a lawn care business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $1,060 a month in this budget: insurance ($130), fuel and mower maintenance ($380), route and billing software ($70), advertising ($350) and more.

Can you start a lawn care business with $5,000?

It is tight with everything in this plan, but doable if you already own a trailer or find an inexpensive used mower. The mower and trailer are the two lines that decide it.

Is a lawn care business profitable?

The plan reaches 70 recurring accounts at $125 a month by month 12, about $8,750 in monthly revenue. Fuel, parts and helper labor take about 28 percent.

What is the most expensive part of starting a lawn care business?

The commercial mower, at $2,500 to $6,500, followed by the utility trailer.

Do you need a license to start a lawn care business?

Check with your state and city for general business licensing. Applying fertilizer or weed control often needs a separate state applicator license, so confirm that before offering treatments.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research