Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a painting business?
A house painting business needs ladders, an airless sprayer and insurance, and not much more to get going. The budget grows when you add exterior work that calls for scaffolding and a pressure washer, or a van with a ladder rack. Paint is normally billed into each job, so it should not drain your starting cash.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Used work van or truck with ladder rackoptional | $0 | $6,000 | |
| General liability and workers’ compensation insurance | $800 | $3,000 | |
| Airless sprayer and compressor | $600 | $2,500 | |
| Ladders, scaffolding and extension poles | $400 | $2,200 | |
| LLC, business license and lead-safe certification | $400 | $1,200 | |
| Website, branding and signage | $250 | $1,200 | |
| Launch marketing | $150 | $1,000 | |
| Brushes, rollers, drop cloths and masking supplies | $200 | $900 | |
| Pressure washer | $200 | $700 | |
| Scheduling and estimating software | $0 | $300 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $3,000 | $19,000 |
What drives the cost
- Airless sprayer and compressor
- The plan budgets $600 to $2,500. A sprayer speeds exteriors and cabinet work dramatically, though most interior walls are still cut in and rolled.
- Ladders and scaffolding
- Ladders, scaffolding and extension poles run $400 to $2,200. Two-story exteriors and stairwells push you toward the upper end.
- Insurance and lead-safe work
- Liability and workers' comp start at $800 to $3,000. Lead-safe practices are required on many older homes, so check EPA and state rules for certification.
- Work vehicle
- A used van or truck with a ladder rack is optional at $0 to $6,000.
The cheapest way to start a painting business
Start with interior rooms, which need little beyond brushes, rollers, drop cloths and a step ladder, and use your own vehicle. Rent scaffolding or a lift for the occasional tall exterior until those jobs are regular.
- Open a contractor account at a paint store for trade pricing.
- Buy a used airless sprayer from a dealer that services them.
- Collect a deposit that covers paint before the job starts.
- Rent a pressure washer until exteriors are steady; buying one is $200 to $700 in the plan.
- Price cabinet refinishing at $1,800 to $4,500 to raise the average job without much extra equipment.
Costs owners forget
- Lead-safe containment supplies on older homes.
- Touch-up visits after the final walkthrough.
- Rain delays that push exterior jobs back.
- Sprayer tips, roller covers and brushes, which wear out faster than expected.
Monthly operating costs
- Insurance premiums$380
- Vehicle fuel, maintenance and equipment upkeep$420
- Marketing and local ads$500
- Software and phone$130
- Bookkeeping and tax prep$180
- Total per month$1,610
How owners pay for it
Most painters start from savings. Paint store trade accounts with short payment terms help cash flow, and an equipment loan can cover a sprayer or van.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$6,500- $680
- $1,570
- $1,265
- $1,030
- $445
- $2,100
- $375
- $583
- $448
- $105
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $1,610
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $11,200
- Month 12 profit
- $3,990
- Break-even
- Month 6
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a painting business?
A lean launch costs about $3,000 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $19,000. The single biggest line item is used work van or truck with ladder rack at $0–$6,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a painting business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $1,610 a month in this budget: insurance premiums ($380), vehicle fuel, maintenance and equipment upkeep ($420), marketing and local ads ($500), software and phone ($130) and more.
Can you start a painting business with $3,000?
Yes, especially for interior work. Insurance, ladders, brushes, rollers and drop cloths fit if you use your own vehicle.
How much do house painters make running their own business?
The sample plan grows to about four jobs a month at $2,800 average, roughly $11,200 in monthly revenue. Paint, supplies and helpers take about half, and fixed costs are near $1,610 a month.
What equipment do you need to start a painting business?
Ladders, brushes, rollers, drop cloths, masking supplies and an airless sprayer, plus a pressure washer for exterior prep.
How much should I charge to paint a room?
The plan prices interior rooms at $450 to $950 each, depending on size, ceiling height and prep work.