Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a pool cleaning business?

A pool cleaning business runs out of a pickup or van with poles, brushes, a test kit and chemicals, so the launch stays modest unless you buy an existing route. How you get your first customers is the biggest variable: build accounts from scratch, or pay a retiring tech for accounts that bill from day one. Pollution liability coverage, needed because you carry and dose pool chemicals, is the other large line.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a pool cleaning business
ItemLowHigh
Starter route purchase or customer acquisitionoptional$0$5,000
Pickup or work van modifications and chemical storage$600$2,000
General and pollution liability insurance$700$1,800
Poles, brushes, vacuum heads, hoses and test kit$600$1,400
Initial chemical inventory$300$800
Truck lettering and uniforms$100$600
Business license and contractor registration$150$500
Route software and website$100$500
Digital water-testing photometer$150$450
Certified Pool Operator courseoptional$300$450
Total (lean → fully equipped)$2,700$13,500

What drives the cost

Buying a route
The plan budgets $0 to $5,000 for a starter route or customer acquisition and marks it optional. Paying for accounts brings revenue on day one, while building your own takes longer but costs only marketing.
Vehicle setup and chemical storage
Truck or van modifications with chemical storage cost $600 to $2,000. Chlorine and acid need to be stored separately and secured, both for safety and for insurance.
General and pollution liability
Insurance runs $700 to $1,800 to start. Pollution coverage handles spills and chemical incidents that a basic liability policy may exclude.
Tools and water testing
Poles, brushes, vacuum heads, hoses and a test kit cost $600 to $1,400, and a digital photometer adds $150 to $450. Accurate readings prevent the green pools and stained plaster that lose accounts.
Chemical inventory
A starter supply runs $300 to $800. Weekly service prices usually include chemicals, so buying them well is where margin is made or lost.

The cheapest way to start a pool cleaning business

Build the route yourself with door hangers and referrals instead of buying accounts, and use a truck you already own with a lockable chemical box. Put off the Certified Pool Operator course until you go after HOA or commercial pools, and buy the lower-priced photometer to start.

  • Buy chlorine and acid from a distributor in bulk rather than at retail pool stores.
  • Keep the route tight so you can service more pools per day with less driving.
  • Charge separately for green pool cleanups, priced at $250 to $600 in the plan.
  • Bill repairs and filter work by the hour, $95 plus parts in the sample plan, instead of folding them into the monthly fee.
  • Buy a small route of nearby accounts rather than a large scattered one.

Costs owners forget

  • Chemical price swings in peak season, when chlorine demand is highest.
  • A slow off-season in cooler climates, when many customers pause service.
  • Fuel and vehicle wear from driving the route every day.
  • Free return visits when a pool turns cloudy between scheduled stops.

Monthly operating costs

  • Liability insurance$150
  • Route and billing software$85
  • Fuel and vehicle maintenance$380
  • Advertising and referral credits$250
  • Phone and storage$110
  • Total per month$975

How owners pay for it

Most pool techs start with savings and the first season's revenue. When buying a route, some sellers will accept part of the price over time, so get the terms and an account list in writing. SBA microloan intermediaries and local banks can help with a larger route purchase.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$4,573
  • $1,090
  • $880
  • $255
  • $1,750
  • $1,085
  • $353
  • $475
  • $273
  • $240
  • $275

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $975

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$7,425
Month 12 profit
$4,223
Break-even
Month 5

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a pool cleaning business?

A lean launch costs about $2,700 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $13,500. The single biggest line item is starter route purchase or customer acquisition at $0–$5,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a pool cleaning business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $975 a month in this budget: liability insurance ($150), route and billing software ($85), fuel and vehicle maintenance ($380), advertising and referral credits ($250) and more.

Can you start a pool cleaning business with $5,000?

Yes, if you build your route from scratch instead of buying one. The required tools, insurance and chemicals fit within that budget at the lower end of each range.

How much does it cost to buy a pool route?

The plan sets aside up to $5,000 for a starter route or customer acquisition. Prices for larger established routes depend on how many accounts there are and what they pay each month, so compare offers carefully.

Is a pool cleaning business profitable?

The sample plan reaches 45 weekly customers at $165 a month by month 12, about $7,425 in monthly revenue. Chemicals and supplies take about 30 percent, with fuel and vehicle maintenance the biggest fixed cost.

Do you need a license to clean pools?

It depends on your state and city, and repair or equipment work may require a contractor registration. Check locally before you offer anything beyond cleaning and chemical service.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research