Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a house cleaning business?

A house cleaning business is cheap to launch because you work in the customer's home, with their water and power, and drive there in your own car. The startup money goes to liability insurance and bonding, a kit of supplies and backpack vacuums, and enough marketing to land the first dozen recurring households. Labor becomes the big expense later, once you hire cleaners, not on day one.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a house cleaning business
ItemLowHigh
Launch marketing (door hangers, first ad spend)$300$1,000
General liability insurance and bonding (first quarter)$400$900
Two backpack vacuums and a steam mop$300$700
Cleaning supplies, caddies and microfiber stock$250$500
LLC filing and city business license$150$400
Website, booking and scheduling software setup$100$400
Uniform shirts and magnetic car signsoptional$100$350
Service agreement template reviewoptional$0$300
Background checks and cleaner training$50$250
Total (lean → fully equipped)$1,550$4,800

What drives the cost

Insurance and bonding
The plan budgets $400 to $900 for the first quarter of general liability and bonding. Bonding matters here because homeowners and real estate agents ask about theft and breakage before they hand over a key or a door code.
Vacuums and floor equipment
Two backpack vacuums and a steam mop run $300 to $700. Backpack models cost more than a household upright, but they move faster through multi-room homes and are easier on a cleaner's back over a full day.
Launch marketing
Door hangers and the first ad spend range from $300 to $1,000, the widest swing in the budget. Owners with a strong personal network or a few customers from a previous job can stay near the low end.
Supplies and microfiber stock
Caddies, products and microfiber cloths cost $250 to $500 to stock. Buying concentrates from a janitorial wholesaler instead of retail spray bottles keeps this line low and lowers the refill cost per visit.
Hiring your first cleaner
Background checks and training are only $50 to $250 at launch, but the decision to hire a W-2 cleaner brings payroll taxes and workers' compensation with it. That cost shows up in the per-visit margin rather than in the startup list.

The cheapest way to start a house cleaning business

Clean every job yourself for the first few months, use the car you already drive and start with a single backpack vacuum. Skip the optional uniform shirts and magnetic car signs, lean on a free Google Business Profile, and ask each early customer for a review instead of buying more ads.

  • Buy products in bulk from a restaurant supply store or janitorial wholesaler and refill your own labeled bottles.
  • Drop door hangers only on streets where you already clean a home, so every flyer has a nearby proof point.
  • Price the first visit as a deep clean, which covers the extra supplies and time a neglected home needs.
  • Start on the free or lowest tier of a scheduling and payment app and upgrade only when you add a second cleaner.
  • Use a standard service agreement template and pay for a review only if a customer pushes back on terms.

Costs owners forget

  • Workers' compensation coverage once the first employee cleaner starts, which many states require for W-2 staff.
  • Mileage reimbursement for cleaners who drive their own vehicles between homes.
  • The deductible on a damage claim when a cleaner breaks a lamp or scratches a floor.
  • Card processing fees on every visit when customers pay by card on file.
  • Replacement vacuum filters, bags and microfiber cloths, which wear out faster than new owners expect.

Monthly operating costs

  • Liability insurance and bonding$150
  • Scheduling and payment software$90
  • Local advertising$400
  • Phone and internet$90
  • Bookkeeping and accounting$120
  • Vehicle maintenance reserve$150
  • Total per month$1,000

How owners pay for it

Most owners fund a cleaning startup from personal savings and the cash from the first few weeks of paid visits, since nothing on the list requires a loan. Some put the insurance premium on a business credit card and pay it down from recurring revenue. Community lenders and SBA microloan intermediaries are an option for owners who want a cushion before the first payroll.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$2,460
  • $238
  • $575
  • $338
  • $440
  • $205
  • $188
  • $545
  • $120
  • $105

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $1,000

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$11,200
Month 12 profit
$4,376
Break-even
Month 5

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a house cleaning business?

A lean launch costs about $1,550 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $4,800. The single biggest line item is launch marketing (door hangers, first ad spend) at $300–$1,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a house cleaning business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $1,000 a month in this budget: liability insurance and bonding ($150), scheduling and payment software ($90), local advertising ($400), phone and internet ($90) and more.

Can you start a cleaning business with $2,000?

Yes, if you buy at the low end of each required item in this plan, the total comes in under $2,000. You would clean every home yourself, skip the optional shirts and car signs, and keep the first ad spend small.

Is a house cleaning business profitable?

In the sample plan, month 12 reaches about 70 visits at an average of $160, or roughly $11,200 in monthly revenue. Cleaner wages and supplies take about half of that, and after fixed costs like the $400 monthly ad budget the owner earns a full-time income.

What is the most expensive part of starting a house cleaning business?

Launch marketing and insurance are the two largest startup lines, at up to $1,000 and $900 respectively. After launch, cleaner wages become the biggest cost by far.

Do you need insurance and bonding to clean houses?

Requirements vary, so check with your state and city. Even where it is not mandatory, many customers and property managers will not hire a cleaner who cannot show a certificate of insurance and a bond.

How much should I charge for house cleaning?

The sample plan charges $130 to $190 for a recurring standard clean based on home size, and $250 to $420 for a deep clean. Move-out cleans run $280 to $500 because they include cabinets and appliances.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research