Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a handyman business?

A handyman business can be launched for very little because most people who do the work already own a drill, a saw and a car. The must-haves are liability insurance and a well-organized kit so you are not driving back for a missing bit. After launch, the steady expense is neighborhood marketing to keep a full calendar of small jobs.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a handyman business
ItemLowHigh
Hand and power tool kit$500$3,000
Upgraded work truck or vanoptional$0$1,500
General liability insurance first premium$400$1,200
Launch marketing (door hangers, listings)$200$1,000
Ladders, dolly and truck storage$150$900
Website, logo and truck magnets$150$900
Supplies and fastener inventory$150$600
Business registration and city license$100$500
Scheduling and invoicing software$50$300
Working capital bufferoptional$0$100
Total (lean → fully equipped)$1,700$10,000

What drives the cost

Tool kit
Hand and power tools run $500 to $3,000 in the plan; the low end assumes you already own the basics and are filling gaps.
Liability insurance
A first premium of $400 to $1,200. One scratched floor or flooded bathroom can cost more than a year of coverage.
Ladders and vehicle storage
Ladders, a dolly and truck storage bins cost $150 to $900, and organized storage saves time on every job.
Door hangers and listings
Launch marketing runs $200 to $1,000. Senior households and small landlords respond well to local, low-cost outreach.

The cheapest way to start a handyman business

Drive your current vehicle with magnets, buy specialty tools only when a booked job needs them, and list on free neighborhood apps. Package small tasks into the $300 half-day bundle so the drive is worth it.

  • Stick to one cordless battery platform so batteries and chargers are shared.
  • Rent a tile saw or drywall lift instead of buying one for a single job.
  • Keep the two-hour minimum at $75 an hour so short visits are still worth it.
  • Ask every satisfied customer for a review to lower marketing spend.
  • Use free invoicing until you outgrow it.

Costs owners forget

  • Unpaid drive time between short jobs.
  • Tool replacement and supplies, about $120 a month in the plan.
  • Extra trips for parts the customer did not mention.
  • State rules capping the size of jobs a handyman can take without a contractor license.

Monthly operating costs

  • Insurance$85
  • Vehicle fuel and maintenance$260
  • Marketing and neighborhood app ads$300
  • Software and phone$110
  • Tool replacement and supplies$120
  • Total per month$875

How owners pay for it

Since costs are low, most handymen use savings. A tool store credit account can spread the cost of a bigger power tool upgrade, but paying cash keeps monthly overhead near the plan's roughly $875.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$4,045
  • $240
  • $680
  • $1,375
  • $413
  • $308
  • $413
  • $480
  • $138
  • $525
  • $35

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $875

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$7,840
Month 12 profit
$5,554
Break-even
Month 4

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a handyman business?

A lean launch costs about $1,700 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $10,000. The single biggest line item is hand and power tool kit at $500–$3,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a handyman business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $875 a month in this budget: insurance ($85), vehicle fuel and maintenance ($260), marketing and neighborhood app ads ($300), software and phone ($110) and more.

Can you start a handyman business with $1,000?

Yes, if you already own basic tools and a vehicle. That covers insurance, some supplies and simple door-hanger marketing.

Is a handyman business worth it?

For a skilled generalist, it often is, because materials are a small share of each bill; the plan puts direct costs at about 18% of revenue. With fixed costs under $1,000 a month, it can cover itself in the first month.

How much should a handyman charge per hour?

The plan uses $75 an hour with a two-hour minimum and a $300 half-day bundle. Local rates vary with skill and market.

Do I need a license to be a handyman?

It depends on your state and the size of the job; some states require a contractor license above a dollar threshold. Check with your state and city before taking larger projects.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research