Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a handyman business?
A handyman business can be launched for very little because most people who do the work already own a drill, a saw and a car. The must-haves are liability insurance and a well-organized kit so you are not driving back for a missing bit. After launch, the steady expense is neighborhood marketing to keep a full calendar of small jobs.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hand and power tool kit | $500 | $3,000 | |
| Upgraded work truck or vanoptional | $0 | $1,500 | |
| General liability insurance first premium | $400 | $1,200 | |
| Launch marketing (door hangers, listings) | $200 | $1,000 | |
| Ladders, dolly and truck storage | $150 | $900 | |
| Website, logo and truck magnets | $150 | $900 | |
| Supplies and fastener inventory | $150 | $600 | |
| Business registration and city license | $100 | $500 | |
| Scheduling and invoicing software | $50 | $300 | |
| Working capital bufferoptional | $0 | $100 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $1,700 | $10,000 |
What drives the cost
- Tool kit
- Hand and power tools run $500 to $3,000 in the plan; the low end assumes you already own the basics and are filling gaps.
- Liability insurance
- A first premium of $400 to $1,200. One scratched floor or flooded bathroom can cost more than a year of coverage.
- Ladders and vehicle storage
- Ladders, a dolly and truck storage bins cost $150 to $900, and organized storage saves time on every job.
- Door hangers and listings
- Launch marketing runs $200 to $1,000. Senior households and small landlords respond well to local, low-cost outreach.
The cheapest way to start a handyman business
Drive your current vehicle with magnets, buy specialty tools only when a booked job needs them, and list on free neighborhood apps. Package small tasks into the $300 half-day bundle so the drive is worth it.
- Stick to one cordless battery platform so batteries and chargers are shared.
- Rent a tile saw or drywall lift instead of buying one for a single job.
- Keep the two-hour minimum at $75 an hour so short visits are still worth it.
- Ask every satisfied customer for a review to lower marketing spend.
- Use free invoicing until you outgrow it.
Costs owners forget
- Unpaid drive time between short jobs.
- Tool replacement and supplies, about $120 a month in the plan.
- Extra trips for parts the customer did not mention.
- State rules capping the size of jobs a handyman can take without a contractor license.
Monthly operating costs
- Insurance$85
- Vehicle fuel and maintenance$260
- Marketing and neighborhood app ads$300
- Software and phone$110
- Tool replacement and supplies$120
- Total per month$875
How owners pay for it
Since costs are low, most handymen use savings. A tool store credit account can spread the cost of a bigger power tool upgrade, but paying cash keeps monthly overhead near the plan's roughly $875.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$4,045- $240
- $680
- $1,375
- $413
- $308
- $413
- $480
- $138
- $525
- $35
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $875
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $7,840
- Month 12 profit
- $5,554
- Break-even
- Month 4
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a handyman business?
A lean launch costs about $1,700 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $10,000. The single biggest line item is hand and power tool kit at $500–$3,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a handyman business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $875 a month in this budget: insurance ($85), vehicle fuel and maintenance ($260), marketing and neighborhood app ads ($300), software and phone ($110) and more.
Can you start a handyman business with $1,000?
Yes, if you already own basic tools and a vehicle. That covers insurance, some supplies and simple door-hanger marketing.
Is a handyman business worth it?
For a skilled generalist, it often is, because materials are a small share of each bill; the plan puts direct costs at about 18% of revenue. With fixed costs under $1,000 a month, it can cover itself in the first month.
How much should a handyman charge per hour?
The plan uses $75 an hour with a two-hour minimum and a $300 half-day bundle. Local rates vary with skill and market.
Do I need a license to be a handyman?
It depends on your state and the size of the job; some states require a contractor license above a dollar threshold. Check with your state and city before taking larger projects.