Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a carpet cleaning business?

The machine and the vehicle that carries it account for most of what it costs to start a carpet cleaning business. This plan uses a portable heated extractor instead of a truck-mounted unit, which keeps the machine budget in the low thousands, but you still need a van for the extractor, hoses and air movers. The other must-have is insurance that pays when you damage the carpet or furniture you are working on.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a carpet cleaning business
ItemLowHigh
Used cargo van or similar work vehicle$5,000$12,000
Portable heated extractor with wand and hoses$2,500$5,500
General liability and care, custody and control insurance$800$1,800
Air movers, spotting kit and tools$600$1,500
Van wrap or magnetic signsoptional$150$1,500
IICRC certification and trainingoptional$500$1,200
Launch marketing$300$1,200
Website and Google Business Profile setup$200$900
Chemical starter inventory$300$800
Business license and LLC$150$400
Total (lean → fully equipped)$9,850$26,800

What drives the cost

Portable extractor versus truckmount
A portable heated extractor with wand and hoses runs $2,500 to $5,500. Truck-mounted systems clean faster on big jobs but cost much more and lock you into a dedicated van, so this plan leaves them out.
Work vehicle
A used cargo van at $5,000 to $12,000 is the largest single line. If you already own a minivan or SUV that fits the extractor and hoses, this cost can drop sharply.
Care, custody and control coverage
General liability plus care, custody and control insurance costs $800 to $1,800. Standard liability policies often exclude damage to property you are actively working on, such as a bleached rug or a soaked subfloor.
Drying and spotting equipment
Air movers, a spotting kit and tools add $600 to $1,500. Fast drying prevents odor complaints and callbacks, so fans earn their place early.
IICRC certification
Training runs $500 to $1,200 and is optional in the plan. Property managers and some homeowners ask about it, especially for pet odor and water-related jobs.

The cheapest way to start a carpet cleaning business

Buy a used portable extractor from an operator who is upgrading, carry it in a vehicle you already own and use magnetic signs instead of a full van wrap. Hold off on certification courses until the first months show whether pet treatment and upholstery work are worth the training.

  • Buy prespray and rinse chemicals by the pail rather than by the gallon.
  • Sell pet odor treatment and upholstery cleaning as add-ons to raise the average ticket without more driving.
  • Group appointments by neighborhood to cut fuel and setup time.
  • Start with magnetic signs and upgrade to a wrap once the van is paid for.
  • Build relationships with property managers for move-out cleans that fill weekdays.

Costs owners forget

  • Proper disposal of dirty recovery water, which cannot go down a storm drain.
  • Replacement hoses, wand jets and pump rebuilds on a machine that runs every day.
  • Corner guards, furniture blocks and shoe covers for protecting customers' homes.
  • Free return visits when stains wick back up after the carpet dries.

Monthly operating costs

  • Insurance$175
  • Van payment or reserve$300
  • Fuel allowance$220
  • Search advertising$350
  • Scheduling and invoicing software$50
  • Phone and equipment maintenance reserve$160
  • Total per month$1,255

How owners pay for it

Equipment distributors often offer payment plans on extractors, and a used van can be bought with an ordinary auto loan. Most owners cover insurance and marketing from savings. SBA microloan intermediaries and local credit unions are options for those without enough cash on hand.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$14,838
  • $3,550
  • $7,450
  • $915
  • $745
  • $1,150
  • $475
  • $238
  • $445
  • $623
  • $615

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $1,255

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$9,120
Month 12 profit
$5,859
Break-even
Month 7

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a carpet cleaning business?

A lean launch costs about $9,850 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $26,800. The single biggest line item is used cargo van or similar work vehicle at $5,000–$12,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a carpet cleaning business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $1,255 a month in this budget: insurance ($175), van payment or reserve ($300), fuel allowance ($220), search advertising ($350) and more.

Can you start a carpet cleaning business with $10,000?

Only if you buy at the bottom of every range, because the van alone runs $5,000 to $12,000 and the extractor $2,500 to $5,500. With a vehicle you already own, $10,000 leaves comfortable room.

Should I buy a truck mount or a portable carpet cleaner?

A portable heated extractor costs far less and works in apartments and high-rise units where hoses cannot reach from the street. Many owners start portable and add a truckmount once they have steady residential volume.

Is carpet cleaning profitable?

The plan projects 48 jobs at an average of $190 by month 12, about $9,120 a month. Chemicals and fuel are only around 22 percent of revenue, so most of the margin goes to fixed costs and the owner.

What is the most expensive part of starting a carpet cleaning business?

The work van, followed by the extractor. Together they make up most of the required budget.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research