Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a cake business?

A custom cake business costs little in equipment, since a good mixer, pans and decorating tools cover most orders. The bigger decisions are where you bake, at home under cottage food rules or in a rented commissary bay, and how you deliver tiered cakes safely. A portfolio of great photos does more for bookings than any other spend.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a cake business
ItemLowHigh
Used van or vehicle upgrade for deliveryoptional$0$8,000
Stand mixer, turntables, scrapers and decorating tools$300$2,200
Photography and portfolio website$100$1,800
Launch marketing and sample boxes$100$1,500
Commissary bay deposit and first month$250$1,200
Cake pans, boards, dowels and boxes$150$1,200
LLC, food permit and manager certification$250$1,000
Liability insurance first premium$300$900
Initial ingredient inventory$100$600
Delivery supplies and cooler$50$500
Total (lean → fully equipped)$1,600$18,900

What drives the cost

Commissary bay
The plan rents a commissary bay with a $250 to $1,200 deposit and first month, then about $450 a month. Wedding cakes and dairy-filled cakes often fall outside cottage food rules, which is why many cake makers rent space.
Mixer and decorating tools
A stand mixer, turntables, scrapers and decorating tools run $300 to $2,200. A larger-capacity mixer becomes important once you bake wedding tiers.
Pans, boards and boxes
Cake pans, boards, dowels and boxes cost $150 to $1,200. Multiple sizes and depths let you take tiered orders.
Portfolio and photography
Photography and a portfolio website take $100 to $1,800. Customers choose a cake designer by pictures.
Delivery vehicle
A used van or vehicle upgrade is optional at $0 to $8,000. A flat cargo floor makes stacked cakes far safer to transport than a car's back seat.

The cheapest way to start a cake business

Start with celebration cakes and cupcakes under your state's cottage food law if it allows them, bake at home, and deliver in your own car with non-slip mats and a cooler. Move into a commissary bay when wedding orders and filled cakes start coming in.

  • Charge $38 for tasting boxes instead of giving them away.
  • Take a 50 percent deposit to secure dates and fund ingredients.
  • Cap orders at about eight cakes a week to avoid overtime and mistakes.
  • Buy pans in the most-ordered sizes first and rent or borrow unusual ones.
  • Photograph every cake yourself in good light to build your portfolio for free.

Costs owners forget

  • Remaking a cake damaged during delivery.
  • Free tasting boxes for couples who do not book.
  • Time spent on consultations and design revisions.
  • Price swings in butter, chocolate and eggs.

Monthly operating costs

  • Commissary bay rent$450
  • Insurance$55
  • Marketing and social ads$300
  • Software and website$70
  • Vehicle fuel and maintenance$110
  • Total per month$985

How owners pay for it

Most cake designers start from savings. Deposits fund each order's ingredients, and a small personal loan or equipment financing can cover a larger mixer or a delivery van later.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$4,855
  • $513
  • $510
  • $583
  • $965
  • $518
  • $208
  • $695
  • $275
  • $2,800
  • $590

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $985

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$5,550
Month 12 profit
$2,789
Break-even
Month 8

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a cake business?

A lean launch costs about $1,600 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $18,900. The single biggest line item is used van or vehicle upgrade for delivery at $0–$8,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a cake business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $985 a month in this budget: commissary bay rent ($450), insurance ($55), marketing and social ads ($300), software and website ($70) and more.

Can you start a cake business from home?

In many states, yes, under cottage food laws, but some cakes with cream cheese or custard fillings may not qualify. Check your state's cottage food rules and local health department.

Is a cake business profitable?

It can be. The plan reaches about 30 orders a month at $185 average, with ingredients and boxes near 32% of revenue and fixed costs around $985 a month.

How much should I charge for a custom cake?

The plan prices celebration cakes at $110 to $320 and wedding cakes at $600 to $1,400, depending on size, tiers and decoration.

What equipment do you need to start a cake business?

A stand mixer, turntables, scrapers, decorating tools, pans, boards, dowels and boxes. The plan budgets $300 to $2,200 for the mixer and tools.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research