Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a coffee cart?

A coffee cart gives you an espresso business without a lease or a build-out. The cart and the espresso machine take most of the budget, and a power source is the detail that trips people up, since commercial espresso machines draw a lot of electricity. Event catering is what lets a cart earn more than street sales alone.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a coffee cart
ItemLowHigh
Espresso cart or small trailer with sinks$2,500$18,000
Espresso machine, grinder and brewing gear$1,500$8,000
Tow vehicle upgrade or hitchoptional$0$5,000
Generator or battery power system$300$1,800
Branding, signage and tent$300$1,800
Initial inventory and launch marketing$500$1,800
Insurance first premium$400$1,400
Permits, health inspection and business license$250$1,200
Commissary agreement deposit$100$500
POS tablet and reader$150$500
Total (lean → fully equipped)$6,000$40,000

What drives the cost

Cart or trailer
An espresso cart or small trailer with sinks runs $2,500 to $18,000. Health departments usually require hand-washing and utensil sinks with fresh and gray water tanks, which pushes many buyers toward a small trailer.
Espresso machine and grinder
The plan budgets $1,500 to $8,000. A one-group commercial machine handles markets and office lobbies; large events may need a two-group machine.
Power
A generator or battery system costs $300 to $1,800. Quiet battery systems are often required indoors and at weddings, while cheap generators can be too noisy for many venues.
Tow vehicle
A tow vehicle upgrade or hitch is optional at $0 to $5,000. Many owners already have a vehicle that can pull a small trailer.

The cheapest way to start a coffee cart

Start with a compact cart and a reliable one-group machine, sell at farmers markets and private events where power is often provided, and use a commissary only for cleaning and storage. Book event packages at $450 for two hours to cover slow weekdays.

  • Buy a used cart that has already passed a health inspection in your county.
  • Choose a commercial machine that runs on standard power to reduce generator size.
  • Partner with an office building lobby for a recurring morning spot.
  • Use a tablet POS; the plan budgets $150 to $500.
  • Sell bottled cold brew to increase revenue per shift.

Costs owners forget

  • Market and event booth fees that are charged whether you sell or not.
  • Propane, fuel and generator upkeep, about $240 a month in the plan.
  • Ice and water hauling for each shift.
  • Weather cancellations at outdoor events.

Monthly operating costs

  • Commissary kitchen fee$220
  • Insurance$130
  • Marketing and website$250
  • Part-time barista wages$600
  • Vehicle fuel, propane and maintenance$240
  • POS fees, software and permit renewals$100
  • Total per month$1,540

How owners pay for it

Most cart owners fund the launch from savings, since the budget is modest. Equipment financing or a used-cart seller willing to take payments can spread the cost, and an SBA microloan is an option for a trailer build.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$16,150
  • $7,925
  • $3,775
  • $1,750
  • $825
  • $583
  • $750
  • $240
  • $273
  • $825
  • $955

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $1,540

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$8,125
Month 12 profit
$4,148
Break-even
Month 10

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a coffee cart?

A lean launch costs about $6,000 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $40,000. The single biggest line item is espresso cart or small trailer with sinks at $2,500–$18,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a coffee cart?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $1,540 a month in this budget: commissary kitchen fee ($220), insurance ($130), marketing and website ($250), part-time barista wages ($600) and more.

Can you start a coffee cart with $10,000?

Yes. A simple cart, a used commercial espresso machine and basic permits and insurance fit within that budget if you already have a tow vehicle.

Is a coffee cart profitable?

It can be, because there is no rent. The plan assumes 30% variable costs on a $6.25 average drink and about $1,540 in fixed costs a month, so a busy event schedule makes a solid side income or small full-time business.

Do you need a commissary for a coffee cart?

Many health departments require one for cleaning, water and storage. The plan budgets a $100 to $500 deposit and about $220 a month.

How do coffee carts get power?

With a generator, a battery system or a venue outlet. The plan budgets $300 to $1,800 for power equipment.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research