Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a coffee cart?
A coffee cart gives you an espresso business without a lease or a build-out. The cart and the espresso machine take most of the budget, and a power source is the detail that trips people up, since commercial espresso machines draw a lot of electricity. Event catering is what lets a cart earn more than street sales alone.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Espresso cart or small trailer with sinks | $2,500 | $18,000 | |
| Espresso machine, grinder and brewing gear | $1,500 | $8,000 | |
| Tow vehicle upgrade or hitchoptional | $0 | $5,000 | |
| Generator or battery power system | $300 | $1,800 | |
| Branding, signage and tent | $300 | $1,800 | |
| Initial inventory and launch marketing | $500 | $1,800 | |
| Insurance first premium | $400 | $1,400 | |
| Permits, health inspection and business license | $250 | $1,200 | |
| Commissary agreement deposit | $100 | $500 | |
| POS tablet and reader | $150 | $500 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $6,000 | $40,000 |
What drives the cost
- Cart or trailer
- An espresso cart or small trailer with sinks runs $2,500 to $18,000. Health departments usually require hand-washing and utensil sinks with fresh and gray water tanks, which pushes many buyers toward a small trailer.
- Espresso machine and grinder
- The plan budgets $1,500 to $8,000. A one-group commercial machine handles markets and office lobbies; large events may need a two-group machine.
- Power
- A generator or battery system costs $300 to $1,800. Quiet battery systems are often required indoors and at weddings, while cheap generators can be too noisy for many venues.
- Tow vehicle
- A tow vehicle upgrade or hitch is optional at $0 to $5,000. Many owners already have a vehicle that can pull a small trailer.
The cheapest way to start a coffee cart
Start with a compact cart and a reliable one-group machine, sell at farmers markets and private events where power is often provided, and use a commissary only for cleaning and storage. Book event packages at $450 for two hours to cover slow weekdays.
- Buy a used cart that has already passed a health inspection in your county.
- Choose a commercial machine that runs on standard power to reduce generator size.
- Partner with an office building lobby for a recurring morning spot.
- Use a tablet POS; the plan budgets $150 to $500.
- Sell bottled cold brew to increase revenue per shift.
Costs owners forget
- Market and event booth fees that are charged whether you sell or not.
- Propane, fuel and generator upkeep, about $240 a month in the plan.
- Ice and water hauling for each shift.
- Weather cancellations at outdoor events.
Monthly operating costs
- Commissary kitchen fee$220
- Insurance$130
- Marketing and website$250
- Part-time barista wages$600
- Vehicle fuel, propane and maintenance$240
- POS fees, software and permit renewals$100
- Total per month$1,540
How owners pay for it
Most cart owners fund the launch from savings, since the budget is modest. Equipment financing or a used-cart seller willing to take payments can spread the cost, and an SBA microloan is an option for a trailer build.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$16,150- $7,925
- $3,775
- $1,750
- $825
- $583
- $750
- $240
- $273
- $825
- $955
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $1,540
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $8,125
- Month 12 profit
- $4,148
- Break-even
- Month 10
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a coffee cart?
A lean launch costs about $6,000 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $40,000. The single biggest line item is espresso cart or small trailer with sinks at $2,500–$18,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a coffee cart?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $1,540 a month in this budget: commissary kitchen fee ($220), insurance ($130), marketing and website ($250), part-time barista wages ($600) and more.
Can you start a coffee cart with $10,000?
Yes. A simple cart, a used commercial espresso machine and basic permits and insurance fit within that budget if you already have a tow vehicle.
Is a coffee cart profitable?
It can be, because there is no rent. The plan assumes 30% variable costs on a $6.25 average drink and about $1,540 in fixed costs a month, so a busy event schedule makes a solid side income or small full-time business.
Do you need a commissary for a coffee cart?
Many health departments require one for cleaning, water and storage. The plan budgets a $100 to $500 deposit and about $220 a month.
How do coffee carts get power?
With a generator, a battery system or a venue outlet. The plan budgets $300 to $1,800 for power equipment.