Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to open a coffee shop?
Opening a sit-down coffee shop is a build-out project first and a coffee project second. Plumbing for the espresso bar, electrical for grinders and ice machines, and the seating area's finishes usually cost more than all the coffee equipment combined. The other big decision is how many months of rent and salaries you hold back while the morning regulars find you.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold improvements and interior buildout | $25,000 | $120,000 | |
| Working capital reserveoptional | $12,000 | $75,000 | |
| Espresso machine, grinders and brewing equipment | $12,000 | $35,000 | |
| Furniture, fixtures and decor | $6,000 | $25,000 | |
| Refrigeration, ice machine and pastry case | $6,000 | $20,000 | |
| Lease deposit and prepaid rent | $4,000 | $20,000 | |
| Pre-opening labor and training | $3,000 | $15,000 | |
| Initial inventory and smallwares | $4,000 | $12,000 | |
| Signage, branding and website | $3,000 | $12,000 | |
| POS system, music, Wi-Fi and security | $2,000 | $6,000 | |
| Permits, licenses and legal fees | $1,500 | $6,000 | |
| Insurance first premiums | $1,500 | $4,000 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $68,000 | $350,000 |
What drives the cost
- Leasehold improvements
- The plan budgets $25,000 to $120,000 for build-out. A former cafe with floor drains, a three-compartment sink and a grease trap already in place lands near the bottom; a raw retail shell lands near the top.
- Espresso machine and grinders
- Espresso, grinding and brewing equipment runs $12,000 to $35,000. A two-group machine and two good grinders serve a neighborhood shop; a three-group machine only pays off at very high morning volume.
- Refrigeration and pastry case
- Undercounter fridges, an ice machine and a pastry case add $6,000 to $20,000. Cold brew and iced drinks make the ice machine a bigger deal than most first-timers expect.
- Seating and atmosphere
- Furniture, fixtures and decor run $6,000 to $25,000 for a 1,400 square foot room. People stay longer in a comfortable room, which matters more for a laptop crowd than a grab-and-go counter.
- Operating reserve
- The plan keeps $12,000 to $75,000 of working capital because rent of about $5,200 a month and base salaries of about $6,400 start before ticket counts are steady.
The cheapest way to open a coffee shop
Take over a space that was already a cafe so plumbing, drains and counters can be reused, lease or buy a refurbished espresso machine, and buy pastries wholesale from a local bakery instead of building a kitchen. Start with a short menu of espresso, drip and a handful of food items.
- Lease the espresso machine through a roaster partnership, which some roasters offer in exchange for buying their beans.
- Negotiate free-rent months from the landlord to cover the build-out period.
- Buy used refrigeration and smallwares from restaurant equipment dealers.
- Source the pastry case from a local bakery instead of hiring a baker.
- Sell whole-bean bags and subscriptions at $16 to $22 to lift the average ticket without extra equipment.
Costs owners forget
- Water filtration and regular espresso machine service, which protect a five-figure machine.
- Pre-opening labor and barista training, budgeted at $3,000 to $15,000 before the first sale.
- Waste from dialing in espresso and testing the menu in the weeks before opening.
- Disposable cups, lids and sleeves, which cost more per drink than many owners plan for.
- Health inspection items that surface late, such as an extra hand sink or a different floor finish.
Monthly operating costs
- Rent and common area charges$5,200
- Base labor (manager and supervisor salaries)$6,400
- Utilities$1,100
- Insurance and licenses$600
- Loan payments$2,300
- Marketing, software and POS fees$1,500
- Maintenance and repairs$400
- Total per month$17,500
How owners pay for it
Coffee shops are usually funded with a mix of owner savings and an SBA-backed loan or bank loan, and the plan carries loan payments of about $2,300 a month. Equipment leasing for the espresso machine and grinders keeps more cash for build-out, and some owners raise a small round from friends, family or local investors.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$140,450- $58,250
- $20,050
- $10,900
- $12,650
- $3,400
- $9,600
- $3,075
- $2,375
- $6,800
- $6,150
- $7,200
- $34,050
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $17,500
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $38,080
- Month 12 profit
- $4,586
- Break-even
- After yr 1
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to open a coffee shop?
A lean launch costs about $68,000 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $350,000. The single biggest line item is leasehold improvements and interior buildout at $25,000–$120,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a coffee shop?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $17,500 a month in this budget: rent and common area charges ($5,200), base labor (manager and supervisor salaries) ($6,400), utilities ($1,100), insurance and licenses ($600) and more.
Can you open a coffee shop with $50,000?
Not a full sit-down shop in most cities, since the plan's build-out alone starts at $25,000 and espresso equipment at $12,000. With $50,000, a kiosk, a small takeout counter in a former cafe space, or a coffee cart is far more realistic.
What is the most expensive part of opening a coffee shop?
Build-out is usually the largest cost, budgeted at $25,000 to $120,000 in the plan. The espresso machine and grinders are next at $12,000 to $35,000.
How much does a coffee shop make a month?
The sample plan projects about 5,600 tickets in month twelve at an average of $6.80, or roughly $38,000 in revenue. After coffee, milk and cups at about 42% of revenue and roughly $17,500 in fixed costs, the profit margin is thin.
Is owning a coffee shop profitable?
It can be, but rent and labor squeeze margins hard. Shops that do well usually have strong morning traffic, a short menu and extra revenue from whole beans, catering or wholesale.
How much does a commercial espresso machine cost?
The plan budgets $12,000 to $35,000 for the espresso machine, grinders and brewing equipment together. Refurbished machines and roaster leasing programs can lower the upfront cost.