Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a catering business?
Catering can be started without a storefront because you rent hours in a licensed commissary instead of building a kitchen. The real purchases are the gear that keeps food hot or cold on the road, the insurance that covers serving alcohol and driving food around, and a vehicle large enough for a buffet. Everything else, from linens to plates, can be rented per event while you find your market.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delivery vehicle (used van or hatchback upgrade)optional | $0 | $12,000 | |
| Insulated carriers, chafing dishes and serving equipment | $600 | $4,000 | |
| General liability, liquor liability and auto insurance | $800 | $3,000 | |
| Website, photography and branding | $400 | $2,500 | |
| Initial smallwares, cookware and packaging | $400 | $2,200 | |
| LLC, catering permit and food manager certification | $400 | $1,800 | |
| Commissary kitchen deposit and first month | $300 | $1,500 | |
| Launch marketing and tasting events | $300 | $1,200 | |
| Initial food inventory | $200 | $1,000 | |
| Accounting, POS and booking software | $200 | $800 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $3,600 | $30,000 |
What drives the cost
- Commissary kitchen
- The plan budgets $300 to $1,500 for the commissary deposit and first month, then about $650 a month. Booking prep hours the day before and the morning of each event keeps that cost tied to sales.
- Insulated carriers and chafing dishes
- Transport and serving equipment runs $600 to $4,000. Holding temperatures safely during transport and service is a health code issue, not just a quality one.
- Delivery vehicle
- A used van or upgrade from a hatchback is optional at $0 to $12,000. Drop-off lunches fit in a car; a 100-guest buffet does not.
- Liquor and auto coverage
- General liability, liquor liability and auto insurance cost $800 to $3,000 to start. Venues and corporate clients often ask for a certificate of insurance before booking.
The cheapest way to start a catering business
Start with office lunch boxes at $14 to $18 a person, which need only packaging and insulated carriers, and use your own vehicle. Rent chafers, linens and plates through a party rental company for the first buffets and weddings, and take a 30 percent deposit on every booking to fund the food.
- Build a menu of dishes that travel well and scale up without extra equipment.
- Cost every plate and review prices quarterly so big events are not underpriced.
- Charge $35 per server per hour and pass rental costs through instead of absorbing them.
- Cap weekend events at four, as the plan does, to avoid overtime and mistakes.
- Win repeat corporate lunch accounts, which need little marketing after the first order.
Costs owners forget
- Equipment rentals for large events that were not built into the quote.
- Over-ordered food that cannot be resold under health rules.
- On-call server wages for setup and cleanup hours.
- Free tastings that win weddings but cost ingredients and time.
Monthly operating costs
- Commissary kitchen rental$650
- Insurance$220
- Marketing and website$400
- Vehicle fuel and maintenance$300
- Software and phone$120
- Bookkeeping$150
- Total per month$1,840
How owners pay for it
Most caterers launch on personal savings, since the plan's required items are modest. Client deposits fund food for each event, and a vehicle loan or equipment financing can cover a van or a larger serving kit when demand grows.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$8,640- $890
- $1,570
- $720
- $1,790
- $4,200
- $1,030
- $1,135
- $480
- $410
- $615
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $1,840
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $12,650
- Month 12 profit
- $3,852
- Break-even
- Month 8
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a catering business?
A lean launch costs about $3,600 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $30,000. The single biggest line item is delivery vehicle (used van or hatchback upgrade) at $0–$12,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a catering business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $1,840 a month in this budget: commissary kitchen rental ($650), insurance ($220), marketing and website ($400), vehicle fuel and maintenance ($300) and more.
Can you start a catering business from home?
In many states, home kitchens are limited to cottage foods that do not need refrigeration, so caterers usually rent a licensed commissary. Check with your local health department for what is allowed.
How much does a catering business make?
The sample plan reaches about 11 events a month at a $1,150 average, or roughly $12,650 in revenue. Food and event labor take about 55%, against fixed costs of around $1,840 a month.
What equipment do you need to start catering?
Insulated carriers, chafing dishes, serving utensils, cookware and packaging. The plan budgets $600 to $4,000 for serving gear and $400 to $2,200 for smallwares and packaging.
How much should a caterer charge per person?
The plan prices family-style buffets at $24 to $38 per guest, receptions at $22 to $34 and office lunch boxes at $14 to $18 per person.