Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a catering business?

Catering can be started without a storefront because you rent hours in a licensed commissary instead of building a kitchen. The real purchases are the gear that keeps food hot or cold on the road, the insurance that covers serving alcohol and driving food around, and a vehicle large enough for a buffet. Everything else, from linens to plates, can be rented per event while you find your market.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a catering business
ItemLowHigh
Delivery vehicle (used van or hatchback upgrade)optional$0$12,000
Insulated carriers, chafing dishes and serving equipment$600$4,000
General liability, liquor liability and auto insurance$800$3,000
Website, photography and branding$400$2,500
Initial smallwares, cookware and packaging$400$2,200
LLC, catering permit and food manager certification$400$1,800
Commissary kitchen deposit and first month$300$1,500
Launch marketing and tasting events$300$1,200
Initial food inventory$200$1,000
Accounting, POS and booking software$200$800
Total (lean → fully equipped)$3,600$30,000

What drives the cost

Commissary kitchen
The plan budgets $300 to $1,500 for the commissary deposit and first month, then about $650 a month. Booking prep hours the day before and the morning of each event keeps that cost tied to sales.
Insulated carriers and chafing dishes
Transport and serving equipment runs $600 to $4,000. Holding temperatures safely during transport and service is a health code issue, not just a quality one.
Delivery vehicle
A used van or upgrade from a hatchback is optional at $0 to $12,000. Drop-off lunches fit in a car; a 100-guest buffet does not.
Liquor and auto coverage
General liability, liquor liability and auto insurance cost $800 to $3,000 to start. Venues and corporate clients often ask for a certificate of insurance before booking.

The cheapest way to start a catering business

Start with office lunch boxes at $14 to $18 a person, which need only packaging and insulated carriers, and use your own vehicle. Rent chafers, linens and plates through a party rental company for the first buffets and weddings, and take a 30 percent deposit on every booking to fund the food.

  • Build a menu of dishes that travel well and scale up without extra equipment.
  • Cost every plate and review prices quarterly so big events are not underpriced.
  • Charge $35 per server per hour and pass rental costs through instead of absorbing them.
  • Cap weekend events at four, as the plan does, to avoid overtime and mistakes.
  • Win repeat corporate lunch accounts, which need little marketing after the first order.

Costs owners forget

  • Equipment rentals for large events that were not built into the quote.
  • Over-ordered food that cannot be resold under health rules.
  • On-call server wages for setup and cleanup hours.
  • Free tastings that win weddings but cost ingredients and time.

Monthly operating costs

  • Commissary kitchen rental$650
  • Insurance$220
  • Marketing and website$400
  • Vehicle fuel and maintenance$300
  • Software and phone$120
  • Bookkeeping$150
  • Total per month$1,840

How owners pay for it

Most caterers launch on personal savings, since the plan's required items are modest. Client deposits fund food for each event, and a vehicle loan or equipment financing can cover a van or a larger serving kit when demand grows.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$8,640
  • $890
  • $1,570
  • $720
  • $1,790
  • $4,200
  • $1,030
  • $1,135
  • $480
  • $410
  • $615

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $1,840

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$12,650
Month 12 profit
$3,852
Break-even
Month 8

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a catering business?

A lean launch costs about $3,600 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $30,000. The single biggest line item is delivery vehicle (used van or hatchback upgrade) at $0–$12,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a catering business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $1,840 a month in this budget: commissary kitchen rental ($650), insurance ($220), marketing and website ($400), vehicle fuel and maintenance ($300) and more.

Can you start a catering business from home?

In many states, home kitchens are limited to cottage foods that do not need refrigeration, so caterers usually rent a licensed commissary. Check with your local health department for what is allowed.

How much does a catering business make?

The sample plan reaches about 11 events a month at a $1,150 average, or roughly $12,650 in revenue. Food and event labor take about 55%, against fixed costs of around $1,840 a month.

What equipment do you need to start catering?

Insulated carriers, chafing dishes, serving utensils, cookware and packaging. The plan budgets $600 to $4,000 for serving gear and $400 to $2,200 for smallwares and packaging.

How much should a caterer charge per person?

The plan prices family-style buffets at $24 to $38 per guest, receptions at $22 to $34 and office lunch boxes at $14 to $18 per person.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research