Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to open an ice cream shop?

An ice cream shop's startup budget is driven by freezing equipment and the build-out around it, plus enough reserve to survive the slow months. Dipping cabinets, freezers and display cases are expensive, and refrigeration-heavy utilities stay high all year. Location near foot traffic matters more than square footage.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for an ice cream shop
ItemLowHigh
Leasehold improvements and counters$15,000$80,000
Working capital for the off seasonoptional$20,000$56,500
Dipping cabinets, freezers and display equipment$12,000$55,000
Furniture, patio seating and decor$5,000$25,000
Lease deposit and prepaid rent$4,000$18,000
Opening inventory of ice cream and supplies$5,000$15,000
Signage, branding and website$3,000$12,000
Pre-opening wages and training$3,000$12,000
Waffle cone makers, blenders and smallwares$2,500$10,000
Permits, licenses and legal fees$1,500$6,000
POS, security and music systems$2,000$6,000
Insurance first premiums$1,500$4,500
Total (lean → fully equipped)$54,500$300,000

What drives the cost

Dipping cabinets and freezers
The plan budgets $12,000 to $55,000 for dipping cabinets, freezers and display equipment. A walk-in freezer is the biggest swing in that range.
Build-out and counters
Leasehold improvements run $15,000 to $80,000, depending on how much plumbing and electrical the space already has for refrigeration.
Off-season reserve
Working capital of $20,000 to $56,500 carries the shop through winter, when hours shrink but rent of about $3,800 a month does not.
Patio and seating
Furniture, patio seating and decor cost $5,000 to $25,000. Outdoor seating near the trail can double summer capacity.
Waffle cone station
Cone makers, blenders and smallwares run $2,500 to $10,000. Fresh waffle cones draw customers by smell and lift the average ticket.

The cheapest way to open an ice cream shop

Buy premium ice cream from a regional dairy instead of making your own, lease a small space with a walk-up window, and buy used dipping cabinets from equipment dealers. Keep winter hours short to save on wages.

  • Use portion scoops to control cost per serving.
  • Buy used dipping cabinets and freezers.
  • Sell ice cream cakes and party packages at $38 to $60 to build winter revenue.
  • Track sales by flavor to order only what sells.
  • Negotiate lower winter rent with your landlord.

Costs owners forget

  • Freezer failures that can wipe out an entire inventory.
  • Utility bills that stay high in winter from refrigeration.
  • Product waste from over-scooping without portion scoops.
  • Seasonal staff hiring and training every spring.

Monthly operating costs

  • Rent and common area charges$3,800
  • Utilities (refrigeration heavy)$1,250
  • Insurance and licenses$520
  • Loan payments$1,900
  • Salaried shift leader$3,200
  • Marketing, software and POS fees$900
  • Total per month$11,570

How owners pay for it

Ice cream shops are often funded by owner savings plus an SBA-backed loan or equipment financing for freezers. The plan carries loan payments of about $1,900 a month, so plan for a strong summer to cover them.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$120,650
  • $37,750
  • $27,050
  • $5,125
  • $12,000
  • $8,900
  • $3,075
  • $2,550
  • $8,500
  • $3,400
  • $6,150
  • $6,150
  • $32,775

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $11,570

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$28,500
Month 12 profit
$4,105
Break-even
After yr 1

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to open an ice cream shop?

A lean launch costs about $54,500 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $300,000. The single biggest line item is leasehold improvements and counters at $15,000–$80,000.

What are the monthly costs of running an ice cream shop?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $11,570 a month in this budget: rent and common area charges ($3,800), utilities (refrigeration heavy) ($1,250), insurance and licenses ($520), loan payments ($1,900) and more.

Is an ice cream shop profitable?

It can be in a high-traffic location. The plan reaches about 3,800 tickets a month at $7.50 average by month twelve, with direct costs near 45% against fixed costs of about $11,570.

What is the most expensive part of opening an ice cream shop?

Build-out and freezer equipment. The plan budgets $15,000 to $80,000 for improvements and $12,000 to $55,000 for dipping cabinets and freezers.

How do ice cream shops survive winter?

By selling ice cream cakes, pints and party packages, shortening hours and keeping a cash reserve. The plan holds $20,000 to $56,500 in off-season working capital.

Should you make your own ice cream or buy it?

Buying from a regional dairy avoids expensive batch freezers and pasteurization rules. Making your own can raise margins but adds equipment and licensing complexity.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research