Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to open a restaurant?

Opening a full-service restaurant is one of the most capital-heavy small businesses because the space, the kitchen and the dining room all need work before the first guest sits down. Build-out and kitchen equipment are the biggest costs, and a liquor license can add a long, expensive process depending on your city. Owners who take over a second-generation restaurant space with a hood and walk-in already installed save the most.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a restaurant
ItemLowHigh
Leasehold improvements and kitchen modifications$40,000$280,000
Kitchen equipment (oven, ranges, refrigeration, smallwares)$35,000$130,000
Furniture, bar, lighting and decor$18,000$85,000
Lease deposit and prepaid rent$10,000$45,000
Pre-opening payroll and training$12,000$45,000
Working capital reserveoptional$28,000$35,000
Liquor license and permits$6,000$30,000
Initial food, beverage and supplies inventory$8,000$28,000
Legal, accounting and design fees$5,000$25,000
Marketing and grand opening$4,000$18,000
POS, reservation, security and audio systems$5,000$15,000
Signage, website and branding$4,000$14,000
Total (lean → fully equipped)$147,000$750,000

What drives the cost

Build-out and kitchen modifications
The plan budgets $40,000 to $280,000 for leasehold improvements. Installing a hood, fire suppression, grease trap and gas lines from scratch drives the high end, which is why second-generation spaces are popular.
Kitchen equipment
An oven, ranges, refrigeration and smallwares cost $35,000 to $130,000. A wood-fired oven like the one in the sample plan is a centerpiece expense.
Dining room and bar
Furniture, bar, lighting and decor run $18,000 to $85,000 for a 70-seat room.
Liquor license
In some cities licenses are capped and must be bought from an existing holder; in others they are issued directly. The process and cost vary widely, so check with your state and city alcohol authority early.
Pre-opening payroll
Training cooks and servers before opening costs $12,000 to $45,000. Mock services catch problems before paying guests arrive.

The cheapest way to open a restaurant

Lease a restaurant space with a working hood, walk-in and dining room, buy used kitchen equipment from auctions or dealers, and launch with a limited menu and beer and wine before pursuing a full liquor license. Opening for dinner only at first keeps labor lower.

  • Negotiate tenant improvement money and free rent during construction.
  • Buy used equipment from closed restaurants.
  • Lease the dish machine and ice machine instead of buying.
  • Start with a shorter menu to cut inventory and equipment.
  • Hold soft openings to train staff and build early buzz.

Costs owners forget

  • Hood cleaning, grease trap pumping and fire suppression inspections.
  • Menu testing and food waste before and after opening.
  • Linen service, cleaning and maintenance, about $1,800 a month in the plan.
  • Credit card processing and reservation platform fees.
  • Architect and design fees needed for permit drawings.

Monthly operating costs

  • Rent and common area charges$11,500
  • Salaried staff (chef and general manager)$11,000
  • Utilities$3,200
  • Insurance and licenses$1,400
  • Loan payments$4,800
  • Marketing, software and POS fees$2,600
  • Maintenance, linens and cleaning$1,800
  • Total per month$36,300

How owners pay for it

Restaurants are usually funded with owner equity, SBA-backed loans, equipment financing and sometimes investors. The plan carries loan payments of about $4,800 a month, so lenders will want a detailed plan and personal investment.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$345,800
  • $124,000
  • $68,250
  • $41,450
  • $22,250
  • $14,400
  • $12,000
  • $15,000
  • $8,500
  • $7,500
  • $23,550
  • $8,900
  • $30,450

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $36,300

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$87,400
Month 12 profit
$7,400
Break-even
After yr 1

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to open a restaurant?

A lean launch costs about $147,000 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $750,000. The single biggest line item is leasehold improvements and kitchen modifications at $40,000–$280,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a restaurant?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $36,300 a month in this budget: rent and common area charges ($11,500), salaried staff (chef and general manager) ($11,000), utilities ($3,200), insurance and licenses ($1,400) and more.

What is the most expensive part of opening a restaurant?

Build-out is usually the biggest cost, at $40,000 to $280,000 in the plan. Kitchen equipment follows at $35,000 to $130,000.

Can you open a restaurant with $100,000?

It is possible for a small counter-service or second-generation space with existing equipment. A 70-seat full-service restaurant like the sample plan usually needs more.

How much does a restaurant make a month?

The plan projects about 1,900 checks at a $46 average by month twelve, roughly $87,400 in monthly revenue. After 50% variable costs and about $36,300 in fixed costs, the margin is slim.

How long does it take for a restaurant to be profitable?

Many restaurants take a year or more to turn a steady profit. The sample plan grows from 900 to 1,900 checks a month over year one.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research