Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a food truck?

The truck decides most of what a food truck costs. A used truck with a working kitchen is the main expense, and a specialty setup like a barbecue smoker adds to it. Commissary rent, health permits and insurance are smaller but must be in place before you can sell a single plate.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a food truck
ItemLowHigh
Used food truck with kitchen equipment$15,000$95,000
Working capital reserveoptional$3,400$21,000
Smoker and specialty cooking equipment$1,500$12,000
Wrap, signage and menu boards$1,000$5,000
Insurance first premiums$1,200$4,500
Initial food and packaging inventory$1,200$3,500
Website, branding and launch marketing$500$3,300
Permits, health inspection and business license$600$3,000
Commissary deposit and first month$300$1,500
POS system and card readers$300$1,200
Total (lean → fully equipped)$21,600$150,000

What drives the cost

New vs used truck
The plan budgets $15,000 to $95,000 for a used truck with kitchen equipment. A new custom build costs more, while a cheap older truck can need engine, generator or plumbing work.
Smoker and cooking equipment
A barbecue truck needs a smoker and specialty equipment at $1,500 to $12,000. A taco or burger truck would spend it on a flat top and fryers instead.
Commissary
Most cities require a commissary for prep, fresh water and waste disposal. The plan budgets $300 to $1,500 for the deposit and first month, then about $650 a month.
Wrap and menu boards
$1,000 to $5,000 for the wrap, signage and menu boards. The truck is your main advertisement.
Health and fire permits
Health permits, fire inspections and vending rules vary a lot by city. Check local requirements before buying a truck, since some trucks will not pass in every county.

The cheapest way to start a food truck

Buy a used truck that already passed inspection in your county, keep the menu to a few items, and start at breweries and farmers markets before paying for premium locations. Private catering packages bring predictable revenue on slow weeks.

  • Buy a truck that already meets your local health code.
  • Keep the menu short to cut equipment and inventory.
  • Turn leftover brisket into a next-day special to reduce waste.
  • Use a tablet POS; the plan budgets $300 to $1,200 for POS and readers.
  • Book truck catering from $1,800 to fill slow weekdays.

Costs owners forget

  • Generator fuel and propane, about $520 a month in the plan.
  • Booth and event fees at markets and festivals.
  • Breakdowns that cost days of sales on top of the repair.
  • Fire suppression inspections and annual permit renewals.

Monthly operating costs

  • Commissary kitchen rental$650
  • Insurance$400
  • Part-time labor$2,200
  • Fuel, propane and generator costs$520
  • Truck maintenance reserve and loan payment$900
  • Marketing, POS and software$280
  • Total per month$4,950

How owners pay for it

Owners often combine savings with a vehicle or equipment loan for the truck. Some private sellers will take payments on a used truck, and SBA microloans can cover equipment and working capital.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$59,190
  • $43,000
  • $2,400
  • $5,175
  • $1,440
  • $2,355
  • $720
  • $615
  • $2,005
  • $1,480
  • $9,560

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $4,950

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$16,875
Month 12 profit
$5,513
Break-even
After yr 1

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a food truck?

A lean launch costs about $21,600 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $150,000. The single biggest line item is used food truck with kitchen equipment at $15,000–$95,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a food truck?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $4,950 a month in this budget: commissary kitchen rental ($650), insurance ($400), part-time labor ($2,200), fuel, propane and generator costs ($520) and more.

Can you start a food truck with $20,000?

It is tight. The plan's used truck line starts at $15,000, which leaves little for permits, insurance, a commissary and inventory, so it only works with an older truck and a short menu.

Is a food truck profitable?

It can be. The plan assumes food and packaging take about 38% of sales on a $13.50 average order, and 1,250 orders a month by month twelve covers fixed costs of about $4,950.

What is the most expensive part of starting a food truck?

The truck and its kitchen. The plan budgets $15,000 to $95,000 for a used truck with equipment, far more than any other line.

Do food trucks need a commissary kitchen?

Most cities require one for prep, cleaning and water. Check with your local health department before signing a lease.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research