Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a food truck?
The truck decides most of what a food truck costs. A used truck with a working kitchen is the main expense, and a specialty setup like a barbecue smoker adds to it. Commissary rent, health permits and insurance are smaller but must be in place before you can sell a single plate.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Used food truck with kitchen equipment | $15,000 | $95,000 | |
| Working capital reserveoptional | $3,400 | $21,000 | |
| Smoker and specialty cooking equipment | $1,500 | $12,000 | |
| Wrap, signage and menu boards | $1,000 | $5,000 | |
| Insurance first premiums | $1,200 | $4,500 | |
| Initial food and packaging inventory | $1,200 | $3,500 | |
| Website, branding and launch marketing | $500 | $3,300 | |
| Permits, health inspection and business license | $600 | $3,000 | |
| Commissary deposit and first month | $300 | $1,500 | |
| POS system and card readers | $300 | $1,200 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $21,600 | $150,000 |
What drives the cost
- New vs used truck
- The plan budgets $15,000 to $95,000 for a used truck with kitchen equipment. A new custom build costs more, while a cheap older truck can need engine, generator or plumbing work.
- Smoker and cooking equipment
- A barbecue truck needs a smoker and specialty equipment at $1,500 to $12,000. A taco or burger truck would spend it on a flat top and fryers instead.
- Commissary
- Most cities require a commissary for prep, fresh water and waste disposal. The plan budgets $300 to $1,500 for the deposit and first month, then about $650 a month.
- Wrap and menu boards
- $1,000 to $5,000 for the wrap, signage and menu boards. The truck is your main advertisement.
- Health and fire permits
- Health permits, fire inspections and vending rules vary a lot by city. Check local requirements before buying a truck, since some trucks will not pass in every county.
The cheapest way to start a food truck
Buy a used truck that already passed inspection in your county, keep the menu to a few items, and start at breweries and farmers markets before paying for premium locations. Private catering packages bring predictable revenue on slow weeks.
- Buy a truck that already meets your local health code.
- Keep the menu short to cut equipment and inventory.
- Turn leftover brisket into a next-day special to reduce waste.
- Use a tablet POS; the plan budgets $300 to $1,200 for POS and readers.
- Book truck catering from $1,800 to fill slow weekdays.
Costs owners forget
- Generator fuel and propane, about $520 a month in the plan.
- Booth and event fees at markets and festivals.
- Breakdowns that cost days of sales on top of the repair.
- Fire suppression inspections and annual permit renewals.
Monthly operating costs
- Commissary kitchen rental$650
- Insurance$400
- Part-time labor$2,200
- Fuel, propane and generator costs$520
- Truck maintenance reserve and loan payment$900
- Marketing, POS and software$280
- Total per month$4,950
How owners pay for it
Owners often combine savings with a vehicle or equipment loan for the truck. Some private sellers will take payments on a used truck, and SBA microloans can cover equipment and working capital.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$59,190- $43,000
- $2,400
- $5,175
- $1,440
- $2,355
- $720
- $615
- $2,005
- $1,480
- $9,560
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $4,950
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $16,875
- Month 12 profit
- $5,513
- Break-even
- After yr 1
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a food truck?
A lean launch costs about $21,600 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $150,000. The single biggest line item is used food truck with kitchen equipment at $15,000–$95,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a food truck?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $4,950 a month in this budget: commissary kitchen rental ($650), insurance ($400), part-time labor ($2,200), fuel, propane and generator costs ($520) and more.
Can you start a food truck with $20,000?
It is tight. The plan's used truck line starts at $15,000, which leaves little for permits, insurance, a commissary and inventory, so it only works with an older truck and a short menu.
Is a food truck profitable?
It can be. The plan assumes food and packaging take about 38% of sales on a $13.50 average order, and 1,250 orders a month by month twelve covers fixed costs of about $4,950.
What is the most expensive part of starting a food truck?
The truck and its kitchen. The plan budgets $15,000 to $95,000 for a used truck with equipment, far more than any other line.
Do food trucks need a commissary kitchen?
Most cities require one for prep, cleaning and water. Check with your local health department before signing a lease.