Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to open a barbershop?
A barbershop costs less to open than a hair salon because the work is clippers and shears rather than color, so there is no color bar or large chemical inventory. The money goes into barber chairs, stations with mirrors, a shampoo sink and enough build-out to make the shop look sharp. Commission and chair rent arrangements decide how lean the monthly costs stay.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold improvements and flooring | $3,000 | $25,000 | |
| Barber chairs, stations and mirrors | $3,000 | $14,000 | |
| Lease deposit and prepaid rent | $2,000 | $8,000 | |
| Opening marketing and working capitaloptional | $1,200 | $6,000 | |
| Shampoo sink and plumbing | $800 | $5,000 | |
| Waiting area furniture and decor | $800 | $5,000 | |
| Clippers, trimmers, shears and sanitation supplies | $1,200 | $4,500 | |
| Signage, branding and website | $800 | $4,000 | |
| Shop license and legal fees | $500 | $2,500 | |
| Insurance first premiums | $800 | $2,500 | |
| Product and retail inventory | $500 | $2,000 | |
| POS, booking software and security | $400 | $1,800 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $13,800 | $80,300 |
What drives the cost
- Barber chairs and stations
- The plan budgets $3,000 to $14,000 for four barber chairs, stations and mirrors. Hydraulic barber chairs vary widely in price, and refurbished classic chairs suit the look many shops want.
- Build-out and flooring
- Leasehold improvements and flooring cost $3,000 to $25,000. Hair-resistant flooring and good lighting matter more than elaborate finishes.
- Clippers and sanitation
- Clippers, trimmers, shears and sanitation supplies run $1,200 to $4,500. Barbers often bring their own clippers, which lowers the owner's cost.
- Shampoo sink
- A shampoo sink and plumbing cost $800 to $5,000. One sink usually serves a four-chair shop.
- Commission and chair rent
- The plan pays barbers 55% commission and rents the third chair for $450 a month. Chair rent brings steady income while the shop's own clientele builds.
The cheapest way to open a barbershop
Lease a former barbershop or salon so the sink and lighting are in place, buy refurbished chairs, and rent at least one chair to an established barber with a following. Walk-ins plus online booking let you fill the chairs without a full-time host.
- Buy refurbished barber chairs from a dealer or a closing shop.
- Rent one chair for $450 a month to cover part of the lease.
- Sell $55-a-month memberships to bring in predictable revenue.
- Let barbers use their own clippers and trimmers.
- Sell beard oil and styling products for extra margin.
Costs owners forget
- Towel laundry and disinfectant, part of about $250 a month for laundry and supplies.
- Barbers leaving and taking regulars with them.
- Slow opening months before walk-in traffic builds.
- Weekend host wages, about $600 a month in the plan, once lines form on Saturdays.
Monthly operating costs
- Rent and common area charges$2,400
- Utilities$380
- Insurance and licenses$330
- Weekend host wages$600
- Loan payments$620
- Marketing, software and booking fees$700
- Laundry and supplies$250
- Total per month$5,280
How owners pay for it
Barbershops are usually funded from savings, sometimes with a small bank or SBA microloan for build-out and chairs; the plan's loan payments are about $620 a month. Chair rent from one or two barbers helps cover fixed costs early.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$34,975- $10,700
- $6,850
- $2,355
- $2,270
- $2,270
- $4,100
- $1,200
- $1,395
- $1,025
- $890
- $1,920
- $2,880
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $5,280
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $23,560
- Month 12 profit
- $6,500
- Break-even
- Month 11
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to open a barbershop?
A lean launch costs about $13,800 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $80,300. The single biggest line item is leasehold improvements and flooring at $3,000–$25,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a barbershop?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $5,280 a month in this budget: rent and common area charges ($2,400), utilities ($380), insurance and licenses ($330), weekend host wages ($600) and more.
Can you open a barbershop with $20,000?
It is possible in a former barbershop with used chairs and a modest build-out. Raw spaces that need plumbing and flooring usually cost more.
Is owning a barbershop profitable?
It can be. The plan reaches about 620 services a month at $38 average by month twelve, with commission and supplies near 50% and fixed costs around $5,280 a month.
How much does a barber chair cost?
The plan budgets $3,000 to $14,000 for four chairs, stations and mirrors together. Refurbished chairs cost less than new.
Do you need a license to open a barbershop?
Most states require a shop license plus licensed barbers. Check with your state barber board and city for requirements and fees.