Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a towing business?
Towing is a truck-first business, and a used 21 ft flatbed is most of the startup budget. Flatbeds cost more than wheel-lift wreckers but can safely carry all-wheel-drive cars, motorcycles and wrecked vehicles that a wheel-lift should not pull, which widens the calls you can accept. Insurance is the second hurdle, because on-hook and garage liability coverage is priced for hauling other people's cars.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Used 21 ft flatbed tow truck | $38,000 | $75,000 | |
| Operating reserve | $5,000 | $15,000 | |
| Commercial towing insurance (on-hook, garage liability, first quarter) | $5,000 | $12,000 | |
| Storage lot deposit and fencing | $2,000 | $8,000 | |
| Wheel lift, dollies, straps, chains and recovery gear | $2,500 | $6,000 | |
| Business licenses, USDOT number and state tow permits | $500 | $2,500 | |
| Truck lettering, lights and safety equipment | $800 | $2,500 | |
| CDL, drug testing program and training | $600 | $2,000 | |
| Dispatch software and GPS tracking | $400 | $1,500 | |
| Website and Google Business Profile | $300 | $1,000 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $55,100 | $125,500 |
What drives the cost
- Flatbed versus wheel-lift truck
- A used 21 ft flatbed runs $38,000 to $75,000. A wheel-lift wrecker can be cheaper, but rollback flatbeds handle more vehicle types and are what most motor clubs and police rotations want.
- On-hook and garage liability insurance
- The first quarter costs $5,000 to $12,000. On-hook coverage protects the customer's car while it is on your truck, and garage liability covers vehicles stored on your lot.
- Recovery gear
- A wheel lift, dollies, straps, chains and recovery gear cost $2,500 to $6,000. Accident recovery and winching, at $250 to $600 a call, depend on having the right gear.
- Storage lot
- A lot deposit and fencing run $2,000 to $8,000. Impound and accident tows need a secure place to hold vehicles, and storage fees add revenue.
- CDL, drug testing and training
- This line costs $600 to $2,000. Whether you need a CDL depends on the truck's weight rating, so check before you buy.
- Operating reserve
- The plan holds $5,000 to $15,000 because the truck payment and insurance start well before motor club and police rotation calls ramp up.
The cheapest way to start a towing business
Buy a used flatbed from a retiring operator who will include gear, and share storage with a body shop or repair yard instead of fencing your own lot. Take roadside calls like lockouts, jump starts and tire changes to bring in cash while you build tow volume.
- Buy a truck with recovery equipment already included rather than outfitting a bare chassis.
- Partner with a body shop for storage space instead of leasing a separate lot.
- Sign up with motor clubs to fill slow hours with roadside calls.
- Use an answering service before hiring a full-time dispatcher.
- Shop insurance through an agent who specializes in towing, and compare several quotes.
Costs owners forget
- A 24/7 answering service so night calls are not missed.
- Tire and brake replacements on a heavy truck that runs every day.
- Deductibles on damage claims when a car is scratched during loading.
- Lot compliance requirements for storing impounded vehicles, which vary by city.
Monthly operating costs
- Truck loan payment$1,450
- Insurance (tow and garage liability)$1,650
- Storage lot rent$700
- Dispatch software, phone and answering service$280
- Marketing$400
- Maintenance reserve$500
- Total per month$4,980
How owners pay for it
Most tow trucks are bought with commercial truck financing or an equipment loan, with savings covering the down payment and the first insurance premium. Some dealers that specialize in tow equipment arrange their own financing. SBA-backed loans are another route for owners with a solid plan and credit history.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$79,740- $50,950
- $7,450
- $3,725
- $4,100
- $1,200
- $785
- $1,395
- $1,090
- $545
- $8,500
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $4,980
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $15,725
- Month 12 profit
- $6,028
- Break-even
- After yr 1
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a towing business?
A lean launch costs about $55,100 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $125,500. The single biggest line item is used 21 ft flatbed tow truck at $38,000–$75,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a towing business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $4,980 a month in this budget: truck loan payment ($1,450), insurance (tow and garage liability) ($1,650), storage lot rent ($700), dispatch software, phone and answering service ($280) and more.
Can you start a towing business with $20,000?
Only with financing, because a used flatbed alone costs $38,000 to $75,000. With $20,000 you could cover a down payment, the first insurance premium and basic gear.
Is a towing business profitable?
The plan reaches 85 calls at an average of $185 by month 12, about $15,725 a month. The truck payment of $1,450 and insurance of $1,650 are the fixed costs that decide profit.
Should I buy a flatbed or a wheel-lift tow truck?
A flatbed costs more but carries all-wheel-drive cars and wrecks safely, so you can take more calls. A wheel-lift is cheaper and quicker for simple tows and repossessions.
Do you need a CDL to drive a tow truck?
It depends on the truck's gross weight rating and your state's rules. Many light and medium flatbeds do not require one, but check before you buy.