Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a mobile detailing business?

Mobile detailing can start out of a vehicle you already own, which is why the van in this plan is optional. The required spending is the rig itself: a water tank and generator fit-out, a pressure washer, an extractor and vacuum, and a dual-action polisher for paint work. Garagekeepers insurance, which covers customers' cars while they are in your care, is the other must-have.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a mobile detailing business
ItemLowHigh
Used cargo van or trailer (or use an owned vehicle)optional$0$4,500
Van fit-out (water tank, generator, shelving)$900$2,000
General liability and garagekeepers insurance$700$1,600
Pressure washer, extractor and vacuum$800$1,500
Launch marketing$200$800
Dual-action polisher and pads$300$700
Chemicals and microfiber starter inventory$300$700
Branding, van graphics and uniformsoptional$200$600
Website and booking system$150$500
Business license and LLC$100$400
Total (lean → fully equipped)$3,450$13,300

What drives the cost

Van or trailer
A used cargo van or trailer runs $0 to $4,500 in the plan, depending on whether you already have a suitable vehicle. A trailer behind an SUV is a common middle path.
Water and power fit-out
A water tank, generator and shelving cost $900 to $2,000. Carrying your own water and power means you can work in office parking lots and apartment complexes.
Cleaning equipment
A pressure washer, extractor and vacuum add $800 to $1,500. The extractor pulls stains from seats and carpets and is what separates a detail from a car wash.
Polisher and pads
A dual-action polisher and pads run $300 to $700. Paint correction and ceramic coating are the highest-priced services, at $450 to $1,200 in the plan.
Garagekeepers coverage
General liability plus garagekeepers runs $700 to $1,600. A swirl-marked hood or a chemical spot on leather is the claim to plan for.

The cheapest way to start a mobile detailing business

Work from your own SUV with a smaller water tank, offer interior details that need no water hookup, and skip van graphics until bookings are steady. Use rinseless wash products so one tank covers more cars.

  • Buy chemicals in gallon jugs or concentrates and dilute them yourself.
  • Sell maintenance wash subscriptions at $75 to $110 per visit to fill the calendar.
  • Book several cars at one office or apartment complex on the same day.
  • Use rinseless products to cut water capacity and fit-out cost.

Costs owners forget

  • Runoff rules at apartment complexes and commercial lots that ban soapy water on pavement.
  • Generator fuel, which is part of the $240 monthly fuel line in the plan.
  • Microfiber towel replacement, budgeted at $120 a month with chemicals.
  • Training or certification required by some ceramic coating brands before you can sell their product.

Monthly operating costs

  • Insurance$170
  • Advertising$350
  • Fuel for van and generator$240
  • Booking software and card fees base$60
  • Chemical and towel replenishment reserve$120
  • Phone and storage$90
  • Total per month$1,030

How owners pay for it

Detailers usually start with savings, since the rig costs far less than a vehicle-based trade like towing. Some finance a used van with a regular auto loan. Equipment purchases can go on a business card paid down from the first month of jobs.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$5,113
  • $1,575
  • $1,285
  • $1,045
  • $440
  • $440
  • $1,015
  • $205
  • $340
  • $273
  • $410

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $1,030

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$7,140
Month 12 profit
$5,039
Break-even
Month 5

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a mobile detailing business?

A lean launch costs about $3,450 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $13,300. The single biggest line item is used cargo van or trailer (or use an owned vehicle) at $0–$4,500.

What are the monthly costs of running a mobile detailing business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $1,030 a month in this budget: insurance ($170), advertising ($350), fuel for van and generator ($240), booking software and card fees base ($60) and more.

Can you start a mobile detailing business with $5,000?

Yes, if you use a vehicle you already own, since the van is the optional line in this plan. The required equipment, insurance and chemicals fit within that budget at modest price points.

Is mobile detailing profitable?

Variable costs are only about 15 percent in the plan. Month 12 projects 34 jobs at an average of $210, about $7,140 in monthly revenue.

Do you need a van for mobile detailing?

No. Many detailers start with an SUV or a small trailer, and the plan treats the van as optional.

What is the most expensive part of starting a mobile detailing business?

The water and power fit-out and the insurance are the largest required lines. If you buy a van, it becomes the biggest single cost.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research