Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a junk removal business?
Most new junk removal companies skip the box truck and pair a pickup with a dump trailer, and that is how this plan is set up. The 14 ft dump trailer is the largest purchase, followed by commercial auto and liability insurance. You pay landfill or transfer station fees every working day, so the budget also sets aside cash for disposal.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Used dump trailer (14 ft) | $4,500 | $8,000 | |
| General liability and commercial auto insurance (first quarter) | $900 | $1,800 | |
| Truck upgrade or tow package if neededoptional | $0 | $1,500 | |
| Branding, trailer lettering and uniforms | $300 | $900 | |
| Dollies, straps, tarps and hand tools | $400 | $800 | |
| Launch marketing | $300 | $800 | |
| Working capital for disposal fees | $300 | $800 | |
| Business license, LLC and hauler permit | $200 | $500 | |
| Website and booking form | $200 | $400 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $7,100 | $15,500 |
What drives the cost
- Dump trailer
- A used 14 ft dump trailer costs $4,500 to $8,000. The hydraulic bed means you unload at the transfer station in minutes instead of shoveling by hand.
- Towing capability
- The plan allows $0 to $1,500 for a tow package or truck upgrade. A loaded dump trailer is heavy, so confirm your pickup's towing rating before buying.
- Commercial auto and liability insurance
- The first quarter runs $900 to $1,800. Personal auto policies generally do not cover a truck and trailer used for paid hauling.
- Disposal working capital
- The plan holds $300 to $800 for disposal fees. You pay at the scale before the customer's check clears, and some items cost extra to drop off.
- Branding and trailer lettering
- Lettering, branding and uniforms run $300 to $900. A lettered trailer parked in a driveway advertises to the whole street while you load.
The cheapest way to start a junk removal business
Use a tow-rated pickup you already own, buy a used dump trailer and take single-item pickups and small loads while you learn pricing. Donate usable furniture and sell scrap metal so fewer loads go to the landfill.
- Sort out scrap metal and recyclables, which can lower disposal costs or even pay.
- Donate usable furniture and appliances instead of paying to dump them.
- Price by fraction of a load, $120 to $620 in the plan, so each job covers its disposal cost.
- Partner with real estate agents and property managers for cleanouts priced at $500 to $1,800.
- Buy a used trailer from a landscaper or contractor rather than new from a dealer.
Costs owners forget
- Surcharges at the transfer station for mattresses, tires, electronics and refrigerant appliances.
- Workers' compensation once you hire a second person to lift.
- Trailer tires, brakes and hydraulic repairs from hauling full loads.
- Parking or storage for the trailer, budgeted at $90 a month in the plan.
Monthly operating costs
- Insurance$380
- Marketing$500
- Fuel allowance$350
- Truck and trailer maintenance reserve$220
- Software and phone$110
- Storage or parking for trailer$90
- Total per month$1,650
How owners pay for it
Trailer dealers and equipment lenders commonly finance dump trailers, which lets owners keep savings for insurance and disposal cash. Many operators start with a pickup they already own to avoid a vehicle loan. SBA microloan intermediaries also lend to small hauling startups.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$9,515- $5,725
- $525
- $540
- $1,215
- $305
- $510
- $270
- $475
- $475
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $1,650
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $9,690
- Month 12 profit
- $4,358
- Break-even
- Month 8
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a junk removal business?
A lean launch costs about $7,100 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $15,500. The single biggest line item is used dump trailer (14 ft) at $4,500–$8,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a junk removal business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $1,650 a month in this budget: insurance ($380), marketing ($500), fuel allowance ($350), truck and trailer maintenance reserve ($220) and more.
Can you start a junk removal business with $10,000?
Yes, if you already own a pickup that can tow a loaded dump trailer. The trailer is the biggest purchase, and the other required items fit around it at the low to middle of their ranges.
Do you need a dump trailer or a box truck for junk removal?
This plan uses a pickup with a 14 ft dump trailer because it costs less and unloads faster. Box trucks hold more volume but cost much more to buy and insure.
Is junk removal profitable?
The sample plan projects 38 jobs at an average of $255 by month 12, about $9,690 a month. Disposal fees, fuel and helper labor take around 38 percent of revenue.
What is the most expensive part of starting a junk removal business?
The dump trailer, at $4,500 to $8,000 used. Commercial insurance is the next largest line.