Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a window cleaning business?
Window cleaning is among the cheapest service businesses to start, since squeegees, a solid ladder and liability insurance are enough for a first job. The main reason costs go up is a water-fed pole system, which lets you clean second-story glass from the ground. Insurance that covers broken glass is the main required expense.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water-fed pole and pure-water filteroptional | $700 | $1,400 | |
| General liability insurance with glass coverage | $500 | $900 | |
| Extension ladder and stabilizer | $250 | $600 | |
| Launch advertising | $200 | $600 | |
| Website and Google Business Profile | $50 | $400 | |
| Business license and LLC | $100 | $350 | |
| Squeegees, scrapers, buckets and towels | $150 | $300 | |
| Branded shirts and door cards | $100 | $300 | |
| Mobile card reader and tablet | $50 | $150 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $1,400 | $5,000 |
What drives the cost
- Water-fed pole system
- A water-fed pole and pure-water filter cost $700 to $1,400 and are optional in the plan. They save time on exteriors and cut down on ladder work, but storefronts and single-story homes do not need them.
- Ladder and stabilizer
- An extension ladder with a stabilizer runs $250 to $600. The stabilizer keeps the ladder off gutters and glass and makes the setup safer on uneven ground.
- Insurance with glass coverage
- General liability with glass coverage is $500 to $900 to start. A cracked pane or a scratched window is the claim most window cleaners eventually face.
- Hand tools
- Squeegees, scrapers, buckets and towels are only $150 to $300, so tools are not where the money goes. Professional channels and rubber last longer than hardware-store versions.
- Getting paid on site
- A mobile card reader and tablet cost $50 to $150 and let you collect payment before you leave. That matters on residential jobs, where invoices sent later get paid slowly.
The cheapest way to start a window cleaning business
Start with traditional tools and a ladder, and focus on storefront routes and single-story homes that never need a pole system. Use the car you already drive, hand out door cards near every job, and add the water-fed pole once exterior residential bookings justify it.
- Build a monthly storefront route at $65 to $180 per visit for steady weekly cash.
- Buy a used water-fed pole and filter from an operator who is upgrading.
- Sell interior and exterior packages, which run $180 to $420, rather than exterior-only jobs.
- Ask every residential customer to rebook on a twice-yearly schedule before you leave.
Costs owners forget
- Replacement resin for the pure-water filter, which gets used up faster in areas with hard water.
- Claims for scratched tempered glass caused by scrapers.
- Screen repairs and tracks that customers expect you to clean while you are there.
- A slow winter in cold climates, when exterior work drops off.
Monthly operating costs
- General liability insurance$75
- Scheduling and invoicing app$40
- Advertising$200
- Fuel and vehicle upkeep$140
- Phone$55
- Total per month$510
How owners pay for it
Window cleaners almost always self-fund, since the required gear costs about as much as a used laptop. If you want the pole system on day one, a business credit card paid off from route income is a common approach. Bank loans are rarely needed for a business this size.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$2,170- $945
- $203
- $373
- $640
- $188
- $170
- $173
- $85
- $340
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $510
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $6,300
- Month 12 profit
- $5,034
- Break-even
- Month 3
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a window cleaning business?
A lean launch costs about $1,400 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $5,000. The single biggest line item is water-fed pole and pure-water filter at $700–$1,400.
What are the monthly costs of running a window cleaning business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $510 a month in this budget: general liability insurance ($75), scheduling and invoicing app ($40), advertising ($200), fuel and vehicle upkeep ($140) and more.
Can you start a window cleaning business with $1,000?
Close, but not with everything in this plan, since the required items at the low end of their ranges add up to a bit more than that. Starting with storefront work, a ladder you already own and minimal advertising could get you there.
Is window cleaning profitable?
Variable costs are only about 12 percent of revenue in the plan, so margins are high. Month 12 projects 60 jobs at an average of $105, about $6,300 in monthly revenue.
Do I need a water-fed pole to start?
No, the plan treats it as optional. It becomes worthwhile once you book enough two-story exteriors that ladder work slows you down.
How much do window cleaners charge?
The sample plan charges $8 to $12 per window with a $140 minimum for residential exteriors. Monthly storefront visits run $65 to $180.