Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a pressure washing business?

The pressure washer and the trailer that carries your water decide most of what a pressure washing startup costs. A 4 GPM hot-water unit costs more than a cold-water machine, but it cuts oil and grease on driveways and commercial concrete, and a soft-wash pump handles siding and roofs without high pressure. Every item in this plan is required, so there is less to cut than in most service businesses.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a pressure washing business
ItemLowHigh
Hot-water pressure washer (4 GPM)$1,800$3,000
Trailer with water tank and frame$1,500$2,600
General liability insurance$800$1,500
Surface cleaner, wands, hoses and reels$500$900
Launch marketing and yard signs$300$800
Soft-wash pump and chemical totes$400$700
Website, branding and quote form$150$500
Business license and LLC$150$300
Safety gear and spill kit$150$300
Total (lean → fully equipped)$5,750$10,600

What drives the cost

Hot-water pressure washer
A 4 GPM hot-water machine costs $1,800 to $3,000. Hot water opens up restaurant pads, gas station aprons and oil-stained driveways that cold water struggles with.
Trailer with water tank
The trailer and frame run $1,500 to $2,600. Many home spigots cannot keep up with a 4 GPM pump, so a buffer tank keeps the machine supplied without starving it.
Surface cleaner and hoses
A surface cleaner, wands, hoses and reels cost $500 to $900. The surface cleaner is what makes flatwork fast and streak-free, and hose reels save time at every setup.
Soft-wash system
A soft-wash pump and chemical totes add $400 to $700. House washing at low pressure avoids damaging siding and makes up much of residential revenue.
Insurance
General liability runs $800 to $1,500 to start. Damage to plants, paint, window seals and cars from overspray is the common claim.

The cheapest way to start a pressure washing business

If cash is tight, mount the washer and a water tank in the bed of a pickup you already own and buy the trailer later. Start with house soft washes and residential driveways, and hold off on commercial grease work until you have the hot-water machine dialed in.

  • Buy a complete rig package from one equipment dealer, which often includes hoses, reels and fittings.
  • Look for a lightly used surface cleaner from an operator who is upsizing.
  • Put a yard sign out at every job, with the homeowner's permission.
  • Sell house wash and driveway together to make each trip worth more.
  • Sign commercial concrete maintenance accounts, priced at $350 to $1,200 per visit, for repeat work.

Costs owners forget

  • Wastewater recovery or runoff controls that some commercial clients and cities require.
  • Ongoing soft-wash chemicals, since the starter totes run out quickly in spring.
  • Pump packings, unloaders and burner service on the hot-water unit.
  • Fuel for both the truck and the burner, which adds up on long commercial jobs.

Monthly operating costs

  • Liability insurance$160
  • Marketing and ads$450
  • Fuel for truck and equipment$300
  • Scheduling and quoting software$70
  • Equipment maintenance reserve$150
  • Phone and storage$90
  • Total per month$1,220

How owners pay for it

Pressure washing equipment dealers commonly offer financing on full rigs, which spreads out the cost of the washer and trailer. Owners usually pay insurance and marketing from savings. An SBA microloan or a credit union equipment loan are other routes.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$7,448
  • $1,885
  • $2,220
  • $640
  • $505
  • $1,045
  • $203
  • $203
  • $273
  • $475

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $1,220

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$9,120
Month 12 profit
$6,076
Break-even
Month 5

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a pressure washing business?

A lean launch costs about $5,750 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $10,600. The single biggest line item is hot-water pressure washer (4 gpm) at $1,800–$3,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a pressure washing business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $1,220 a month in this budget: liability insurance ($160), marketing and ads ($450), fuel for truck and equipment ($300), scheduling and quoting software ($70) and more.

Can you start a pressure washing business with $5,000?

Not with everything in this plan, since the hot-water washer and trailer together start at $3,300 before insurance and tools. A cold-water setup in a truck you own could fit, but you would turn away grease and oil jobs.

Is pressure washing profitable?

Variable costs are about 20 percent of revenue in the plan. Month 12 projects 38 jobs at $240, about $9,120 a month, with marketing at $450 the largest fixed cost.

Do I need a hot-water pressure washer to start?

Not for house washing and most residential driveways. Hot water becomes important for commercial concrete, drive-thrus and anything with grease or oil.

What is the most expensive part of starting a pressure washing business?

The hot-water pressure washer, at $1,800 to $3,000, followed by the water tank trailer. Together they are about half of the required budget.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research