Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a landscaping business?
A landscaping business costs more to start than a mowing route because you need a truck that can haul mulch and stone, both a utility trailer and a dump trailer, and workers' comp for a crew. Installation projects also tie up cash, since you pay the nursery and stone yard before the client's final payment. The plan sets aside money for material deposits for that reason.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Used pickup truck | $6,000 | $12,000 | |
| Commercial mower, trimmer, edger and blower | $3,000 | $5,500 | |
| Utility and dump trailer | $2,000 | $4,000 | |
| General liability and workers’ compensation deposit | $1,500 | $3,000 | |
| Material deposit and working capital | $1,000 | $3,000 | |
| Hand tools, wheelbarrows and small power tools | $800 | $1,500 | |
| Launch marketing | $500 | $1,200 | |
| Website, portfolio photography and branding | $400 | $1,000 | |
| Business license, LLC and contractor registration | $200 | $500 | |
| Estimating and job-costing software | $200 | $400 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $15,600 | $32,100 |
What drives the cost
- Pickup truck
- A used pickup runs $6,000 to $12,000, the largest single line. It needs to tow a loaded dump trailer, so payload and towing ratings matter more than age.
- Utility and dump trailers
- Trailers cost $2,000 to $4,000. The dump trailer handles debris, soil and gravel, and the utility trailer carries mowers for maintenance accounts.
- Workers' compensation deposit
- Liability and the workers' comp deposit run $1,500 to $3,000. Crew work with shovels, stone and power equipment carries real injury risk, which is reflected in the premium.
- Mowing and power equipment
- A commercial mower, trimmer, edger and blower cost $3,000 to $5,500. Maintenance plans keep revenue flowing between installation projects.
- Material deposits
- The plan holds $1,000 to $3,000 for materials and working capital. Plants, pavers and stone are often paid for before the job is finished.
The cheapest way to start a landscaping business
Start with maintenance plans and planting or mulch refresh jobs, rent skid steers and sod cutters by the day instead of buying them, and take a deposit on every project large enough to cover materials. Shoot portfolio photos yourself on a phone in good light.
- Collect material deposits up front so client money, not yours, pays the supplier.
- Open contractor accounts with nurseries and stone yards for trade pricing.
- Rent heavy equipment per job until utilization justifies owning it.
- Buy a used truck with a solid inspection report rather than a newer one with payments.
- Grow maintenance plans, priced at $140 to $260 a month, to cover fixed costs in slow weeks.
Costs owners forget
- Daily rental of heavy equipment for hardscape and grading jobs.
- Replacing plants that die under your warranty.
- Storage yard rent, $300 a month in the plan, for materials and trailers.
- Debris disposal fees after tear-outs and cleanups.
Monthly operating costs
- Insurance and workers’ compensation$480
- Truck and trailer payment or reserve$650
- Marketing$600
- Software and phone$160
- Storage yard rental$300
- Equipment maintenance reserve$250
- Total per month$2,440
How owners pay for it
Landscapers often finance the truck through an auto lender and equipment through a dealer, keeping savings for insurance and materials. Client deposits fund much of the material cost on projects. An SBA microloan or a credit union line of credit can cover the gap in the first season.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$21,375- $8,100
- $2,700
- $3,875
- $1,045
- $2,025
- $305
- $270
- $610
- $745
- $1,700
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $2,440
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $16,250
- Month 12 profit
- $5,685
- Break-even
- Month 10
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a landscaping business?
A lean launch costs about $15,600 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $32,100. The single biggest line item is used pickup truck at $6,000–$12,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a landscaping business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $2,440 a month in this budget: insurance and workers’ compensation ($480), truck and trailer payment or reserve ($650), marketing ($600), software and phone ($160) and more.
Can you start a landscaping business with $10,000?
Not with the full plan, because the truck, trailers and equipment alone go beyond that at the low end. With a truck you already own, it becomes much more realistic.
Is landscaping profitable?
The plan reaches 25 blended maintenance plans and projects averaging $650 by month 12, about $16,250 a month. Materials and crew labor take about half of revenue.
What is the most expensive part of starting a landscaping business?
The pickup truck, at $6,000 to $12,000 used, followed by mowing equipment and trailers.
How is starting a landscaping business different from lawn care?
Landscaping adds a hauling truck, a dump trailer, workers' comp for a crew and cash for materials. Lawn care can start with just a mower, a trailer and insurance.
Do you need a contractor license for landscaping?
Some states and cities require registration for hardscape or irrigation work. Check with your state and city before quoting those projects.