Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a commercial cleaning business?

A commercial cleaning business costs more to start than a residential one, mostly because building managers want proof of liability coverage, a janitorial bond and workers' comp before a crew gets keys and alarm codes. The equipment is also built for volume: wide-area vacuums and a microfiber system that can cover thousands of square feet a night. Contracts bill monthly while crews are paid every week or two, so payroll float is part of the budget.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a commercial cleaning business
ItemLowHigh
General liability, janitorial bond and workers’ compensation deposit$1,200$3,000
Commercial vacuums, mops and microfiber system$900$2,500
Working capital for first payrolloptional$0$2,000
Launch marketing (mail, printed leave-behinds)$400$1,500
Website, branding and proposal templates$300$1,200
Chemicals, dispensers and paper goods starter stock$400$1,000
LLC, city license and sales-tax registration$200$600
Uniforms, ID badges and key lockboxes$200$600
Scheduling and inspection software (first quarter)optional$150$450
Background checks and training materials$100$400
Total (lean → fully equipped)$3,700$13,250

What drives the cost

Liability, bond and workers' comp
At $1,200 to $3,000, this is the largest required line in the plan. Medical offices and property managers often ask to be named as additional insured, and some require higher limits than a starter policy.
Commercial vacuums and microfiber system
Commercial vacuums, mops and color-coded microfiber cost $900 to $2,500. Color coding keeps restroom cloths away from exam rooms and break rooms, which is what dental and medical clients look for.
Payroll float
The plan lists up to $2,000 of optional working capital for the first payroll. Clients typically pay after month-end invoicing, while cleaners expect their checks on schedule.
Bid-ready branding
A website, branding and proposal templates run $300 to $1,200. Office managers compare several bids, and a clear scope of work with a checklist and photos of past jobs helps a new company look established.
Chemicals and consumables
Starter chemicals, dispensers and paper goods cost $400 to $1,000. Whether your contracts include restocking paper towels and soap changes this line, and your monthly supply bill, more than anything else.

The cheapest way to start a commercial cleaning business

Start with two or three small offices you can clean at night by yourself, using one good backpack vacuum and a microfiber kit rather than a full equipment set. Write contracts so clients buy their own paper goods at first, and run inspections on a printed checklist with photos instead of the optional software.

  • Rent floor machines for periodic jobs until you have enough recurring floor work to justify buying one.
  • Buy concentrated chemicals with dilution dispensers so each gallon goes further and mixes are consistent.
  • Target buildings within a short drive of each other so one crew can clean two or three in a night.
  • Subcontract carpet and floor care at first instead of buying specialized equipment.
  • Print leave-behinds in small batches and test messaging before a large direct mail run.

Costs owners forget

  • Floor machine rental for periodic strip-and-wax or carpet extraction work that clients add on.
  • Key lockboxes, ID badges and re-keying costs if a key is lost.
  • A small storage unit for chemicals and paper stock once you outgrow the garage.
  • Overtime or a fill-in cleaner when someone calls off on a contracted night.
  • Raising insurance limits mid-year to qualify for a larger building.

Monthly operating costs

  • Liability, bond and workers’ comp minimums$420
  • Software (scheduling, inspections, accounting)$140
  • Marketing and direct mail$300
  • Phone, storage unit for supplies$220
  • Vehicle insurance and fuel allowance$350
  • Total per month$1,430

How owners pay for it

Founders usually combine savings with the cash flow from the first signed contracts. A signed monthly contract is useful evidence when applying to a credit union, a community lender or an SBA microloan intermediary, because it shows recurring income. Some owners also open a business line of credit to cover payroll while waiting on net-30 invoices.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$6,185
  • $340
  • $1,830
  • $1,460
  • $610
  • $340
  • $615
  • $255
  • $205
  • $785
  • $700

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $1,430

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$19,600
Month 12 profit
$6,018
Break-even
Month 6

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a commercial cleaning business?

A lean launch costs about $3,700 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $13,250. The single biggest line item is general liability, janitorial bond and workers’ compensation deposit at $1,200–$3,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a commercial cleaning business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $1,430 a month in this budget: liability, bond and workers’ comp minimums ($420), software (scheduling, inspections, accounting) ($140), marketing and direct mail ($300), phone, storage unit for supplies ($220) and more.

Can you start a commercial cleaning business with $5,000?

Yes at the lean end, if you clean the first accounts yourself and skip the optional payroll float and inspection software. It gets tight if a client demands higher insurance limits before you sign.

Is commercial cleaning more profitable than residential?

Commercial work is steadier because it runs on monthly contracts. The sample plan reaches 14 contracts averaging $1,400 a month by month 12, about $19,600 in monthly revenue, with labor and supplies taking around 62 percent.

What is the most expensive part of starting a commercial cleaning company?

Insurance, the janitorial bond and the workers' comp deposit, budgeted at $1,200 to $3,000. Covering payroll before clients pay their invoices is the next biggest cash need.

Do I need a janitorial bond?

Many clients ask for one because crews work unsupervised after hours. Whether your state or city requires it varies, so check locally.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research