Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a box truck business?

A used 26 ft box truck with a liftgate is the core cost of a box truck business. Many trucks that size are rated just under the federal CDL weight threshold, which keeps hiring and licensing simpler, but confirm the exact rating before you buy. Commercial auto liability and cargo insurance is the second-largest expense.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a box truck business
ItemLowHigh
Used 26 ft box truck with liftgate$22,000$52,000
Operating reserve$3,000$10,000
Commercial auto liability and cargo insurance (first quarter)$3,500$9,000
Truck inspection and preventive maintenance$800$3,000
Load securement gear, dollies and blankets$700$1,800
USDOT number, operating authority and filing fees$400$1,200
Website and branding$300$1,200
Truck letteringoptional$300$1,000
Accounting, route and load board subscriptions$300$900
Business license and LLC$150$500
Total (lean → fully equipped)$31,150$80,600

What drives the cost

Box truck
A used 26 ft truck with a liftgate costs $22,000 to $52,000. Mileage, maintenance records and the liftgate's condition matter more than the year.
Liability and cargo insurance
The first quarter runs $3,500 to $9,000. Shippers and brokers require cargo coverage, and new operations pay more until they build a record.
Inspection and preventive maintenance
The plan budgets $800 to $3,000 to get the truck road-ready. Tires, brakes and liftgate hydraulics are the usual first repairs on a used truck.
Load securement gear
Straps, dollies and moving blankets cost $700 to $1,800. Furniture and appliance deliveries need them, and damaged freight comes out of your pay.
Operating reserve
The plan holds $3,000 to $10,000 because brokers and shippers often pay on net terms while fuel and insurance are due right away.

The cheapest way to start a box truck business

Start with local dedicated delivery for furniture, appliance or building supply stores, which pays hourly and keeps the truck close to home. Skip the optional truck lettering and use load boards only to fill empty days.

  • Buy a truck that has passed an independent pre-purchase inspection.
  • Win dedicated local accounts at $75 to $110 an hour so you are not dependent on load boards.
  • Use a broker or agent who specializes in small fleets to compare insurance quotes.
  • Cancel load board subscriptions you do not use once steady customers fill the week.

Costs owners forget

  • Deadhead miles driving empty to the next pickup.
  • Liftgate repairs, which can sideline the truck for days.
  • Tolls, parking and overnight lodging on regional runs.
  • Waiting on slow-paying brokers while fuel bills keep coming.

Monthly operating costs

  • Truck loan payment$950
  • Insurance$1,250
  • Accounting and load board fees$190
  • Marketing$300
  • Phone, parking and storage$240
  • Total per month$2,930

How owners pay for it

Box trucks are usually bought with a commercial vehicle loan or an equipment lease, with savings covering the down payment and first insurance payment. Some dealers offer in-house financing on used trucks. Owners with steady customer contracts may qualify for SBA-backed loans.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$48,108
  • $32,500
  • $5,425
  • $680
  • $1,085
  • $1,570
  • $510
  • $273
  • $615
  • $545
  • $5,450

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $2,930

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$14,560
Month 12 profit
$5,515
Break-even
After yr 1

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a box truck business?

A lean launch costs about $31,150 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $80,600. The single biggest line item is used 26 ft box truck with liftgate at $22,000–$52,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a box truck business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $2,930 a month in this budget: truck loan payment ($950), insurance ($1,250), accounting and load board fees ($190), marketing ($300) and more.

Can you start a box truck business with $10,000?

Only with financing for the truck, since a used 26 ft box truck runs $22,000 to $52,000. That cash could cover a down payment and part of the first insurance premium.

Do you need a CDL to drive a 26 ft box truck?

Usually not if the truck is rated under 26,001 pounds, but check the exact rating on the door sticker. Check also with your state for any additional rules.

Is a box truck business profitable?

The plan reaches 28 runs at an average of $520 by month 12, about $14,560 a month. Fuel and other variable costs take about 42 percent, and insurance at $1,250 is the largest fixed cost.

What is the most expensive part of starting a box truck business?

The truck, followed by commercial auto and cargo insurance for the first quarter.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research