Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to open a clothing boutique?

Opening a clothing boutique means paying for a storefront and enough stock to fill it at the same time. Opening inventory is the biggest line in the plan, followed by interior build-out, racks and fitting rooms, and the lease deposit. Working capital matters because rent and part-time payroll start the day you open, while sales build over months.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a clothing boutique
ItemLowHigh
Opening inventory (apparel and accessories)$18,000$38,000
Interior build-out (paint, lighting, flooring touch-ups)$8,000$25,000
Working capital for the first six monthsoptional$6,000$18,000
Fixtures, racks, shelves, and fitting rooms$5,000$12,000
Lease deposit and first month’s rent$3,600$7,200
Grand opening event and launch marketing$2,500$6,000
Exterior signage and window graphics$1,500$4,500
Insurance, legal, and permits$1,500$4,000
Point-of-sale hardware and software$1,200$3,000
Website and online store setup$800$2,500
Packaging, bags, tissue, and hang tags$500$1,500
Total (lean → fully equipped)$42,600$121,700

What drives the cost

Opening inventory
The plan budgets $18,000 to $38,000 for apparel and accessories. A wide size range like XS to 3X needs more units per style, which pushes this number up.
Interior build-out
Paint, lighting, and flooring touch-ups run $8,000 to $25,000. Good lighting sells clothes, and a former boutique space may already have track lighting in place.
Fixtures and fitting rooms
Racks, shelving, a cash wrap, and fitting rooms cost $5,000 to $12,000.
Lease deposit and first month
The plan sets this at $3,600 to $7,200 for about 1,400 square feet, with rent and common area charges of $3,600 a month afterward.
Grand opening
An opening event and launch marketing cost $2,500 to $6,000. Foot traffic on a walkable street still needs a reason to come in on day one.
Signage and window graphics
Exterior signs and window graphics run $1,500 to $4,500. Landlords and cities often have sign rules, so check before ordering.

The cheapest way to open a clothing boutique

Take over a second-generation retail space with fixtures and lighting already installed, and open with a tighter assortment you can reorder weekly from domestic wholesalers. Launch with a basic POS that includes a simple online store, and hold back on custom signage until the shop has a following.

  • Negotiate a tenant improvement allowance or free rent months on the lease
  • Buy used racks, mannequins, and shelving from closing stores
  • Order from wholesalers with low minimums so you can test styles in small quantities
  • Try consignment arrangements with local designers for part of the floor
  • Do your own window displays and visual merchandising

Costs owners forget

  • Markdowns on slow-moving styles at the end of each season
  • Part-time payroll, about $4,800 a month in the plan
  • Shrink from theft and damaged goods
  • Shopping bags, tissue, and hang tags that run out faster than expected
  • Trade show travel for buying trips

Monthly operating costs

  • Rent and common area charges$3,600
  • Part-time payroll$4,800
  • Utilities and internet$380
  • Insurance$210
  • Point-of-sale and ecommerce software$180
  • Marketing and advertising$600
  • Bookkeeping and accounting$250
  • Total per month$10,020

How owners pay for it

Boutiques usually combine owner savings with a bank loan or SBA-backed loan; the sample plan pairs owner money with a small business loan. Some wholesalers offer net terms after a few orders, which eases inventory cash flow. Lenders will want a detailed opening inventory plan and a projection of monthly sales.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$63,985
  • $25,000
  • $4,860
  • $13,950
  • $7,450
  • $1,830
  • $2,550
  • $2,375
  • $1,395
  • $3,725
  • $850
  • $10,200

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $10,020

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$30,600
Month 12 profit
$4,362
Break-even
After yr 1

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to open a clothing boutique?

A lean launch costs about $42,600 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $121,700. The single biggest line item is opening inventory (apparel and accessories) at $18,000–$38,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a clothing boutique?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $10,020 a month in this budget: rent and common area charges ($3,600), part-time payroll ($4,800), utilities and internet ($380), insurance ($210) and more.

Can you open a boutique with $20,000?

Not a full storefront like the sample plan, where opening inventory alone starts at $18,000. With that budget, many owners begin online, in a pop-up, or in a shared retail space first.

Is owning a clothing boutique profitable?

It can be, but margins are modest in year one. The sample plan reaches about $30,600 in monthly sales by month twelve, enough to cover about $10,000 in fixed monthly costs after inventory and card fees with a small profit.

What is the most expensive part of opening a boutique?

Opening inventory, at $18,000 to $38,000 in the plan. Build-out is second, at $8,000 to $25,000 depending on the space.

How much inventory do you need to open a boutique?

Enough to fill the floor across sizes and categories without leaving gaps. The plan budgets $18,000 to $38,000 for about 1,400 square feet, including accessories and gifts.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research