Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to open a clothing boutique?
Opening a clothing boutique means paying for a storefront and enough stock to fill it at the same time. Opening inventory is the biggest line in the plan, followed by interior build-out, racks and fitting rooms, and the lease deposit. Working capital matters because rent and part-time payroll start the day you open, while sales build over months.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opening inventory (apparel and accessories) | $18,000 | $38,000 | |
| Interior build-out (paint, lighting, flooring touch-ups) | $8,000 | $25,000 | |
| Working capital for the first six monthsoptional | $6,000 | $18,000 | |
| Fixtures, racks, shelves, and fitting rooms | $5,000 | $12,000 | |
| Lease deposit and first month’s rent | $3,600 | $7,200 | |
| Grand opening event and launch marketing | $2,500 | $6,000 | |
| Exterior signage and window graphics | $1,500 | $4,500 | |
| Insurance, legal, and permits | $1,500 | $4,000 | |
| Point-of-sale hardware and software | $1,200 | $3,000 | |
| Website and online store setup | $800 | $2,500 | |
| Packaging, bags, tissue, and hang tags | $500 | $1,500 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $42,600 | $121,700 |
What drives the cost
- Opening inventory
- The plan budgets $18,000 to $38,000 for apparel and accessories. A wide size range like XS to 3X needs more units per style, which pushes this number up.
- Interior build-out
- Paint, lighting, and flooring touch-ups run $8,000 to $25,000. Good lighting sells clothes, and a former boutique space may already have track lighting in place.
- Fixtures and fitting rooms
- Racks, shelving, a cash wrap, and fitting rooms cost $5,000 to $12,000.
- Lease deposit and first month
- The plan sets this at $3,600 to $7,200 for about 1,400 square feet, with rent and common area charges of $3,600 a month afterward.
- Grand opening
- An opening event and launch marketing cost $2,500 to $6,000. Foot traffic on a walkable street still needs a reason to come in on day one.
- Signage and window graphics
- Exterior signs and window graphics run $1,500 to $4,500. Landlords and cities often have sign rules, so check before ordering.
The cheapest way to open a clothing boutique
Take over a second-generation retail space with fixtures and lighting already installed, and open with a tighter assortment you can reorder weekly from domestic wholesalers. Launch with a basic POS that includes a simple online store, and hold back on custom signage until the shop has a following.
- Negotiate a tenant improvement allowance or free rent months on the lease
- Buy used racks, mannequins, and shelving from closing stores
- Order from wholesalers with low minimums so you can test styles in small quantities
- Try consignment arrangements with local designers for part of the floor
- Do your own window displays and visual merchandising
Costs owners forget
- Markdowns on slow-moving styles at the end of each season
- Part-time payroll, about $4,800 a month in the plan
- Shrink from theft and damaged goods
- Shopping bags, tissue, and hang tags that run out faster than expected
- Trade show travel for buying trips
Monthly operating costs
- Rent and common area charges$3,600
- Part-time payroll$4,800
- Utilities and internet$380
- Insurance$210
- Point-of-sale and ecommerce software$180
- Marketing and advertising$600
- Bookkeeping and accounting$250
- Total per month$10,020
How owners pay for it
Boutiques usually combine owner savings with a bank loan or SBA-backed loan; the sample plan pairs owner money with a small business loan. Some wholesalers offer net terms after a few orders, which eases inventory cash flow. Lenders will want a detailed opening inventory plan and a projection of monthly sales.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$63,985- $25,000
- $4,860
- $13,950
- $7,450
- $1,830
- $2,550
- $2,375
- $1,395
- $3,725
- $850
- $10,200
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $10,020
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $30,600
- Month 12 profit
- $4,362
- Break-even
- After yr 1
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to open a clothing boutique?
A lean launch costs about $42,600 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $121,700. The single biggest line item is opening inventory (apparel and accessories) at $18,000–$38,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a clothing boutique?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $10,020 a month in this budget: rent and common area charges ($3,600), part-time payroll ($4,800), utilities and internet ($380), insurance ($210) and more.
Can you open a boutique with $20,000?
Not a full storefront like the sample plan, where opening inventory alone starts at $18,000. With that budget, many owners begin online, in a pop-up, or in a shared retail space first.
Is owning a clothing boutique profitable?
It can be, but margins are modest in year one. The sample plan reaches about $30,600 in monthly sales by month twelve, enough to cover about $10,000 in fixed monthly costs after inventory and card fees with a small profit.
What is the most expensive part of opening a boutique?
Opening inventory, at $18,000 to $38,000 in the plan. Build-out is second, at $8,000 to $25,000 depending on the space.
How much inventory do you need to open a boutique?
Enough to fill the floor across sizes and categories without leaving gaps. The plan budgets $18,000 to $38,000 for about 1,400 square feet, including accessories and gifts.