Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start an electrical business?

Electrical contracting has one of the lighter gear lists among the licensed trades: meters, benders and hand tools fit in a single van. The spending that matters is the vehicle, insurance and a starter stock of breakers and wire. Panel upgrades and EV charger installs let a one-van shop bill a high ticket almost from the start.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for an electrical business
ItemLowHigh
Used cargo van with racking$0$12,000
General liability, workers’ compensation and auto insurance$1,800$5,500
Hand tools, meters and testing equipment$1,800$5,000
Conduit benders, power tools and ladders$900$3,000
Initial stock of breakers, wire and fittings$700$2,500
Website, logo and van lettering$500$2,500
LLC, electrical contractor license and city permits$600$2,400
Launch marketing$400$1,500
Working capital reserveoptional$0$1,000
Field service software and card reader$300$800
Total (lean → fully equipped)$7,000$36,200

What drives the cost

Van with racking
A used cargo van with racking runs $0 to $12,000 in the plan; ladder racks and conduit tubes matter more than the van's age.
Meters and testing gear
Hand tools, meters and testing equipment cost $1,800 to $5,000. Troubleshooting calls depend on reliable testers, so this is a poor place to cut corners.
Benders, power tools and ladders
Another $900 to $3,000. Residential service work needs less conduit equipment than commercial jobs.
Breaker and wire stock
An initial stock of breakers, wire and fittings costs $700 to $2,500. Breakers are brand-specific, so stock for the panel brands common in your area's housing.
Insurance
General liability, workers' comp and auto start at $1,800 to $5,500 and rise once a helper joins.

The cheapest way to start an electrical business

Work as a solo licensed electrician from your own truck, buy panels and EV chargers per job and bill them into the quote, and keep only fast-moving devices and breakers on hand. Bring on the part-time helper only when you are turning work away.

  • Buy the panel, EV charger and wire for each upgrade per job instead of stocking them.
  • Rent a lift or trencher for the rare job that needs one.
  • Get referral arrangements with EV dealerships and solar installers rather than buying leads.
  • Use the $110 diagnostic fee so short troubleshooting visits still pay.
  • Delay paid estimating software until you have steady volume.

Costs owners forget

  • Waiting on inspections and utility disconnects for panel upgrades, which delays final payment.
  • Copper prices moving between the estimate and the install.
  • Continuing education to keep your license current.
  • Return trips when a breaker or panel part is not on the van.

Monthly operating costs

  • Insurance premiums$600
  • Van payment, fuel and maintenance$800
  • Local service ads and online marketing$900
  • Helper wages (part time)$1,500
  • Software, phone and bookkeeping$480
  • Total per month$4,280

How owners pay for it

Most electricians launch with savings plus a van loan. Supply houses may extend trade credit after a few months of on-time payments, and equipment financing can cover larger tools if you move into commercial work.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$16,870
  • $1,230
  • $3,095
  • $4,200
  • $2,920
  • $1,635
  • $1,330
  • $475
  • $1,200
  • $785
  • $350

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $4,280

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$27,300
Month 12 profit
$12,646
Break-even
Month 6

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start an electrical business?

A lean launch costs about $7,000 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $36,200. The single biggest line item is used cargo van with racking at $0–$12,000.

What are the monthly costs of running an electrical business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $4,280 a month in this budget: insurance premiums ($600), van payment, fuel and maintenance ($800), local service ads and online marketing ($900), helper wages (part time) ($1,500) and more.

Can you start an electrical business with $5,000?

Only if you already have a vehicle and most of your tools. Insurance and a basic breaker and wire stock take much of that, so plan to buy materials job by job.

What electrical jobs pay the most for a small contractor?

In the plan, panel upgrades at $2,400 to $4,800 and EV charger installs at $850 to $1,900 carry the highest tickets. Troubleshooting calls are smaller but fill gaps in the schedule.

Is owning an electrical company profitable?

It usually is, because labor is the main product. The sample plan's direct costs are about 38% of revenue on a $650 average job, against fixed costs of roughly $4,280 a month.

Do you need a master electrician license to start your own business?

Many states require a master or electrical contractor license to operate your own shop. Check your state licensing board and local building department for the rules and fees.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research