Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start an event planning business?
Event planning has low startup costs because clients pay venues, caterers, and florists directly. What you do need is a polished portfolio, a strong client agreement, liability insurance, and enough presence in the vendor community that venues recommend you. A styled shoot and vendor networking event are where planners spend the most to look established.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portfolio photography and styled shootoptional | $300 | $1,500 | |
| Website with portfolio and inquiry form | $300 | $1,200 | |
| Vendor tasting event and networking costs | $200 | $1,000 | |
| General liability insurance (first year) | $400 | $900 | |
| Client agreement and contract templates reviewed by an attorney | $300 | $800 | |
| Association membershipsoptional | $150 | $500 | |
| LLC formation and business bank account | $150 | $400 | |
| Planning software and templates (first 6 months) | $150 | $400 | |
| Event kit (tools, tape, steamer, emergency supplies) | $150 | $400 | |
| Laptop accessories and printingoptional | $100 | $400 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $1,650 | $7,500 |
What drives the cost
- Portfolio and styled shoot
- Portfolio photography runs $300 to $1,500 in the plan. Without past events of your own, a styled shoot with partner vendors is how you show your taste.
- Website with inquiry form
- A site with a portfolio and inquiry form costs $300 to $1,200. Corporate clients and couples check it before calling.
- General liability insurance
- The first year costs $400 to $900. Many venues require planners to carry coverage and name the venue on a certificate.
- Vendor tasting and networking
- The plan budgets $200 to $1,000 for a vendor event and networking. Referrals from venues and caterers are a major source of bookings.
- Contract review
- An attorney-reviewed client agreement costs $300 to $800. It protects you on cancellations, vendor no-shows, and payment schedules.
The cheapest way to start an event planning business
Start with day-of coordination, which needs the least portfolio, and build a site with photos from events you helped run in a previous job. Pack your own emergency kit, use free planning templates, and swap services with a photographer for the styled shoot.
- Collaborate on a styled shoot where each vendor contributes in exchange for photos
- Use free trials of planning software and switch to paid only when you have several clients
- Join one association that gives you vendor directory access instead of several
- Build your event kit gradually from what you actually use
- Offer day-of coordination first to build reviews quickly
Costs owners forget
- Mileage and parking for site visits and event days, about $150 a month in the plan
- Paying an assistant on large event days
- Replacing items in the event kit like tape, safety pins, and steamer parts
- Unbilled hours when clients add more meetings than the package includes
Monthly operating costs
- Liability insurance$55
- Planning and contract software$70
- Marketing and website hosting$300
- Association dues and networking$80
- Phone and internet share$90
- Mileage and parking$150
- Total per month$745
How owners pay for it
Planners typically fund launch from savings, since the costs are mostly marketing and insurance. Requiring a deposit at booking and progress payments before the event keeps cash flowing. Loans are rarely necessary.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$2,858- $238
- $475
- $575
- $615
- $720
- $238
- $238
- $480
- $205
- $273
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $745
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $12,000
- Month 12 profit
- $9,455
- Break-even
- Month 2
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start an event planning business?
A lean launch costs about $1,650 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $7,500. The single biggest line item is portfolio photography and styled shoot at $300–$1,500.
What are the monthly costs of running an event planning business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $745 a month in this budget: liability insurance ($55), planning and contract software ($70), marketing and website hosting ($300), association dues and networking ($80) and more.
Can you start an event planning business with $1,000?
Yes, if you focus on required items. Insurance, a contract template, a simple website, and a basic event kit at the plan’s low end fit within that budget, with portfolio photography added later.
Is event planning a profitable business?
It can be. The sample plan reaches five events a month at a $2,400 average fee, about $12,000 in revenue, against roughly $745 in fixed monthly costs.
What is the most expensive part of starting an event planning business?
Portfolio photography and the website, each up to about $1,500 and $1,200 in the plan, are the largest startup costs.
Do event planners need insurance?
Most venues require it, and it protects you if a guest is injured during setup. The plan budgets $400 to $900 for the first year.