Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a lash business?
A lash studio is one of the cheapest beauty businesses to open because one artist, one bed and a small supply kit can serve a full book of clients. The bigger costs are training and the rent on a private suite. Supplies like lashes and adhesive are an ongoing monthly cost rather than a big upfront purchase.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lash bed, chair, lamps and stool | $350 | $1,800 | |
| Suite deposit and first month’s rent | $500 | $1,500 | |
| Lash training or advanced volume courseoptional | $0 | $1,200 | |
| Photography, branding and launch ads | $250 | $1,000 | |
| Initial lash and adhesive inventory | $300 | $900 | |
| Tweezers, isolation tools, trays and sanitation equipment | $250 | $800 | |
| Esthetician license renewal and business registration | $100 | $500 | |
| Professional liability insurance | $150 | $450 | |
| Booking software and website | $100 | $350 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $2,000 | $8,500 |
What drives the cost
- Training
- Lash training or an advanced volume course is optional at $0 to $1,200 in the plan. Volume sets earn $175 to $210 versus $140 for classic, so the course often pays back quickly.
- Lash bed and lighting
- A lash bed, chair, lamps and stool cost $350 to $1,800. A good lamp and ergonomic setup protect your back and neck.
- Suite rent
- The suite deposit and first month run $500 to $1,500, then about $700 a month.
- Lash and adhesive inventory
- An initial stock costs $300 to $900. Adhesive must be replaced monthly, so buying too much wastes money.
The cheapest way to start a lash business
Start in a rented salon suite or a home studio where allowed, buy a basic lash bed and lamp, and focus on classic sets and fills. Add volume training once your book is full.
- Require booking deposits to reduce no-shows.
- Buy lashes in mixed trays rather than many single lengths.
- Rent a suite on shared terms to cut rent.
- Sell fills at $60 to $95 to build recurring income.
- Take your own before-and-after photos for marketing.
Costs owners forget
- Expired adhesive that must be thrown out.
- No-shows that leave two-hour blocks empty.
- Hand, neck and back strain that may require ergonomic upgrades.
- Patch tests and consultations that take unpaid time.
Monthly operating costs
- Suite rent$700
- Insurance$25
- Supplies (lashes, adhesive, disposables)$340
- Booking software$45
- Marketing and ads$200
- Total per month$1,310
How owners pay for it
Lash artists usually fund the studio from savings. Training schools sometimes offer payment plans, and small personal loans can cover furniture.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$3,855- $240
- $255
- $420
- $858
- $443
- $510
- $850
- $188
- $513
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $1,310
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $7,125
- Month 12 profit
- $4,818
- Break-even
- Month 4
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a lash business?
A lean launch costs about $2,000 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $8,500. The single biggest line item is lash bed, chair, lamps and stool at $350–$1,800.
What are the monthly costs of running a lash business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $1,310 a month in this budget: suite rent ($700), insurance ($25), supplies (lashes, adhesive, disposables) ($340), booking software ($45) and more.
Can you start a lash business with $2,000?
Yes, in many cases. A bed, lamp, tools, starter inventory and a suite deposit can fit if you already hold the needed license.
Is a lash business profitable?
It can be. The plan reaches about 75 appointments a month at $95 average, with supplies near 14% of revenue and fixed costs around $1,310 a month.
Do you need a license to do eyelash extensions?
Most states require an esthetician or cosmetology license. Check with your state board for rules and fees.
How much do lash techs charge for a full set?
The plan prices classic sets at $140 and hybrid or volume sets at $175 to $210, with fills at $60 to $95.