Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to open a hair salon?
A hair salon's opening budget goes into stations, shampoo bowls and the plumbing behind them, then into the color supplies that drive the best tickets. A six-chair salon like the sample plan also needs a color bar, dryers and a retail wall stocked before opening. How you staff the chairs, with employed stylists, booth renters or both, shapes the monthly costs more than any single purchase.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold improvements and plumbing | $5,000 | $55,000 | |
| Styling stations, chairs and shampoo bowls | $4,000 | $22,000 | |
| Furniture, reception desk and decor | $2,000 | $12,000 | |
| Lease deposit and prepaid rent | $2,500 | $12,000 | |
| Color bar, dryers and professional tools | $2,000 | $9,000 | |
| Initial product and retail inventory | $1,800 | $9,000 | |
| Pre-opening wages and training | $0 | $7,000 | |
| Working capital reserveoptional | $0 | $7,000 | |
| Signage, branding, photography and website | $1,000 | $6,000 | |
| Salon license and legal fees | $600 | $3,500 | |
| Insurance first premiums | $1,000 | $3,500 | |
| Software, POS and security | $600 | $3,000 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $20,500 | $149,000 |
What drives the cost
- Shampoo bowls and plumbing
- Leasehold improvements and plumbing run $5,000 to $55,000. Backwash units need hot water capacity and drains, and a larger water heater is a common surprise.
- Styling stations and chairs
- Stations, hydraulic chairs and shampoo bowls cost $4,000 to $22,000 for six chairs. Used salon furniture is widely available when other salons close or remodel.
- Color bar and tools
- The color bar, dryers and professional tools run $2,000 to $9,000. Color and balayage at $85 to $340 are the plan's highest-value services, so this is where to invest.
- Color and retail inventory
- Initial product and retail inventory costs $1,800 to $9,000. A full color line in many shades ties up cash on shelves before the first client sits down.
- Employees versus booth renters
- The plan pays stylists base plus commission and rents a few chairs to booth renters. Employed stylists cost about $4,600 a month in base wages but let you set pricing and standards; renters pay you rent but run their own books.
The cheapest way to open a hair salon
Lease a former salon with shampoo plumbing already in place, fill some chairs with booth renters who bring established clients, and stock one professional color line instead of several. Buy the remaining stations and dryers used.
- Keep a color formula log for every client, as the plan does, to cut waste.
- Buy color from a distributor offering volume discounts.
- Fill empty chairs with booth renters while employed stylists ramp up.
- Sell take-home treatments and styling products to raise the ticket.
- Use a Monday slot for training rather than paying for outside classes.
Costs owners forget
- A stylist leaving and taking a book of clients with them.
- Mixed color that goes unused when formulas are not logged.
- Laundry, cleaning and repairs, about $330 a month in the plan.
- Slow months while new stylists build a clientele.
- Pre-opening wages and training, budgeted at up to $7,000.
Monthly operating costs
- Rent and common area charges$3,200
- Base wages for stylists and front desk$4,600
- Utilities$520
- Insurance and licenses$520
- Loan payments$1,250
- Marketing, software and booking fees$1,350
- Laundry, cleaning and repairs$330
- Total per month$11,770
How owners pay for it
Most salons are funded with savings plus an SBA-backed or bank loan, with equipment financing for stations and chairs; the plan's loan payments run about $1,250 a month. Booth rent from a few chairs gives predictable income that lenders and landlords like to see.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$63,025- $22,500
- $10,300
- $4,450
- $5,500
- $5,825
- $1,615
- $1,875
- $4,320
- $1,440
- $2,750
- $2,450
- $2,450
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $11,770
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $39,950
- Month 12 profit
- $9,004
- Break-even
- After yr 1
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to open a hair salon?
A lean launch costs about $20,500 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $149,000. The single biggest line item is leasehold improvements and plumbing at $5,000–$55,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a hair salon?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $11,770 a month in this budget: rent and common area charges ($3,200), base wages for stylists and front desk ($4,600), utilities ($520), insurance and licenses ($520) and more.
Is owning a hair salon profitable?
It can be, especially with strong color work. The sample plan reaches about 470 appointments a month at $85 average, with stylist commission and product near 48% and fixed costs around $11,770 a month.
Should a hair salon use booth rental or employees?
Booth rental lowers your payroll and risk but gives you less say over pricing and service. Employees cost more but build the salon's own brand; the sample plan uses a mix of both.
What equipment do you need to open a hair salon?
Styling stations, hydraulic chairs, shampoo bowls, dryers, a color bar and professional tools. The plan budgets $4,000 to $22,000 for stations and bowls and $2,000 to $9,000 for the color bar and tools.
Can you open a hair salon with $25,000?
It is possible in a former salon with working plumbing and used furniture, especially with booth renters filling chairs. A raw space needing new plumbing usually costs more.