Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a hotshot trucking business?
A hotshot rig is a one-ton dually pickup and a gooseneck flatbed trailer, and together they make up most of the startup cost. Insurance for a newly authorized carrier is the next big expense, since underwriters charge more when there is no safety record yet. Because loads pay on broker terms, the plan also carries a fuel and repair reserve.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Used one-ton dually pickup | $38,000 | $65,000 | |
| 40 ft gooseneck flatbed trailer | $12,000 | $22,000 | |
| Commercial insurance (liability, cargo, physical damage, first quarter) | $5,000 | $12,000 | |
| Operating reserve | $5,000 | $10,000 | |
| Mechanical inspection and tires | $800 | $3,000 | |
| Chains, binders, straps, tarps and ramps | $1,000 | $2,500 | |
| USDOT number, operating authority and permits | $500 | $1,500 | |
| Electronic logging device and trucking software | $400 | $1,200 | |
| Website, branding and load board subscriptions | $400 | $1,200 | |
| Business license and LLC | $150 | $500 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $63,250 | $118,900 |
What drives the cost
- One-ton dually pickup
- A used one-ton dually costs $38,000 to $65,000. Diesel engines with documented maintenance hold up best under constant heavy towing.
- Gooseneck flatbed trailer
- A 40 ft gooseneck runs $12,000 to $22,000. Trailer length and axle rating decide which equipment and machinery loads you can take.
- New-authority insurance
- Liability, cargo and physical damage for the first quarter cost $5,000 to $12,000. Rates usually improve after a clean first year.
- Securement gear
- Chains, binders, straps, tarps and ramps add $1,000 to $2,500. Roadside inspectors check securement closely on flatbeds.
- Combined weight and licensing
- If your truck and trailer's combined weight rating goes over the federal CDL threshold, you need a Class A CDL. Check the ratings before buying so the rig matches your license.
The cheapest way to start a hotshot trucking business
If you already own a one-ton truck, pair it with a used gooseneck and lease onto an established carrier's authority while you learn lanes and build a record. That postpones the cost of insuring your own new authority.
- Buy a truck and trailer that have passed independent mechanical inspections.
- Lease onto another carrier at first to avoid new-authority insurance premiums.
- Find a dedicated weekly lane, priced at $1,100 to $2,200 per run in the plan, to reduce empty miles.
- Compare several insurance quotes through an agent who writes hotshot policies.
Costs owners forget
- Tire replacements on both the truck and trailer, which wear quickly under heavy loads.
- Deadhead miles back from one-way equipment hauls.
- Discounts brokers take for quick payment.
- Electronic logging device subscriptions and compliance paperwork.
Monthly operating costs
- Truck and trailer loan payments$2,100
- Insurance$1,700
- Software, ELD and load boards$260
- Accounting and compliance$220
- Maintenance and tire reserve$600
- Marketing$300
- Total per month$5,180
How owners pay for it
Most hotshot owners finance the truck and trailer through commercial lenders or the dealer and use savings for insurance and the reserve. Equipment loans are common for gooseneck trailers. Lenders will look at your credit and, ideally, some driving or hauling experience.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$82,728- $47,450
- $15,500
- $7,450
- $850
- $1,525
- $680
- $1,570
- $680
- $273
- $6,750
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $5,180
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $16,200
- Month 12 profit
- $3,244
- Break-even
- After yr 1
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a hotshot trucking business?
A lean launch costs about $63,250 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $118,900. The single biggest line item is used one-ton dually pickup at $38,000–$65,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a hotshot trucking business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $5,180 a month in this budget: truck and trailer loan payments ($2,100), insurance ($1,700), software, eld and load boards ($260), accounting and compliance ($220) and more.
Can you start a hotshot trucking business with $20,000?
Only with financing for the truck and trailer, which together start around $50,000 used. That cash could cover down payments and part of the first insurance premium.
Is hotshot trucking profitable?
The plan reaches 12 loads at $1,350 by month 12, about $16,200 a month. Fuel and variable costs take about 48 percent, and loan payments plus insurance run $3,800 a month, so year-one profit is modest.
Do you need a CDL for hotshot trucking?
It depends on the combined weight rating of your truck and trailer. Many hotshot rigs need a Class A CDL, so check before you buy.
What is the most expensive part of starting a hotshot business?
The one-ton dually pickup, followed by the gooseneck trailer and first-quarter insurance.