Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start an HVAC business?

HVAC needs more specialized gear than most service trades: refrigerant gauges, a vacuum pump, a recovery machine and refrigerant itself all have to be on the van. A technician's wages are the heaviest monthly cost once you hire. Maintenance agreements are what smooth the cash flow between the summer and winter rushes.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for an HVAC business
ItemLowHigh
Used service van with shelving$0$16,000
Working capital reserveoptional$1,300$12,000
Gauges, vacuum pump, recovery machine and meters$3,500$9,000
General liability, workers’ compensation and auto insurance$2,500$8,000
Hand tools, brazing and installation equipment$2,000$6,500
Initial parts inventory and refrigerant$1,800$5,000
Launch marketing and direct mail$1,500$5,000
LLC, mechanical license, bond and city permits$1,000$3,500
Website, signage and vehicle lettering$900$3,500
Field service software and scheduling system$500$1,500
Total (lean → fully equipped)$13,700$70,000

What drives the cost

Refrigeration tools
Gauges, a vacuum pump, recovery machine and meters run $3,500 to $9,000 in the plan. Digital gauges and a dependable recovery machine take most of that.
Parts and refrigerant
A starting parts inventory with refrigerant costs $1,800 to $5,000. Capacitors, contactors, motors and igniters on the van are what make one-trip repairs possible.
Service van
A used service van with shelving is $0 to $16,000, depending on whether you already own a suitable vehicle.
Brazing and install equipment
Hand tools, brazing gear and installation equipment add $2,000 to $6,500, and the high end is driven by doing full system changeouts.
Pre-season marketing
Launch marketing and direct mail run $1,500 to $5,000. Mailers that land just before the first heat wave or cold snap tend to pull the most calls.

The cheapest way to start an HVAC business

Open with diagnostics, repairs and the $189-a-year Comfort Club plan, and order replacement systems from the distributor only after a customer signs. Running solo until the schedule is full delays the roughly $4,800 a month in technician wages the plan carries.

  • Order condensers and furnaces per job instead of holding units in stock.
  • Sell maintenance plans on every repair call to keep shoulder months busy.
  • Spend on a used van and put the savings toward better diagnostic tools.
  • Ask your distributor about co-op advertising funds.
  • Use the $99 diagnostic fee to keep every visit paid.

Costs owners forget

  • Refrigerant cost swings that change repair margins quickly.
  • Warranty labor on installs that the equipment manufacturer reimburses only in part.
  • Spring and fall slowdowns while a technician stays on payroll.
  • Refrigerant handling certification for each technician.
  • Crane or lift rental for rooftop units.

Monthly operating costs

  • Insurance premiums$1,500
  • Technician wages and payroll taxes$4,800
  • Van payment, fuel and maintenance$1,000
  • Marketing and direct mail$1,500
  • Software, phone and dispatcher$1,100
  • Bookkeeping and license fees$300
  • Total per month$10,200

How owners pay for it

HVAC founders typically combine savings, a van loan and distributor trade credit. Offering third-party consumer financing on $6,500 to $13,500 system replacements helps homeowners say yes without tying up the company's own cash.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$29,205
  • $1,875
  • $4,425
  • $5,600
  • $5,425
  • $3,575
  • $2,920
  • $850
  • $1,810
  • $2,725
  • $5,045

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $10,200

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$39,000
Month 12 profit
$11,250
Break-even
Month 12

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start an HVAC business?

A lean launch costs about $13,700 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $70,000. The single biggest line item is used service van with shelving at $0–$16,000.

What are the monthly costs of running an HVAC business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $10,200 a month in this budget: insurance premiums ($1,500), technician wages and payroll taxes ($4,800), van payment, fuel and maintenance ($1,000), marketing and direct mail ($1,500) and more.

How much does HVAC equipment cost to start a business?

The plan budgets $3,500 to $9,000 for gauges, vacuum pump, recovery machine and meters, plus $2,000 to $6,500 for hand, brazing and install tools. A starting parts and refrigerant stock adds $1,800 to $5,000.

Can you start an HVAC business by yourself?

Yes. Many owners start solo with repairs and maintenance, then add a technician for installs and peak seasons once the calendar is full.

Is an HVAC company profitable?

It can be, especially with maintenance agreements. The sample plan reaches about 50 calls a month at $780 average with direct costs near 45%, against fixed costs of roughly $10,200 a month.

What is the biggest monthly cost for an HVAC company?

Labor. In the plan, technician wages and payroll taxes are about $4,800 a month, more than insurance, the van and marketing combined.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research