Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to open a laundromat?
Equipment and buildout decide what it costs to open a laundromat. The sample store puts 24 washers and 28 dryers into a 3,400 square foot leased retail space, which means new plumbing, dryer venting, electrical service, a gas line and enough water heating to run every washer at once. Lease deposits and working capital to cover rent and loan payments while customers find the store make up the rest.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial washers and dryers (new, financed) | $110,000 | $240,000 | |
| Leasehold improvements, plumbing, venting and electrical | $40,000 | $110,000 | |
| Gas line, water heating and boiler or heater system | $12,000 | $35,000 | |
| Working capital | $12,000 | $35,000 | |
| Card payment system, change machine and soap vending | $8,000 | $22,000 | |
| Folding tables, seating, lighting and flooring | $5,000 | $15,000 | |
| Lease deposit and first month rent | $6,000 | $15,000 | |
| Security cameras, alarm and signage | $4,000 | $12,000 | |
| Permits, licenses, legal and architect fees | $3,000 | $12,000 | |
| Insurance deposit and utility deposits | $3,000 | $9,000 | |
| Grand opening marketing | $2,500 | $6,000 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $205,500 | $511,000 |
What drives the cost
- Washers and dryers
- New commercial machines, financed, cost $110,000 to $240,000. The mix of small and large washers and whether you buy new or refurbished move this line more than anything else in the budget.
- Plumbing, venting and electrical
- Leasehold improvements run $40,000 to $110,000. A former laundromat with drains, vents and three-phase power already in place sits at the low end, while an empty retail box sits at the high end.
- Gas line and water heating
- The gas line and boiler or water heater system cost $12,000 to $35,000. Hot water capacity limits how many washers can run on a busy Saturday, so undersizing it caps revenue.
- Payment and vending systems
- Card payment, a change machine and soap vending run $8,000 to $22,000. Card systems let you change prices and run off-peak specials without opening each machine.
- Lease deposit and working capital
- The lease deposit and first month run $6,000 to $15,000, and the plan holds $12,000 to $35,000 in working capital. Rent and loan payments start before the store reaches steady traffic.
The cheapest way to open a laundromat
Buying an existing laundromat, or leasing a space that was one, avoids most of the plumbing and venting cost. Starting with fewer machines in a layout that leaves room to add more, and choosing quality refurbished equipment over new, can lower the equipment line substantially.
- Lease a space that already operated as a laundromat so drains and vents can be reused.
- Compare the price of buying an existing store against a new build before signing a lease.
- Negotiate a rent-free period covering the buildout months.
- Add wash-dry-fold at $1.75 to $2.15 per pound to earn more from the same machines.
- Choose high-efficiency washers that lower water and gas bills over the life of the lease.
Costs owners forget
- Water and sewer connection or capacity charges, which vary by city; ask the utility early.
- Lint trap and drain cleaning, plus machine repairs once warranties end.
- Break-ins at the change machine and vandalism after hours.
- Common area charges billed on top of base rent, which the plan rolls into a $5,200 monthly line.
- Architect drawings and permit review time for the buildout; check costs with your city.
Monthly operating costs
- Rent and common area charges$5,200
- Equipment loan and SBA loan payments$5,400
- Attendant and wash-dry-fold wages$4,100
- Insurance$650
- Software, alarm and telephone$300
- Maintenance reserve$700
- Marketing$400
- Total per month$16,750
How owners pay for it
Most new laundromats combine equipment financing arranged through the machine distributor with an SBA-backed loan for buildout and working capital, plus the owner's own equity. Lenders look closely at the lease length, because equipment loans outlast short leases. Expect to show a demographic study of the neighborhood and a detailed buildout quote.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$312,425- $155,500
- $64,500
- $20,050
- $12,900
- $8,500
- $6,800
- $9,150
- $6,150
- $5,100
- $3,725
- $20,050
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $16,750
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $26,400
- Month 12 profit
- $1,730
- Break-even
- After yr 1
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to open a laundromat?
A lean launch costs about $205,500 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $511,000. The single biggest line item is commercial washers and dryers (new, financed) at $110,000–$240,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a laundromat?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $16,750 a month in this budget: rent and common area charges ($5,200), equipment loan and sba loan payments ($5,400), attendant and wash-dry-fold wages ($4,100), insurance ($650) and more.
Can you open a laundromat with $50,000?
Not as a new build like this plan, where the washers and dryers alone start at $110,000. Buying a small existing store, or making a down payment with equipment financing, is the more realistic route at that budget.
Is a laundromat profitable?
The sample store reaches about $26,400 in monthly revenue by month 12. Rent and common area charges of $5,200, loan payments of $5,400 and attendant wages of $4,100 leave a thin margin in year one, with profit improving as loans are paid down.
What is the most expensive part of opening a laundromat?
The commercial washers and dryers, at $110,000 to $240,000. Plumbing, venting and electrical work is the second largest line.
Is it better to buy an existing laundromat or build a new one?
An existing store comes with customers, equipment and working utilities, but the machines may be near the end of their life. Building new costs more up front and lets you choose the location, layout and efficient equipment.