Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a moving company?

A moving company's budget is decided by the box truck, which is both the largest purchase and the main reason the cost range is so wide. Insurance comes next, since you need cargo, liability, auto and workers' comp before the first job. Dollies, pads, straps and a small warehouse bay round out the list.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a moving company
ItemLowHigh
Used 20-foot box truck with liftgate$10,000$55,000
Working capital and launch marketingoptional$900$32,800
Cargo, liability, commercial auto and workers’ compensation insurance$4,000$14,000
Dollies, pads, straps, ramps and hand trucks$1,500$5,000
Website, branding and truck lettering$800$3,500
LLC, state mover registration and city license$800$3,000
Warehouse bay deposit and first month’s rent$800$3,000
Packing supplies inventory$600$2,500
Dispatch and estimating software$300$1,200
Uniforms and safety gear$300$1,000
Total (lean → fully equipped)$19,100$121,000

What drives the cost

Box truck
A used 20-foot box truck with a liftgate runs $10,000 to $55,000 in the plan. Mileage, liftgate condition and maintenance records drive the price.
Insurance stack
Cargo, liability, commercial auto and workers' comp cost $4,000 to $14,000 to start, because movers face both injury and damage claims.
Pads, dollies and straps
Moving equipment costs $1,500 to $5,000. Quality pads and floor protection reduce damage claims.
Warehouse bay
The deposit and first month's rent take $800 to $3,000, then about $700 a month for truck parking and storage.
Mover registration
Many states require local movers to register, and interstate moves need federal authority. Check with your state and city for requirements and fees.

The cheapest way to start a moving company

Begin with labor-only loading and unloading at $110 an hour for two movers, which needs no truck. Then rent a box truck per move until bookings justify buying one, and keep equipment in a garage instead of a warehouse bay.

  • Rent trucks per job until volume supports a purchase.
  • Sell packing supplies and the $65-an-hour packing service rather than including them.
  • Buy pads and dollies in bulk from a moving supply wholesaler.
  • Build referrals with real estate agents and apartment managers.
  • Take a $100 deposit to cut no-shows.

Costs owners forget

  • Damage claims for scratched furniture, walls and floors.
  • Truck repairs and downtime in peak season.
  • Lead fees from moving marketplaces.
  • Workers' comp audits as crew hours grow.
  • Packing materials given away instead of billed.

Monthly operating costs

  • Insurance premiums$1,700
  • Truck payment, fuel and maintenance$1,900
  • Warehouse bay rent$700
  • Crew lead salary (base)$3,600
  • Marketing and lead fees$1,400
  • Software, phone and bookkeeping$450
  • Total per month$9,750

How owners pay for it

Most owners finance the truck through a commercial vehicle loan and pay for insurance and equipment from savings. SBA-backed loans can help owners who want a larger cushion for the slow winter months.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$43,285
  • $1,570
  • $7,500
  • $25,750
  • $2,725
  • $1,570
  • $1,265
  • $615
  • $1,745
  • $545
  • $12,065

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $9,750

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$40,560
Month 12 profit
$10,530
Break-even
After yr 1

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a moving company?

A lean launch costs about $19,100 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $121,000. The single biggest line item is used 20-foot box truck with liftgate at $10,000–$55,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a moving company?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $9,750 a month in this budget: insurance premiums ($1,700), truck payment, fuel and maintenance ($1,900), warehouse bay rent ($700), crew lead salary (base) ($3,600) and more.

How much does a box truck cost for a moving company?

The plan budgets $10,000 to $55,000 for a used 20-foot box truck with a liftgate. A new truck costs considerably more.

Can you start a moving company without a truck?

Yes. Labor-only loading and unloading needs only equipment and transportation for the crew, and it is a common way to build reviews before buying a truck.

How much money does a small moving company make?

The sample plan reaches about 52 moves a month by month twelve at $780 average, or roughly $40,560 in revenue. Crew wages and fuel take about half, and fixed costs are near $9,750 a month.

What insurance does a moving company need?

Cargo, general liability, commercial auto and workers' comp. The plan budgets $4,000 to $14,000 for first premiums and about $1,700 a month after.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research