Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to open a nail salon?

What a nail salon costs to open depends mostly on the pedicure side of the room. Pedicure chairs need hot and cold water lines and drains, and acrylic and dip powder work needs real ventilation, so plumbing and air handling often cost more than the furniture. The sample plan's eight manicure tables and four pedicure chairs also need a full set of sterilization gear and a deep starting stock of polish, gel and powders.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a nail salon
ItemLowHigh
Leasehold improvements and plumbing adjustments$8,000$60,000
Manicure tables and pedicure chairs$6,000$28,000
Furniture, reception desk and decor$2,500$12,000
Lease deposit and prepaid rent$3,000$12,000
Ventilation upgrades$1,500$8,000
Initial product and supplies inventory$2,500$8,000
Signage, branding and website$1,500$6,000
Autoclave, UV lamps and sanitation equipment$1,500$5,000
Salon establishment license and legal fees$800$3,500
Insurance first premiums$1,200$3,500
Software, POS and security$1,000$3,000
Opening marketing and working capitaloptional$0$2,000
Total (lean → fully equipped)$29,500$151,000

What drives the cost

Plumbing for pedicure stations
Leasehold improvements and plumbing adjustments run $8,000 to $60,000. A former nail or hair salon with drains already roughed in sits near the low end; a dry retail unit needs trenching and new lines.
Pedicure chairs and manicure tables
The plan budgets $6,000 to $28,000 for tables and chairs. Pipeless whirlpool pedicure chairs cost more upfront but are faster to disinfect between clients.
Ventilation
Upgrades run $1,500 to $8,000. Source-capture vents at each manicure table cut fumes from acrylic and dip work, which matters to both clients and technicians.
Sterilization equipment
An autoclave, UV lamps and sanitation equipment cost $1,500 to $5,000. Metal implements have to be cleaned and sterilized between clients, and inspectors check for it.
Commission or station rental
The plan pays technicians 50% commission, with station rental at $1,100 a month as the alternative. Commission is why direct costs are about 60% of revenue, but it gives the owner control over service quality and pricing.

The cheapest way to open a nail salon

Take over a former nail salon so plumbing and ventilation are already in place, open with fewer pedicure chairs than the space can hold, and rent a few stations to technicians who bring their own clients. Their rent covers part of your lease while your own commission clientele grows.

  • Lease a second-generation nail salon with existing drains and venting.
  • Buy refurbished pedicure chairs from a salon equipment dealer.
  • Compare prices between two supply distributors, as the plan does.
  • Sell spa pedicure upgrades and add-ons at $60 to $80 to raise the ticket without new equipment.
  • Use salon software to track product use per technician and spot waste.

Costs owners forget

  • Disposable liners, files, buffers and toe separators used on every client.
  • Gel, acrylic and dip powder waste when technicians over-portion product.
  • Fixes requested after a board or health inspection.
  • Technician turnover, which can take regular clients to a competing salon.
  • Front-desk wages, about $2,100 a month in the plan, needed once several technicians are booked at once.

Monthly operating costs

  • Rent and common area charges$3,600
  • Front-desk coordinator wages$2,100
  • Utilities$650
  • Insurance and licenses$450
  • Loan payments$1,000
  • Marketing, software and booking fees$1,300
  • Cleaning and laundry$300
  • Total per month$9,400

How owners pay for it

Nail salon owners usually combine savings with equipment financing for pedicure chairs and an SBA-backed or bank loan for the build-out; the plan carries about $1,000 a month in loan payments. Station rental income from experienced technicians can help cover the lease during the first slow months.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$71,325
  • $26,200
  • $13,700
  • $2,725
  • $3,775
  • $5,825
  • $6,150
  • $1,745
  • $2,005
  • $4,425
  • $1,700
  • $3,075
  • $700

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $9,400

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$35,360
Month 12 profit
$4,744
Break-even
After yr 1

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to open a nail salon?

A lean launch costs about $29,500 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $151,000. The single biggest line item is leasehold improvements and plumbing adjustments at $8,000–$60,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a nail salon?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $9,400 a month in this budget: rent and common area charges ($3,600), front-desk coordinator wages ($2,100), utilities ($650), insurance and licenses ($450) and more.

What is the most expensive part of opening a nail salon?

The build-out, especially plumbing for pedicure stations, at $8,000 to $60,000 in the plan. Pedicure chairs and manicure tables are next at $6,000 to $28,000.

How much does a nail salon make a month?

The sample plan reaches about 680 service tickets a month at a $52 average, roughly $35,360 in revenue. Technician commission and supplies take about 60%, and fixed costs run near $9,400 a month.

Is it better to pay nail techs commission or rent stations?

Commission gives you control over quality, schedules and pricing but makes technician pay your biggest cost. Station rental, $1,100 a month in the plan, gives steady income with less control over the client experience.

Do you need a license to open a nail salon?

Most states require a salon establishment license plus licensed nail technicians, and cities may add their own permits. Check with your state cosmetology board and city for the requirements and fees.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research