Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a plumbing business?
For a licensed plumber going out on their own, the startup bill comes down to a stocked van and the tools for drain and water heater work. If you already own your hand tools and drive a van you can shelve, much of the budget disappears. What stays is insurance, a drain machine and enough parts on board to finish most calls in a single trip.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Used cargo van with shelving | $0 | $14,000 | |
| Hand tools, press tools and pipe equipment | $2,000 | $7,000 | |
| General liability and commercial auto insurance | $1,800 | $5,500 | |
| Drain machine and inspection camera | $1,200 | $4,500 | |
| Initial parts and fixtures inventory | $900 | $3,000 | |
| Website, branding and van lettering | $700 | $2,800 | |
| LLC filing, master license fees and city registration | $700 | $2,200 | |
| Working capital and launch advertising | $1,400 | $1,500 | |
| Field service software and card reader | $300 | $900 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $9,000 | $41,400 |
What drives the cost
- Cargo van and shelving
- The plan lists a used cargo van with shelving at $0 to $14,000. The zero end assumes you convert a van you already drive; buying one is the largest single purchase.
- Press tools and pipe equipment
- Hand tools, press tools and pipe equipment run $2,000 to $7,000. A press tool for copper and PEX is a large share of that, which is why some plumbers keep soldering until the work justifies the upgrade.
- Drain machine and inspection camera
- Budgeted at $1,200 to $4,500. With drain clearing priced at $195 to $395 a line, this is one of the faster-paying purchases on the list.
- Parts on the truck
- An initial parts and fixtures stock of $900 to $3,000 decides whether you finish a faucet, toilet or shutoff repair on the spot or lose an hour at the supply house.
- Liability and commercial auto
- First premiums of $1,800 to $5,500. Water damage claims can be large, and carriers price plumbing coverage with that in mind.
The cheapest way to start a plumbing business
Start solo in a van you already own, stock only the repair parts you use every week, and rent a sectional machine or jetter for the occasional main-line clog. An answering service at around $500 a month is cheaper than a dispatcher and keeps emergency calls from going to voicemail.
- Rent a jetter or large sectional drain machine for main lines instead of buying one in year one.
- Set up a supply-house account for contractor pricing and short payment terms on water heaters.
- Charge the $89 trip fee, credited to the repair, so every dispatch covers fuel and drive time.
- Letter the van rather than paying for a full wrap until the second van.
- Buy a used inspection camera from a reputable dealer rather than a new top-tier model.
Costs owners forget
- Water heaters bought for an install before the customer pays, which ties up cash until the job is paid.
- Unbilled supply-house runs when the van is missing a fitting.
- Repairs to the drain camera and cables, which take your highest-margin tool off the road.
- License renewal and continuing education hours, which vary by state.
Monthly operating costs
- Insurance premiums$650
- Van payment, fuel and maintenance$850
- Advertising and local service ads$1,200
- Software and phone$280
- Answering service or part-time dispatcher$500
- Bookkeeping and license renewals$250
- Total per month$3,730
How owners pay for it
Plumbers usually cover tools, insurance and inventory from savings and finance the van with a vehicle loan. Drain equipment makers and tool distributors often offer equipment financing, and a small line of credit helps carry water heater stock in winter when replacements spike.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$20,340- $1,225
- $3,095
- $4,900
- $3,750
- $2,355
- $1,635
- $510
- $1,435
- $1,435
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $3,730
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $31,500
- Month 12 profit
- $14,540
- Break-even
- Month 7
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a plumbing business?
A lean launch costs about $9,000 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $41,400. The single biggest line item is used cargo van with shelving at $0–$14,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a plumbing business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $3,730 a month in this budget: insurance premiums ($650), van payment, fuel and maintenance ($850), advertising and local service ads ($1,200), software and phone ($280) and more.
Can you start a plumbing business with $10,000?
Yes, if you already own a van and most hand tools. That budget can cover insurance, a drain machine, a starter parts stock and basic marketing, though advertising will be thin at first.
How much do plumbers make running their own business?
The sample plan reaches about 75 jobs a month by month twelve at roughly $420 each, or around $31,500 in monthly revenue. Parts and direct costs take about 42%, and fixed costs are near $3,730 a month.
What tools do you need to start a plumbing business?
Pipe tools, a press or soldering kit, a drain machine and an inspection camera are the core kit. The plan budgets $2,000 to $7,000 for tools and $1,200 to $4,500 for drain equipment.
Do you need a license to open a plumbing company?
In most states, yes, and many cities add contractor registration. Check with your state licensing board and city for the exact requirements and fees.