Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a plumbing business?

For a licensed plumber going out on their own, the startup bill comes down to a stocked van and the tools for drain and water heater work. If you already own your hand tools and drive a van you can shelve, much of the budget disappears. What stays is insurance, a drain machine and enough parts on board to finish most calls in a single trip.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a plumbing business
ItemLowHigh
Used cargo van with shelving$0$14,000
Hand tools, press tools and pipe equipment$2,000$7,000
General liability and commercial auto insurance$1,800$5,500
Drain machine and inspection camera$1,200$4,500
Initial parts and fixtures inventory$900$3,000
Website, branding and van lettering$700$2,800
LLC filing, master license fees and city registration$700$2,200
Working capital and launch advertising$1,400$1,500
Field service software and card reader$300$900
Total (lean → fully equipped)$9,000$41,400

What drives the cost

Cargo van and shelving
The plan lists a used cargo van with shelving at $0 to $14,000. The zero end assumes you convert a van you already drive; buying one is the largest single purchase.
Press tools and pipe equipment
Hand tools, press tools and pipe equipment run $2,000 to $7,000. A press tool for copper and PEX is a large share of that, which is why some plumbers keep soldering until the work justifies the upgrade.
Drain machine and inspection camera
Budgeted at $1,200 to $4,500. With drain clearing priced at $195 to $395 a line, this is one of the faster-paying purchases on the list.
Parts on the truck
An initial parts and fixtures stock of $900 to $3,000 decides whether you finish a faucet, toilet or shutoff repair on the spot or lose an hour at the supply house.
Liability and commercial auto
First premiums of $1,800 to $5,500. Water damage claims can be large, and carriers price plumbing coverage with that in mind.

The cheapest way to start a plumbing business

Start solo in a van you already own, stock only the repair parts you use every week, and rent a sectional machine or jetter for the occasional main-line clog. An answering service at around $500 a month is cheaper than a dispatcher and keeps emergency calls from going to voicemail.

  • Rent a jetter or large sectional drain machine for main lines instead of buying one in year one.
  • Set up a supply-house account for contractor pricing and short payment terms on water heaters.
  • Charge the $89 trip fee, credited to the repair, so every dispatch covers fuel and drive time.
  • Letter the van rather than paying for a full wrap until the second van.
  • Buy a used inspection camera from a reputable dealer rather than a new top-tier model.

Costs owners forget

  • Water heaters bought for an install before the customer pays, which ties up cash until the job is paid.
  • Unbilled supply-house runs when the van is missing a fitting.
  • Repairs to the drain camera and cables, which take your highest-margin tool off the road.
  • License renewal and continuing education hours, which vary by state.

Monthly operating costs

  • Insurance premiums$650
  • Van payment, fuel and maintenance$850
  • Advertising and local service ads$1,200
  • Software and phone$280
  • Answering service or part-time dispatcher$500
  • Bookkeeping and license renewals$250
  • Total per month$3,730

How owners pay for it

Plumbers usually cover tools, insurance and inventory from savings and finance the van with a vehicle loan. Drain equipment makers and tool distributors often offer equipment financing, and a small line of credit helps carry water heater stock in winter when replacements spike.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$20,340
  • $1,225
  • $3,095
  • $4,900
  • $3,750
  • $2,355
  • $1,635
  • $510
  • $1,435
  • $1,435

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $3,730

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$31,500
Month 12 profit
$14,540
Break-even
Month 7

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a plumbing business?

A lean launch costs about $9,000 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $41,400. The single biggest line item is used cargo van with shelving at $0–$14,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a plumbing business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $3,730 a month in this budget: insurance premiums ($650), van payment, fuel and maintenance ($850), advertising and local service ads ($1,200), software and phone ($280) and more.

Can you start a plumbing business with $10,000?

Yes, if you already own a van and most hand tools. That budget can cover insurance, a drain machine, a starter parts stock and basic marketing, though advertising will be thin at first.

How much do plumbers make running their own business?

The sample plan reaches about 75 jobs a month by month twelve at roughly $420 each, or around $31,500 in monthly revenue. Parts and direct costs take about 42%, and fixed costs are near $3,730 a month.

What tools do you need to start a plumbing business?

Pipe tools, a press or soldering kit, a drain machine and an inspection camera are the core kit. The plan budgets $2,000 to $7,000 for tools and $1,200 to $4,500 for drain equipment.

Do you need a license to open a plumbing company?

In most states, yes, and many cities add contractor registration. Check with your state licensing board and city for the exact requirements and fees.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research