Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a property management company?
A property management company spends most of its startup money on compliance and protection: maintaining a real estate license and broker supervision, errors and omissions insurance, a trust account, and legally reviewed management agreements. Marketing to find the first owners is the other big cost. You do not need an office, but you do need systems that keep client money separate and records clean.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Errors and omissions and general liability insurance | $1,200 | $3,500 | |
| Marketing launch (mailers and ads) | $800 | $3,000 | |
| Real estate license maintenance and broker supervision agreement | $500 | $2,500 | |
| LLC formation and legal review of lease and management agreement | $800 | $2,500 | |
| Website and branding | $500 | $2,000 | |
| Fidelity or crime coverage and surety bondoptional | $300 | $1,500 | |
| Reserve for unpaid vendor invoicesoptional | $150 | $1,500 | |
| Co-working desk and networking duesoptional | $300 | $1,200 | |
| Trust account setup and initial deposit | $250 | $1,000 | |
| Property management software setup | $0 | $800 | |
| Lockboxes, signage, and inspection tools | $200 | $800 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $4,250 | $20,300 |
What drives the cost
- Licensing and broker supervision
- Most states require property managers to hold a real estate license or work under a broker. Requirements and fees vary, so check with your state real estate commission.
- Errors and omissions insurance
- E&O and general liability coverage run $1,200 to $3,500 in the plan. It protects you if a screening mistake or missed repair leads to a claim.
- Legal review of agreements
- The plan budgets $800 to $2,500 for legal review of the lease and management agreement along with entity setup. Fair housing and deposit rules make this worth paying for.
- Trust account setup
- Opening a separate trust account and making the initial deposit costs $250 to $1,000. Tenant deposits and rent must stay separate from business funds.
- Marketing to owners
- Mailers to absentee owners and owner-focused ads run $800 to $3,000 to launch. The first ten doors are the hardest to win.
The cheapest way to start a property management company
Work under an existing broker if your state allows it, use property management software with free or low starter pricing, and skip the co-working desk until you need to meet clients. Focus marketing on referrals from agents rather than broad mailers.
- Choose software that charges per unit so costs grow only with your portfolio
- Partner with agents who don’t manage rentals and pay referral fees instead of buying ads
- Use your car and phone as the office, meeting owners at their properties
- Buy lockboxes and inspection tools in small batches as you add units
- Use a contract bookkeeper for trust reconciliations instead of a full-time hire
Costs owners forget
- An answering service for after-hours tenant calls, part of the $180 monthly phone line in the plan
- Paying vendor invoices before the owner reimburses you
- Year-end tax forms for each owner
- Eviction attorney time when a tenant stops paying
Monthly operating costs
- Property management software$250
- Insurance (E&O, GL, crime)$220
- Marketing$600
- Co-working desk$250
- Phone and answering service$180
- Bookkeeper and accounting$300
- Part-time maintenance coordinator$1,100
- Total per month$2,900
How owners pay for it
Property management founders usually fund launch from savings, since recurring fees build slowly. A reserve covers the months before the portfolio reaches breakeven, and the plan includes one for vendor invoices. Some founders keep part-time real estate work while the door count grows.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$8,398- $1,200
- $1,395
- $2,005
- $720
- $513
- $280
- $1,025
- $410
- $1,570
- $615
- $623
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $2,900
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $14,850
- Month 12 profit
- $8,980
- Break-even
- Month 9
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a property management company?
A lean launch costs about $4,250 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $20,300. The single biggest line item is errors and omissions and general liability insurance at $1,200–$3,500.
What are the monthly costs of running a property management company?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $2,900 a month in this budget: property management software ($250), insurance (e&o, gl, crime) ($220), marketing ($600), co-working desk ($250) and more.
Can you start a property management company with $5,000?
It is possible at the low end of the plan if you skip optional items like the co-working desk and fidelity bond. Insurance, legal review, and marketing will take most of that budget.
Is property management profitable?
It becomes profitable with scale. The sample plan reaches 110 doors at about $135 each, roughly $14,850 a month, against about $2,900 in fixed monthly costs.
Do you need a license to manage rental properties?
In many states, yes. Rules differ, so check with your state real estate commission before signing management agreements.
What is the most expensive part of starting a property management company?
Insurance and marketing tend to be the largest costs, each reaching into the thousands in the plan. License maintenance and legal review are close behind.