Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a roofing company?

Roofing costs more to start than most trades because the work is high-risk and the jobs are big. Insurance carriers charge heavily for workers on roofs, and you need a dump trailer and supplier deposits before your first tear-off. A crew truck is the main optional purchase that can double the budget.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a roofing company
ItemLowHigh
Used crew truckoptional$0$20,000
General liability and workers’ compensation premiums$3,500$14,000
Dump trailer purchase or deposit$2,500$9,000
Supplier deposit and materials float$2,500$9,000
Ladders, nail guns, tear-off tools and compressor$2,500$8,000
Entity setup, roofing license and permits$1,000$3,500
Fall protection and safety equipment$1,200$3,500
Website, signage and truck lettering$800$3,500
Initial marketing push and launch ads$900$3,000
Aerial measurement and estimating software$600$1,800
Total (lean → fully equipped)$15,500$75,300

What drives the cost

Liability and workers' compensation
Premiums of $3,500 to $14,000 make insurance the largest required line in the plan. Roofing is one of the most expensive trades to insure because of fall risk.
Dump trailer
Tear-offs generate tons of old shingles, so the plan budgets $2,500 to $9,000 for a dump trailer purchase or deposit rather than paying for a roll-off dumpster on every job.
Supplier deposit and materials float
A shingle replacement needs a full delivery of bundles, underlayment and flashing before you are paid, and the plan reserves $2,500 to $9,000 for it.
Crew truck
A used crew truck is optional at $0 to $20,000. Owners who already have a heavy-duty pickup can tow the trailer and skip it.
Fall protection and tools
Harnesses, anchors and guardrails run $1,200 to $3,500, and nail guns, tear-off tools and a compressor add $2,500 to $8,000.

The cheapest way to start a roofing company

Start with repairs and inspections while one full crew handles replacements, use your own pickup to tow a used dump trailer, and have the supplier deliver shingles directly to the roof. Aerial measurement reports let you quote without a second site visit, saving labor and fuel.

  • Buy a used dump trailer instead of a new one, or rent one per job until volume justifies owning.
  • Ask the supplier for net terms once you have a few jobs paid on time, reducing the materials float you need.
  • Use the $195 inspection, credited toward the job, to qualify leads before spending on detailed estimates.
  • Subcontract gutter work at first instead of buying a seamless gutter machine.
  • Focus launch marketing on neighborhoods right after a storm rather than broad advertising.

Costs owners forget

  • Disposal and landfill fees for old shingles on every replacement.
  • Lost days to weather, when the crew foreman is still on salary.
  • Slow insurance-claim payments on storm jobs, which can tie up cash for weeks.
  • Fall protection equipment that must be inspected and replaced on schedule.
  • Warranty leak calls months after the job is closed.

Monthly operating costs

  • Insurance premiums$1,800
  • Crew foreman salary (retained between jobs)$3,800
  • Office coordinator$1,800
  • Truck, trailer and equipment payments$1,300
  • Marketing and lead generation$1,500
  • Software, phone and yard rent$900
  • Total per month$11,100

How owners pay for it

Owners typically use savings for insurance and licensing and finance the truck and trailer through equipment loans. Some roofing suppliers extend trade credit to established contractors, and SBA-backed loans are a route for owners who need a larger working capital cushion for storm season.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$29,430
  • $1,875
  • $7,175
  • $7,000
  • $4,775
  • $4,425
  • $2,005
  • $1,020
  • $1,745
  • $4,775
  • $1,635

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $11,100

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$69,000
Month 12 profit
$13,740
Break-even
Month 10

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a roofing company?

A lean launch costs about $15,500 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $75,300. The single biggest line item is used crew truck at $0–$20,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a roofing company?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $11,100 a month in this budget: insurance premiums ($1,800), crew foreman salary (retained between jobs) ($3,800), office coordinator ($1,800), truck, trailer and equipment payments ($1,300) and more.

How much does it cost to insure a roofing company?

In the sample plan, first general liability and workers' comp premiums run $3,500 to $14,000, with ongoing premiums of about $1,800 a month. Your price depends on payroll, crew size and claims history.

Can you start a roofing company with no money?

Not realistically. Insurance, fall protection and a dump trailer are required before your first replacement, though you can start smaller with repairs and inspections while you save for a full crew.

Is a roofing company profitable?

Yes, at volume. The plan's average job is $11,500 with about 64% going to materials and labor, so six jobs a month by month twelve covers a fixed overhead of roughly $11,100 with room left over.

What equipment do you need to start a roofing business?

Ladders, nail guns, tear-off tools, an air compressor, fall protection and a way to haul debris. The plan budgets $2,500 to $8,000 for tools and $2,500 to $9,000 for a dump trailer.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research