Skip to content
minibusinessideas

Startup cost breakdown · 2026

How much does it cost to start a self storage business?

Land and the storage units on it make up most of the cost of starting a self storage business. This plan buys a two-acre lot and fills it with 80 refurbished portable storage containers, which is faster and cheaper than putting up a traditional steel building. Site grading, perimeter fencing, a keypad gate and cameras come next, along with a reserve to carry the loan while units lease up.

Itemized startup costs

Startup cost items for a self storage business
ItemLowHigh
Land purchase (down payment and closing costs)$60,000$220,000
80 refurbished storage containers with delivery$120,000$220,000
Site work: grading, drainage and gravel pads$25,000$80,000
Perimeter fencing and electric gate with keypad$18,000$45,000
Operating reserve$10,000$40,000
Permits, zoning approvals, survey and engineering$6,000$25,000
Security cameras, lighting and signage$8,000$20,000
Legal fees and loan closing costs$5,000$15,000
Pre-leasing marketing and website$3,000$10,000
Property management software and kiosk or office setup$2,000$8,000
Insurance and utility deposits$3,000$8,000
Total (lean → fully equipped)$260,000$691,000

What drives the cost

Land
The down payment and closing costs on the lot run $60,000 to $220,000. Price depends on location, and a parcel already zoned for storage avoids a long approval process.
Containers versus a building
Eighty refurbished containers with delivery cost $120,000 to $220,000. Containers can be placed in phases, while a traditional building is usually built all at once.
Site work
Grading, drainage and gravel pads cost $25,000 to $80,000. Soil conditions and how much stormwater the site has to manage decide where you land in that range.
Fencing, gate and security
Perimeter fencing with an electric keypad gate runs $18,000 to $45,000, and cameras, lighting and signage add $8,000 to $20,000. Renters choose storage largely on how secure it looks.
Lease-up reserve
The plan holds $10,000 to $40,000 because loan payments start right away, while occupancy climbs from 8 units in month one to 70 by month 12.

The cheapest way to start a self storage business

Place containers in phases, starting with enough to prove demand and adding more as occupancy climbs, instead of delivering all 80 at once. Land you already own or can lease long term removes the biggest line, and online rental with automated billing lets a part-time manager run the site.

  • Buy containers in batches and add them as occupancy passes a set threshold.
  • Look for parcels already zoned for storage or light industrial use.
  • Start pre-leasing online before opening day so revenue starts sooner.
  • Add outdoor vehicle and trailer parking at $70 to $130 a month, which needs gravel but no units.
  • Automate gate access and billing to keep the manager part-time.

Costs owners forget

  • Property taxes, budgeted at $1,100 a month in the plan.
  • Snow removal, grounds care and gravel touch-ups.
  • Unpaid rent and the time involved in lien sales; check your state's rules.
  • Zoning approvals, surveys and engineering; check costs and timelines with your city and county.

Monthly operating costs

  • Commercial loan payment$5,600
  • Property taxes (monthly share)$1,100
  • Insurance$650
  • Part-time site manager$1,200
  • Marketing$700
  • Software, utilities and phone$450
  • Grounds, snow and maintenance contracts$600
  • Total per month$10,300

How owners pay for it

Self storage is usually financed with an SBA 504 loan or a conventional commercial real estate loan, plus a meaningful owner down payment. Lenders evaluate the local supply of storage, the lease-up plan and your reserve. Some owners bring in a partner for equity rather than borrowing more.

Build your own budget

Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.

Startup costs

$410,850
  • $116,000
  • $44,250
  • $155,000
  • $27,450
  • $12,200
  • $4,100
  • $12,650
  • $8,500
  • $4,750
  • $5,450
  • $20,500

Monthly fixed costs after launch: $10,300

Year-one projection

Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive

Month 12 revenue
$13,300
Month 12 profit
$2,202
Break-even
After yr 1

Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a self storage business?

A lean launch costs about $260,000 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $691,000. The single biggest line item is land purchase (down payment and closing costs) at $60,000–$220,000.

What are the monthly costs of running a self storage business?

Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $10,300 a month in this budget: commercial loan payment ($5,600), property taxes (monthly share) ($1,100), insurance ($650), part-time site manager ($1,200) and more.

Can you start a self storage business with $50,000?

Not with a land purchase and 80 containers like this plan, where the containers alone start at $120,000. A smaller set of containers on land you already own is the realistic version at that budget.

Is self storage profitable?

The plan reaches 70 rented units at an average of $190 by month 12, about $13,300 a month. The loan payment of $5,600 is the largest fixed cost, and profit grows as occupancy keeps climbing into year two.

What is the most expensive part of starting a self storage business?

The containers and the land are the two largest lines. Site work and fencing come next.

Are storage containers cheaper than building a self storage facility?

In most cases, yes, and they can be added in phases as demand grows. A traditional building may still make sense on a large site with heavy demand for climate-controlled units.

By , serial founder · Updated Costs are researched estimates for a lean US launch; prices vary by city and supplier. How we research