Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a trucking company?
Starting a one-truck trucking company comes down to the Class 8 tractor, a trailer, and insurance for a brand-new operating authority. Insurers charge new carriers more until they build a safety record, so the first premium is a large share of the budget. Fuel and repairs come due long before broker payments arrive, which is why the plan holds a sizable reserve.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Used Class 8 sleeper tractor (down payment and fees) | $18,000 | $70,000 | |
| Trailer lease deposit or trailer purchase down payment | $3,000 | $25,000 | |
| Operating reserve for fuel and repairs | $6,000 | $20,000 | |
| Commercial insurance for a new authority (first quarter) | $7,000 | $14,000 | |
| Pre-purchase inspection and initial maintenance | $1,500 | $6,000 | |
| USDOT number, operating authority, UCR and IFTA permits | $800 | $2,000 | |
| Website, branding and load board subscriptions | $400 | $1,500 | |
| ELD, GPS and trucking software | $400 | $1,200 | |
| Business license, LLC and accounting setup | $300 | $900 | |
| Drug and alcohol testing consortium enrollment | $150 | $400 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $37,550 | $141,000 |
What drives the cost
- Class 8 sleeper tractor
- A down payment and fees on a used tractor run $18,000 to $70,000. The low end assumes financing, and the high end assumes paying for most of the truck.
- New-authority insurance
- The first quarter costs $7,000 to $14,000. New authorities pay more because there is no claims or inspection history yet.
- Trailer
- A lease deposit or purchase down payment runs $3,000 to $25,000. Leasing a dry van keeps cash free in the first year.
- Inspection and maintenance
- A pre-purchase inspection and initial maintenance cost $1,500 to $6,000. Catching an engine or aftertreatment problem before you buy prevents your worst first-year expense.
- Fuel and repair reserve
- The plan holds $6,000 to $20,000. Diesel and breakdowns do not wait for 30-day broker payments.
The cheapest way to start a trucking company
Lease onto an established carrier first to haul under its authority and insurance, then switch to your own once you have a record. Lease the trailer instead of buying, and choose a tractor that has passed a full pre-purchase inspection.
- Lease the trailer to keep $20,000 or more out of the startup budget.
- Lease onto a carrier first to avoid new-authority insurance premiums.
- Look for a dedicated weekly lane to cut empty miles.
- Compare insurance quotes from several agents who write new authorities.
- Keep load board subscriptions to one or two you actually use.
Costs owners forget
- Drug and alcohol testing consortium enrollment, $150 to $400 in the plan.
- Truck parking, budgeted at $200 a month.
- Downtime while the tractor is in the shop, when payments continue but revenue stops.
- Tolls, scale tickets and lumper fees that brokers do not always reimburse.
Monthly operating costs
- Tractor loan payment$2,300
- Insurance premium$2,400
- Trailer lease$650
- Software, ELD and load boards$280
- Accounting and permits$280
- Truck parking$200
- Total per month$6,110
How owners pay for it
Tractors are typically financed through commercial truck lenders or the dealer, and trailers are often leased. Lenders look at credit, driving experience and the down payment. Some owners use freight factoring to get paid faster, but compare terms carefully because fees reduce what each load pays.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$73,758- $36,200
- $9,450
- $10,700
- $1,220
- $3,075
- $680
- $238
- $785
- $10,900
- $510
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $6,110
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $22,800
- Month 12 profit
- $3,010
- Break-even
- After yr 1
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a trucking company?
A lean launch costs about $37,550 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $141,000. The single biggest line item is used class 8 sleeper tractor (down payment and fees) at $18,000–$70,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a trucking company?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $6,110 a month in this budget: tractor loan payment ($2,300), insurance premium ($2,400), trailer lease ($650), software, eld and load boards ($280) and more.
Can you start a trucking company with $20,000?
Not under your own authority, because the tractor down payment and first-quarter insurance together start at $25,000 in this plan. With $20,000, leasing onto an established carrier and saving for the authority is the more realistic path.
Is owning a truck profitable?
The plan reaches 12 loads at $1,900 by month 12, about $22,800 a month. Fuel and other variable costs take about 60 percent, and tractor payments and insurance add $4,700 a month, so margins are thin in year one.
Why is insurance so expensive for a new trucking company?
Insurers price new authorities with no safety or claims record as higher risk. The plan budgets $7,000 to $14,000 for the first quarter, and rates often improve after a clean year.
What is the most expensive part of starting a trucking company?
The tractor, followed by new-authority insurance and the operating reserve for fuel and repairs.
Should I lease or buy a trailer?
Leasing keeps startup cash low and the plan budgets it as an option alongside a purchase down payment. Buying makes sense once you have a steady lane that needs a specific trailer type.