Startup cost breakdown · 2026
How much does it cost to start a vending machine business?
In a vending business the machines are the startup cost, so the number you buy sets the budget almost on its own. This plan places eight reconditioned snack and drink machines fitted with cashless card readers instead of buying new equipment. Because the sample route begins with two placements in month one, you can start small and buy more only after a location is signed.
Itemized startup costs
| Item | Low | High | Share of max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eight reconditioned vending machines | $4,800 | $14,000 | |
| Cashless card readers with telemetry | $1,200 | $2,400 | |
| Initial product inventory | $700 | $1,800 | |
| Delivery of machines and a hand truck | $300 | $900 | |
| General liability and product liability insurance | $400 | $900 | |
| Machine wraps and labelsoptional | $200 | $800 | |
| Storage space depositoptional | $150 | $500 | |
| Business license and vendor permit | $100 | $400 | |
| Launch marketing and flyers | $100 | $400 | |
| Total (lean → fully equipped) | $7,600 | $22,100 |
What drives the cost
- How many machines you buy
- Eight reconditioned machines cost $4,800 to $14,000 in the plan. Each machine you hold back until a location is secured lowers the launch budget by roughly one eighth of that line.
- Cashless card readers
- Card readers with telemetry run $1,200 to $2,400 for the route. Workplaces and gyms with few cash-carrying customers sell far more through a reader, and telemetry shows which machine is running low before you drive there.
- Opening inventory
- First stock costs $700 to $1,800. Chips, candy and drinks have expiration dates, so overbuying slow sellers at launch turns directly into waste.
- Moving the machines
- Delivery and a hand truck add $300 to $900. A loaded snack machine is too heavy for one person and a pickup, and stairs or tight break rooms can mean hiring a mover.
- Liability and product liability
- Coverage runs $400 to $900 to start. Property managers and employers usually want a certificate of insurance before a machine goes into their building.
The cheapest way to start a vending machine business
Buy two or three reconditioned machines, sign the locations first and place the machines second, and restock from a warehouse club on Saturday mornings. Leave out the optional wraps and the storage unit deposit by keeping inventory in a garage or spare room until the route grows.
- Buy from a local refurbisher who includes a short warranty and will deliver.
- Get a signed placement before buying each additional machine, so nothing sits unplaced.
- Track sales per slot and replace the slowest items every few weeks.
- Price healthy combo items at $2.00 to $4.50, the plan's highest tier, in workplaces that ask for them.
- Use plain labels instead of full wraps until a location proves it sells.
Costs owners forget
- Expired product pulled from machines that sit in slow locations.
- Sales commissions that some hosts, such as gyms and apartment clubhouses, ask for.
- Repairs to bill validators, spiral motors and drink machine refrigeration.
- Monthly telemetry fees on every card reader, $90 a month across the route in the plan.
Monthly operating costs
- Insurance$60
- Card reader telemetry fees$90
- Storage unit$100
- Fuel for route$80
- Advertising$75
- Total per month$405
How owners pay for it
Vending owners usually pay for the first machines from savings and buy the next ones from route profits, which keeps debt low on a part-time business. Some refurbishers sell machines on a short payment plan. Inventory is often bought on a business credit card and paid off as the cash comes out of the machines.
Build your own budget
Toggle optional items, slide between a frugal and a comfortable launch, and change price and demand to see your own break-even month.
Startup costs
$12,220- $8,020
- $1,620
- $1,085
- $510
- $575
- $205
- $410
- $273
- $205
Monthly fixed costs after launch: $405
Year-one projection
Monthly revenue · bars turn orange once cumulative cash is positive
- Month 12 revenue
- $3,600
- Month 12 profit
- $1,215
- Break-even
- After yr 1
Illustrative estimate based on the sample plan’s assumptions — not financial advice. Your costs and results will differ.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to start a vending machine business?
A lean launch costs about $7,600 (required items at the low end); a fully equipped launch with every optional upgrade runs about $22,100. The single biggest line item is eight reconditioned vending machines at $4,800–$14,000.
What are the monthly costs of running a vending machine business?
Fixed costs after launch come to roughly $405 a month in this budget: insurance ($60), card reader telemetry fees ($90), storage unit ($100), fuel for route ($80) and more.
Can you start a vending machine business with $2,000?
Yes, with one or two reconditioned machines, a card reader and a small first order of product. The full eight-machine route in this plan costs considerably more, so you would grow into it.
Is a vending machine business profitable?
In the plan each machine averages $450 in monthly sales, so eight machines bring in about $3,600 a month. Product costs take about 55 percent, which makes this a part-time income in year one rather than a full salary.
What is the most expensive part of starting a vending machine business?
The machines themselves, at $4,800 to $14,000 for eight reconditioned units. Card readers are a distant second.
Should you buy new or used vending machines?
Reconditioned machines cost a fraction of new ones and are what this plan uses. New equipment is worth it mainly for premium locations where appearance matters to the host.